Category Archives: Meath

Protestant Parishioners Diocese, Co. Meath, 1802

In 1802 Bishop Thomas Lewis O’Beirne instructed his Registrar to obtain from his clergy accurate written lists of their parishoners, with particulars of the various families. Some replied within days, others took a year or two and a few simply wrote down the total numbers. The surviving lists cover 50% of the parishes in existence at that time. The names of these parishoners, the parishes and townlands they lived in were transcribed by Rev. C. C. Ellison, the Diocesan Registrar and published in the Irish Ancestor in 1973, under the headings of parishes and in the various family groupings. The following are the names to be found listed in that publication. Should you find names listed here that you believe may be youf family then using the following reference you can enquire at your local library as to whether they participate in an inter-library loan scheme and request a copy of this paper. While the title of the paper indicates that it may only deal with Protestant parishoners, servants are also mentioned and may be Catholics or of other religions.

Early 19th Century Lists of Protestant Parishoners in the Diocese of Meath. Rev. C.C. Ellison, Irish Ancestor, 1973, Vol. V, No. 1, pp. 37-52

SurnameAdamson
Adamson
Adamson
Adamson
Adamson
Adamson
Adamson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Anderson
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Armstrong
Atcheson
Atcheson
Atcheson
Austin
Austin
Austin
Austin
Austin
Austin
Austin
Baker
Baker
Baker
Baker
Barlow
Barnet
Barnet
Barnett
Barry
Bates
Battersby
Battersby
Batty
Batty
Batty
Batty
Batty
Batty
Batty
Batty
Batty
Beatty
Beatty
Beatty
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Bell
Belvedere
Betts
Betts
Betts
Betts
Bigley
Bigley
Bigley
Black
Black
Black
Blaney
Bomford
Bookey
Boyd
Boyd
Brabazon
Brabazon
Brabazon
Brabazon
Brabazon
Bradbourne
Bradbourne
Bradbourne
Bradbourne
Bradbourne
Bradbourne
Bradley
Brady
Brady
Brady
Brady
Brady
Brady
Brady
Brady
Brady
Brennan
Brennan
Brennan
Brennan
Brew
Brew
Brew
Briarly
Briarly
Briarly
Briarly
Briggs
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Briscoe
Bronogue
Brotherson
Brotherson
Brown
Brown
Brown
Burn
Burrows
Burtels
Burtles
Campbell
Carleton
Carr
Carr
Carr
Carr
Carroll
Castleton
Castleton
Castleton
Catherall
Cavan
Chapman
Charters
Charters
Charters
Clarke
Clarke
Clarke
Clarke
Clendellow
Clibborn
Clindinning
Coffey
Coffey
Coffey
Coffey
Coffey
Colly
Comber
Comber
Connell
Connelly
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Conner
Cooke
Cowen
Cowen
Cowen
Cowen
Cowen
Craughen
Craughen
Crosby
Cunningham
Cunningham
Cunningham
Cunningham
Cunningham
Cunningham
Cunningham
Cunningham
Cunningham/Barry
Daly
Damas
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
D’Arcy
Darling
Darling
Davis
Davis
Delamas
Dennis
Dickson
Dickson
Dining
Dining
Dixon
Dodd
Donaldson
Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Dowde
Dowde
Dowde
Doyle
Drought
Dunbar
Dunbar
Dunbar
Dyass
Eason
Eckarsall
Elliott
Ellis
Ellis
Ellis
English
English
English
Evans
Farrell
Feltus
Feltus
Feltus
Feltus
Feltus
Feltus
Fetherston
