1788 Lucas’ General Directory, Co. Kilkenny

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someoneShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Tumblr0Pin on Pinterest0

Search through records for Co. Kilkenny from the general Directory of the Kingdom of Ireland, 1788 by Richard Lucas.

Surname Name Occupation Address
Sherkley Robert Paper Maker Maddoxtown
Sherkley Robert Paper Maker Maddoxtown
Alley Jeremiah Watchmaker Rose Inn St.
Alley Wm. Gun Maker Rose Inn St.
Archdekin Mary Grocer, Linen Draper High St.
Arkwright Thomas Grocer Coal Market
Bateman James Grocer, Liquor Dealer John St.
Bibby Henry Broad Blanket Manufacturer Coal Market
Bibby Richard Attorney at Law, Register Coal Market
Bibby Thomas Distiller Dean St., Irish Town
Blake Patrick Tanner Back Lane
Boomer George Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Bowers John Attorney at Law Patrick St.
Boyd John Apothecary High St.
Bradish Wm. Brewer Irishtown
Brenan John Grocer, Chandler Coal Market
Brenan John Stuff Weaver Green St.
Brenan Patrick Soap Boiler, Chandler, Tanner High St.
Brenan Patrick Broad Blanket Manufacturer Magdalen St.
Brenan & Cormick Brewer Parade
Brenan & Shearman Brewer Coal Market
Buchanan George English Academy Coal Market
Buckley Patrick Grocer, Ironmonger High St.
Bulger James Starch Manufacturer Pennyfeather Lane
Burnet Robert Painter, Glazier, Printseller Rose Inn St.
Burnham Francis Ironmonger Irishtown
Butler James Tanner Green’s Hill
Butler Richard Brewer Coal Market
Byrne Felix Woolen Draper High St.
Cahill Edward Smith, Ironmonger High St.
Callagan Edmond Grocer, Chandler, Tobacconist Coal Market
Campion Patrick Painter, Glazier High St.
Cantwell John Stone Cutter Patrick St.
Cantwell Simon Mason Flood St.
Carragan Daniel Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Cody Gerard Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Coffee James Stone Cutter Pudding lane
Collis Mary Ann Proprietor of Marble Mills, Manufacture of Kilkenny Marble Millmount
Collis Nicholas Watch, Clock Maker Coal Market
Comerford James Tanner High St.
Comerford John Grocer Parade
Comerford John Mason Patrick St.
Comick Richard Dealer in Hardware High St.
Connor Messrs Builders, Carpenters Jame’s St.
Constable John Attorney at Law John St.
Cormick Dennis Starch Manufacturer Coal Market
Cormick Laurence Baker, Starch Manufacturer Coal Market
Costelloe Thomas Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Cronyn Edmund Linen Draper, Grocer, Post Master High St.
Daly Laurence Malster Black Mill
Daly Thomas Spirit Merchant High St.
Davis Wm. Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Deheeffe Peter Grocer, Liquor Dealer John St.
Dempsey Hugh Baker John St.
Doley Lewis Linen Draper High St.
Donnelly Thomas Carpenter, Builder New Building
Dowling Hugh Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Dowling James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Walkin St.
Dowling John Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Doyle Edmond Apothecary Coal Market
Duffey Redmond Surgeon, Apothecary High St.
Dunn & Lanigan Academy Jame’s St.
Dwyer Michael Grocer, Wine, Spirit Merchant High St.
Elliott Anstace Toy Shop High St.
English Edmond Linen, Woolen Draper High St.
Evans Robert Brewer Coal Market
Fennell John Taylor High St.
Fennell Martin Hosier High St.
Fennell Susanna Mercer, Linen Draper High St.
Fennell William Soap Boiler, Chandler High St.
Fennells Mrs. Milliners, Haberdashers High St.
Fennelly James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Drisdales Lane
Fitzgerald Walter Linen Draper, Seedsman High St.
Fitzpatrick Emanuel Tobacconist, Grocer High St.
Fitzpatrick John Leather Cutter High St.
Fitzpatrick Nicholas Grocer, Chandler, Tobacconist High St.
Fleming Patrick Starch Manufacturer Walkin St.
Geale Henry Grocer, Alderman Coal Market
Glendon James Mason Jame’s St.
Handcock Tobias Carver, Gilder, Paper-Hanging Warehouse High St.
Harly William Merchant High St.
Hartford Bibby Attorney at Law Mount Brilliant