Fetherston
Fetherston
Fetherston
Fetherston
Fielden
Finlay
Finley
Finn
Finn
Fishbourne
Fishbourne
Fishbourne
Fisher
Fisher
Fisher
Fisher
Flanagan
Flanagan
Fletcher
Frazer
Frazer
Frazer
Frazer
Frazer
Frazer
Frazer
Frazier
Gallagher
Garly
Garty
Gerrard
Ghee
Ghee
Ghee
Ghee
Gibbons
Gilsenan
Gilsenan
Gilsenan
Gilsenan
Gordon
Goreby
Goreby
Goreby
Gorty
Gosson
Gough
Gowdy
Graham
Graham
Graham
Grattan
Greer
Gregg
Gresson
Gresson
Grey
Grey
Grey
Grey
Grey
Grey
Grey
Grey
Griffin
Griffin
Griffin
Grimes
Gurd
Gurd
Hackett
Haloran
Hampson
Hampson
Hanagan
Handcock
Handcock
Hankinson
Harfield (?Hatfield)
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
Harris
Hawkins
Hawkins
Hazel
Healey
Heaney
Heaney
Hender
Hender
Henry
Henry
Henry
Henry
Henry
Henry
Henry
Hickey
Hicks
Hickson
Hill
Hill
Hill
Hill
Hill
Hill
Hill
Hill
Hill
Hilliard
Hodgins
Hodgins
Hodgins
Hodgins
Hodgins
Hogg
Hogg
Hogg
Hogg
Holden
Homan
Hood
Hood
Hopson
Hopson
Hopson
Hopson
Hopson
Hopson
Hopson
Howe
Hughes
Hughes
Hughes
Hughes
Hutchinson
Hutchison
Hutchison
Hyndes
Jackson
Jackson
Johnson
Johnston
Johnston
Johnston
Johnston
Johnston
Johnston
Johnston
Johnston
Johnston
Jones
Jones
Judge
Kennedy
Kenny
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerr
Kerry
Kilby
King
Kinkeade
Kirk
Knox
Laird
Laird
Langstaff
Laurenson
Laurenson
Lawler
Lea
Lea
Lea
Lea
Leadbeater
Leadbeater
Lee
Lee
Lee
Lee
Lennon
Lennon
Lennon
Lennon
Lennon
Lennon
Lennon
Lennon
L’Estrange
Lewis
Lewis
Long
Longworth
Longworth
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lowe
Lynch
Lyons
Magill
Magueston
Magueston
Magueston
Mahaffy
Mahaffy
Mahaffy
Mahaffy
Malone
Malone
Maloney
Mason
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Mathews
Maxwell
McCasse
McCauly
McCauly
McCauly
McClean
McCormick
McKenny
McNally
McNally
McNeill
McQuade
McQuade
McQuade
McQuade
Meares
Meares
Meares
Metcalf
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Mitchel
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Moore
Morris
Morris
Morris
Murdock
Murdock
Murdock
Murdow
Murdow
Murdow
Murdow
Murdow
Murdow
Murphy
Murray
Murray
Murray
Murray
Murray
Murray
Murray
Murray
Murray
Nayno
Neville
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nixon
Nugent
Nugent
Nugent
Nugent
Nugent
Nugent
Nugent
Oates
Odlum
Onyons
Orr
Orr
Orr
Orr
Orr
Packenham
Packenham
Pendar
Pendar
Perry
Phair
Phair
Phair
Pointin
Pointin
Pointin
Price
Price
Price
Price
Price
Price
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Purdon
Quin
Quinn
Quinn
Quinn
Ray
Ray
Ray
Ray
Ray
Ray
Ray
Ray
Ray
Read
Read
Rentente
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynell
Reynolds
Riggs
Riggs
Riggs
Riggs
Riggs
Roberts
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Robinson
Rochfort
Roman
Roman
Roman
Roman
Rothwell
Russell
Savage
Scott
Scott
Scott
Scott
Scott
Shaw
Shaw
Sheeran
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Sherman
Shields
Shields
Slator
Smith
Smith
Smith
Smith
Smith
Smyth
Smyth
Smyth
Speight
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Spence
Stephens
Stephenson
Strong
Sullivan
Swift
Swift
Swift
Swift
Swift
Swift
Synnot
Synnot
Synnot
Talbot
Taylor
Telford
Telford
Thomas
Thornton
Thornton
Thornton
Thornton
Thornton
Thornton
Thornton
Thornton
Tighe
Tighe
Tighe
Tone
Tone
Treacy
Tuite
Tuite
Tuite
Tuite
Tuite
Turner
Vanston
Vanston
Walker
Walker
Walker
Walshe
Ward
Warren
Warren
Warren
Warren
Warren
Warren
Warren
Watson
Watson
Webb
Webb
Webb
Webb
Webb
Webb
Webb
Webb
Webb
Webb
Westmeath
Westmeath
Wheeler
Wheeler
Wheeler
Wheeler
Wheeler
Whitaker
White
White
White
Whitfield
Wilkinson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Wilson
Winslow
Wood
Wood
Wood
Wright
Wynne
Wynne
Wynne
Wynne
Young
Young
NameBenjamin
Christopher
George
John
Thomas
Travers
William
Alicia
Ann
Catherine
Edward
Eliz.
George
Hannah
Henry
John
Mary
Richard
Thomas
Alice
Ann
Eliz.
George
John
Mary
Mr.
Robert
Sarah
Thomas
Eliz.
James
John
Alice
Eleanor
Eliz.
Jane
John
Samuel
Sarah
Aaron
Hester
Richard
William
Dr.
David
Margaret
Joseph
Margaret
Eliz.
John
Sarah
?Esther
Catherine
Edward
Fitzherbert
Gaynor
Michael
Philip
Robert
William
Andrew
George
William
Ann
Edward
Eliz.
Francis
Harriet
Jane
Lydia
Margaret
Mary
Patrick
Richard
Robert
Thomas
William
Earl of
Catherine
Clement
James
Mary
Charles
John
William
Jane
Margaret
Robert
Thomas
Thomas, Rev.
Widow
George
Rose
Ann
Jane
John
Robert
William
Edward
George
Patrick
Richard
Thomas
William
No name
Catherine
Eliz.
Frances
George
James
John
Mary
Thomas
William
Eliz.
Frances
John
Mary
Frances
Francis
John
Anne
Henry
Mary
Thomas
Roger
Anna
Edward
Edward J.
Eleanor
Fetherston
Frances
James
Jane
Thomas
William
Mary
Mary Ann
Richard
Joseph
Rebecca
Thomas
Anna Maria
John
William
William
James
Mrs.
Jane
John
Robert
William
Mary
Richard
Samuel
Samuel, jr.
Robert
Widow
Benjamin, Sir
Alicia
Robert
Widow
Eleanor
Henry
Sarah
Susanna
No name
George, Esq.
Alexander
Eliz.
Mary
Richard
Thomas
William
Thomas
Francis
William
Henry
James
Bridget
Charles
Christopher
Edward
Eleanor
Eliz.
Esther
Henry
Hester
James
John
Mary
Mary
Patrick
Thomas
William
Robert
Ann
Catherine
Eliz.
Mary
William
Anne
Mary
Gilbert
Ann
George
Hester
James
Peter
Sarah
Susanna
Timothy
Eliz
Joseph, Esq.
Arthur, Esq
Anne
Cuthbert, Esq.
Eleanor
Eliz.
Francis
Harriet
James, Esq
Jane
John
John, Esq.
Joseph, Rev.
Margaret
Martha
Thomas
William
James
Letitia
George
John
Peter
Meade, Rev.
Sarah
Stuart
Eliz.
William
Thomas
Mary
Richard, Col.
Martha
Susan
William
Francis
John
Robert
Widow
Capt.
Hierom
Samuel
Thomas
Benjamin
Stephen
Lucy
Mary
Robert
Sarah
Thomas
Matilda
Richard
Thomas
Francis, Esq
Hubert
Eliz.
Francis
Henry
James
John
Mary
Anna
Eleanor
John, Esq.
Louisa
Maria
Edward
Widow
Caleb
George
Thomas
Jane
Robert
Thomas
Charles
Hannah
John
William
Anne
Eliz
Thomas
George
James
Jane
John
Mary
Thomas
William
Ann
John
William
James
Thomas, Esq.
Bridget
Catherine
Henry
Mary
John
John
Mary
Matthew
William
Robert
John
Joseph
William
William
Widow
Widow
Sainty
James
Robert
Thomas
Robert
John
James
Clarissa
George Leslie
Ann
Dinah
Jane
John
Margaret
Mary
Robert
Thomas
John
Mary
William
Eliz.
John
William
Mr.
Eliz.
John
Rebecca
Thomas
Capt
William, Rt. Hon.
William
Mrs.
Henry
James
John
John jr.
Peter
Anne
William
Anne
Alexander
Mary
William
Robert
William
Eliz.
Graham
John
Mary
Robert
Samuel
Thomas
Noah, Esq.
Robert
Alan
Anne
Edward