Harty Ann & Catherine Woolen Drapers, Trimming Warehouse High St.
Hayden James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Magdalen St.
Hennesy John Brewer Jame’s St.
Higgs James Stocking Manufacturer Back Lane
Kavanagh James Grocer, Chandler Coal Market
Keary Edward Cabinet Maker High St.
Kehoe Dennis Hard Warehouse High St.
Kehoe Edmond Broad Blanket Manufacturer Green St.
Kelly D. Breechesmaker High St.
Kelly James Baker Irishtown
Kelly John Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Kelly Matthew Starch Manufacturer Magdalen St.
Kelly Nicholas Boot, Shoemaker Coal Market
Kelly Patrick Flax Dresser High St.
Kervan Nicholas Apothecary High St.
Kervin Laurence Carpenter, Builder Evan’s Lane, Coal Market
Killingher John Stone Cutter Jame’s St.
Kinchela John Merchant, Bleacher John St.
Kinder George Cutler Back Lane
Kingsinan or Kinsinil Parr Trimming Warehouse High St.
Knowland or Knowlan Nicholas Skinner Green’s Bridge
Laffan James Barrister at Law John St.
Laffan James Tanner John St.
Laffan Joseph Wine Merchant John St.
Laffan Kervan Merchant High St.
Langton Mrs. Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Laperelle Francis Perfumer Parade
Leach G. Ladies Boarding School
Lee Andrew Brewer Back Lane
Lee Thomas Barrister at Law Patrick St.
Lockington William Barrister at Law High St.
Loughnan Connell Distiller Irishtown
Lyon David Linen Draper High St.
Madden Edmond Ironmonger High St.
Magee James Grocer, Leather Cutter High St.
Maher John Linen, Woolen Draper High St.
Mara Jeffery Leather Cutter High St.
Martin John Watchmaker, Goldsmith High St.
M’Claughry John Dyer Dean St., Irish Town
M’Creery Ann China, Glass Warehouse High St.
M’Creery John Coach Maker John St.
M’Creery William Hosier High St.
M’Creery & Kinchela Distillers, Brewers John St.
M’Donnell Edmond Sadler Parade
Meekins Richard Grocer Coal Market
M’Loughlin Patrick Clothier, Dyer Coal Market
Molloy M. Linen Draper High St.
Mortimer James Grocer, Tobacconist, Chandler Coal Market
Murph John Broad Blanket Manufacturer Irishtown
Murphy Mary Linen Draper High St.
Murphy Mary Broad Blanket Manufacturer Irishtown
Murphy Peter Broad Blanket Manufacturer Irishtown
Murphy Thomas Brazier, Pewterer High St.
Murry Emanuel Wine Merchant Coal Market
Neife Nicholas Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Neife Nicholas Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
O’Brien John Land Surveyor Green St.
O’Brien John Land Surveyor Green St.
O’Brien Michael Clothier, Dyer Green St.
O’Brien Michael Clothier, Dyer Green St.
Oldfield Edward Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Oldfield Edward Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
O’Neil Owen Haberdasher, Linen Draper High St.
O’Neil Owen Haberdasher, Linen Draper High St.
Pack Richard Surgeon High St.
Pack Richard Surgeon High St.
Phelan Joseph & Phillip Brazier, Pewterer Coal Market
Phelan Joseph & Phillip Brazier, Pewterer Coal Market
Phelan Michael Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Phelan Michael Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Plunkett D. China Warehouse Back Lane
Plunkett D. China Warehouse Back Lane
Power John Mason Butts
Power John Mason Butts
Poyntz Luke Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Poyntz Luke Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Prim Henry Haberdasher Parade
Prim Henry Haberdasher Parade
Purcell John Woolen Draper High St.
Purcell John Woolen Draper High St.
Ratican Bridget Corn Dealer, Miller High St.
Ratican Bridget Corn Dealer, Miller High St.
Reed Edmond Broad Blanket Manufacturer Flood St.
Reed James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Green St.
Reed James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Green St.
Reed Judith Broad Blanket Manufacturer Flood St.
Reeves Joseph Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Reeves Joseph Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Reilly Hannah Silversmith, Jeweller High St.