Francis
Henry
Jane
John
Mary
Robert
William
William
Anne
Isaac
James
Mary
Thomas
Eliz.
Esther
John
Thomas
Henry
Richard
Hannah
Robert
Ann
Eliz.
John
Margaret
Nicholas
Richard
Thomas
Ann
Eliz.
Margaret
Mary
Richard
Thomas
John
Mary
Charles
Edward
John
James
Alexander
Ann
Catherine
Eliz.
James
Jane
John
Mary
Robert
David, Esq.
William
James
William
John
Anne
Eleanor
Eliz
Frances
Hester
James
Jane
John
Mary
Robert
Thomas
Henry
John
Margaret
Mary
Joseph
Christopher
John
James or John
Catherine
John
Robert
Anne
Eleanor
Henry
John
James
James, jr.
Edward
John
Thomas
Thomason
Ann
Clotilda
Eliz.
George
Jane
Katherine
Mary
William
Samuel, Rev.
Eliz.
John
John
Francis
Margaret
John
Samuel
Stephen
Thomas
Eliz.
Mr.
William
Anne
John
Robert
Catherine
George
John
Thomas
Anthony, Esq.
Henry, Esq.
William
Stephen
Adam
Christopher
David
George
Hannah
James
John
Margaret
Mary
Mrs.
Richard
Robert
Sidney
William
John
Alexander
Catherine
Jane
John
Hugh
Thomas
John
Jane
John
Widow
Arthur
Henry
Jane
Margaret
Ann
Hannah
Mary
George
Ann
Catherine
Eliz.
Francis
John
Mary
Mary Ann
Stewart
Thomas
William
Ann
Anne
Eliz.
Francis
George
James
Jane
John
Mary
Mary Anne
Michael
Rebecca
Thomas
William
Anne
John
Margaret
Anne
John
Sarah
Eliz.
Isabella
Joseph
Mary
Sarah
William
John
Anne
Bridget
Eliz
James
John
Katherine
Matthew
Richard
Thomas
Major
William
Ann
Catherine
Eliz.
Ellen
Frances
Henry
Isabella
James
John, Esq.
Margaret
Mary
Michael
William
Alice
Eliz.
Hamilton
James
Thomas
Waller
William
John
Thomas
Robert
Ann
Diana
Margaret
Mary
Samuel
Anne
James
Eliz.
William
John
Charlotte
John
Thomas
Jervis
John
Mary
Anne
John
Joseph
Mary
Robert
William
Charles
Charlotte
Edward
George, Esq.
Henry
Jane
Martha
Mary
Peter, Esq.
Robert, Esq.
Rodney, Esq.
Rose
Thomas
Philadelphia
Anne
Eliz
Robert
Adam
Ann
Benjamin
Charles
John
Mary
Patrick
Robert
William
John
Susan
Thomas
Ann
Arthur
Charlotte
Edward
Eliz
Eliz. Molesworth
Frances
Francis
Harriet
John
Martha
Richard
Laurence
Catherine
Edward
Isabella
John
William
Sarah
Anne
Daniel
Daniel, jr.
Edmund
Eleanor
Eliz.
Hugh
James
Jane
John
Margaret
Robert
Susanna
Thomas
William
Gustavus, Esq.
Edward
James
John
Thomas
Dinah
Francis
Widow
Eliz.
Henry
Mary
Selina
William
Mary
Richard
Roger
Ann
Catherine
Jane
John
Mary
Robert
Sarah
Thomas
Dorothea
John
Eliz.
Benjamin
Catherine
Eliz.
John
Thomas
Andrew
Ralph, Esq.
Peter
Margaret
Ann
Charles
Edward
Eliz.
Frances
Hugh
James
Jane
John
Martha
Mary
Sarah
Thomas
William
Thomas
Samuel
Robert
Samuel
John
Katherine
Mary
Meade, Esq.
Richard
Thomas
Edward
George
Sarah
Richard
Thomas
Richard
William
George
Edward
Eleanor
Francis
Isaac
Jane
Margaret
Robert
Thomas
Frances
Isabella
Robert
Francis
John
Thomas
George
Henry, Sir
Hugh
Melasina
Sarah
William
Robert
Thomas
Henry
Jane
Thomas
Thomas
James
Eliz.
Frances
James
John
Marcus
Mary
William
James
Joseph
Arthur
Bateman
Caroline
Charles
George, Esq.
Hugh
Richard
Robert
St. Laurence
Thomas
Countess & 2 daus
Earl of
Catherine
Eliz.
James
Margaret
Michael
John
James
Margaret
Thomas
Edward
Thomas
Eleanor
Eliz.
Frances
Jane
Margaret
Mary
Thomas
William
John
Catherine
Frances
Henry
John
Catherine
Henry
Henry, Rev.
John G.
Eliz.
Matthew

Roman Catholic Parish Records On Microfilm, Co. Meath

Introduction

NLI = National Library of Ireland
PRONI = Public Records Office of Northern Ireland
LDS = Latter Day Saints Library

Parish records do not all contain the same information – some list only the names of those directly involved in the event – some list the townlands or addresses of these people – some marriage records will list the names of the parents of those being married and the towland that they came from – while, then there are parish records that list only the names of the people inivolved in the event giving no indcation as to where they lived.

Where anything is known as to the state of the film – i.e. whether the script is eay to read, the ink faded, the entries clearly defined, then this information is listd on these pages – it will be added to as time goes by. Some indication is also give as to the information contained on the film, however, this can only be taken to refer to the time frame that the extracts cover as different Priests changed the format of their entries.

Please note, that while it may be very exciting to discovre that records exist for the parish you are interested in, continuously from the mid-1700’s to 1880 – do not place too much emphasis on that fact, records that are so old tend to be in bad condition, sometimes so faded as to be illegible. Unfortunately, the same, unfortunately can also be said for some records that were created in the mid-1800’s.

Article

ARCHDIOCESE OF ARMAGH
Collon – Co’s Meath & Louth

Baptisms: April 2nd, 1789 – March 1807
Aug 15th, 1819 – Dec 29th, 1836
Jan 6th, 1836 – Dec 14th, 1880
Marriages: Jan 1789 – Feb 1807
Dec 2nd 1817 – Dec 21st 1835
Feb 7th, 1837 – Sept 19th, 1845
March 11th, 1848 – Nov 27th, 1880
National Library Ireland (NLI) Pos. 5597
Public Records Office Northern Ireland (PRONI) MIC.1D/48

DIOCESE OF KILMORE

Kilmainham Wood & Moybolgue – Co’s Cavan and Meath

Baptisms: Feb 28th, 1867 – Dec 18th, 1880
Marriages: May 12th, 1868 – Oct 14th, 1880
NLI Pos. 5349
PRONI MIC.1D/82

DIOCESE OF MEATH

Ardcath
Baptisms: Oct 25th, 1795 – June 29th, 1879
Marriages: June 18th, 1797 – June 30th 1879
NLI Pos. 4180