Reilly Hannah Silversmith, Jeweller High St.
Remington Thomas Taylor Back Lane
Remington Thomas Taylor Back Lane
Reynolds Francis Vintner Wheath Sheaf Inn, Parade
Reynolds Francis Vintner Wheath Sheaf Inn, Parade
Reynolds Henry Brazier, Pewterer High St.
Reynolds Henry Brazier, Pewterer High St.
Robertson William Nursery, seedsman High St.
Robertson William Nursery, seedsman High St.
Robinson John Taylor Coal Market
Robinson John Taylor Coal Market
Rourke William Deputy Allenger Kilkenny City, Office Patrick St.
Rourke William Deputy Allenger Kilkenny City, Office Patrick St.
Ryan Patrick Baker Coal Market
Ryan Patrick Baker Coal Market
Ryan Philip Baker Coal Market
Ryan Philip Baker Coal Market
Scott Barnaby Merchant High St.
Scott Barnaby Merchant High St.
Scott Dominick Conveyancing Clerk High St.
Scott Dominick Conveyancing Clerk High St.
Scott Matthew Corn Merchant, Miller Ormond Mills
Scully Arthur Taylor Chapel Lane
Scully Arthur Taylor Chapel Lane
Shearman Elenor Saddler High St.
Shearman Elenor Saddler High St.
Shearman George Grocer, Spirit Dealer Irishtown
Shearman George Grocer, Spirit Dealer Irishtown
Shearman John Proprietor of Bleach Green Kilereen
Shearman Robert Grocer, Spirit Dealer High St.
Shearman Robert Grocer, Spirit Dealer High St.
Shearman Thomas Distributor of Stamps Coal Market
Shearman Thomas Distributor of Stamps Coal Market
Shee John Merchant High St.
Shee John Merchant High St.
Shee Martin Blanket manufacturer Patrick St.
Shee Martin Blanket manufacturer Patrick St.
Shee Peter Tanner Green St.
Shee Peter Tanner Green St.
Shee Thomas Linen Draper High St.
Shee Thomas Linen Draper High St.
Shee William Vintner Garter Inn, Rose Inn St.
Shee William Vintner Garter Inn, Rose Inn St.
Shenahan William Merchant, Apothecary John St.
Shenahan William Merchant, Apothecary John St.
Spear Christopher Wholesale, Retail Blanket Manufacturer, Warehouse St. Canice’s Steps, Irishtown
Spear Christopher Wholesale, Retail Blanket Manufacturer, Warehouse St. Canice’s Steps, Irishtown
Spear William Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Spear William Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sullivan Thomas Silversmith, Earthen Warehouse High St.
Sullivan Thomas Silversmith, Earthen Warehouse High St.
Sweetman Dennis Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sweetman Dennis Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sweetman John Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sweetman John Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Tresham Richard Apothecary Coal Market
Tresham Richard Apothecary Coal Market
Wall Matthew Wine Merchant Parade
Wall Matthew Wine Merchant Parade
Wall Peter Notary-Public, Commissioner for Affadavits for Four Courts High St.
Wall Peter Notary-Public, Commissioner for Affadavits for Four Courts High St.
Walsh M. Breechesmaker High St.
Walsh M. Breechesmaker High St.
Walsh Robert Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Walsh Robert Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Walsh Thomas Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Walsh Thomas Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Warren John Attorney at Law Coal Market
Warren John Attorney at Law Coal Market
Waters Joseph Attorney at Law John St.
Waters Joseph Attorney at Law John St.
Waters William Attorney at Law, Comm. for Affadavits in Exechequer Patrick St.
Waters William Attorney at Law, Comm. for Affadavits in Exechequer Patrick St.
Wheeler Oliver Atorney at Law, Clerk of Peace for County Office Evan’s Lane, Coal Market
Wheeler Oliver Atorney at Law, Clerk of Peace for County Office Evan’s Lane, Coal Market
Willon James Saddler High St.
Willon James Saddler High St.
Link to this post:

<a href="http://www.from-ireland.net/1788-lucas-directory-kilkenny-richard-lucas/">1788 Lucas’ General Directory, Co. Kilkenny</a>

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someoneShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Tumblr0Pin on Pinterest0