“In the R. C. divisions the parish is the head of a union or district which comprises also the parish of Clonalvy and part of Pierce-town, and contains two chapels, situated respectively at Ardcath and Clonalvy ………”

Athboy
Baptisms: April 18th,, 1794 – Nov 15th, 1799
March 3rd, 1807 – May 16th, 1826
Jan 14th 1827 – Jan 12th, 1858
Jan 1st, 1858 – Dec 29th, 1880
Marriages: May 5th, 1794 – Nov 7th, 1799
April 9th, 1807 – Oct 24th, 1864
Feb 6th, 1865 – Nov 25th, 1880
Burials : April 23rd, 1794 – March 27th, 1798
March 18th, 1807 – Feb 23rd, 1826
Jan 2nd 1865 – Sept 23rd, 1873
NLI Pos. 4173

“In the R. C. divisions the parish is the head of a union or district, comprising the parishes of Athboy and Rathmore……….”

Ballinabrackey (Castlejordan)
Baptisms: Nov 5th, 1826 – Aug 28th, 1870
Sept 4th, 1870 – Dec 29th, 1880
Marriages: Nov 9th, 1826 – Aug 21st, 1870
Sept 5th, 1870 – Oct 8th, 1880
Nov 15th, 1848 – July 31st, 1849
NLI Pos. 4173

Balliver
Baptisms: Feb 12th, 1837 – Dec 9th, 1880
Marriages: April 7th, 1837 – July 12th, 1880
Burials: Feb 12th, 1837 – Nov 16th, 1880
NLI Pos. 4179
LDS BFA 0926163 item 1

Batterstown (Kilcock)
Baptisms: Feb 21st, 1836 – Dec 12th, 1880 & Transcript
Marriages: April 14th, 1836 – June 14th 1880 & Transcript
NLI Pos. 4177

Beaupark
Baptisms: Dec 17th, 1815 – Sept 8th, 1880
Marriages: Jan 10th, 1816 – July 22nd 1881
NLI Pos. 4180

Bohermeent
Baptisms: June 2nd, 1832 – Dec 31st, 1880
Marriages : April 22nd, 1831 – ay 30th, 1881
Burials: Jan 5th, 1833 – May 5th, 1842
Jan 15th, 1865 – March 13th, 1868
NLI Pos. 4182
LDS BFA 0926164

Carolanstown (Kilbeg)
Baptisms: March 17th, 1858 – Dec 24th, 1869
Marriages: Jan 15th, 1810 – June 16th, 1813
Jan 15th, 1830 – May 21st, 1852
May 23rd, 1858 – Oct 10th, 1869
NLI Pos. 4184
LDS BFA 0926173 item 4

Castletown (kilpatrick)
Baptisms: Dec 18th, 1805 – Jan 22nd, 1821
April 12th, 1821 – May 28th, 1822
Jan 7th, 1826 – Sept 26th, 1832
Oct 3rd, 1832 – May 11th, 1841
April 1st, 1841 – Nov 27th, 1873
Nov 27th, 1873 – Nov 27th, 1880
Marriages: May 22nd, 1816 – May 19th, 1822
Jan 24th, 1824 – April 18th, 1841
Nov 10th, 1842 – Nov 13th, 1873
Nov 13th, 1873 – Nov 27th, 1880
NLI Pos. 4184

Clonmellon
Baptisms: Jan 6th 1759 – Sept 18th, 1784 (with gaps)
Feb 3rd, 1785 – April 29th, 1791
Jan 3rd, 1815 – March 24t, 1815
May 1st, 1791 – March 10th, 1809
April 5th 1809 – Nov 2nd, 1809
June 18th, 1819 – Juy 10th, 1845
July 11th, 1845 – Aug 25th, 1872
Marriages: Jan 17th, 1757 – Aug 20th 1784 – with gaps
Aug 16th, 1784 – Sept 4th, 1809
Jan 19th, 1815 -Feb 21st, 1815
July 19th, 1819- July 29th, 1845
Jan 10th 1846 – June 19th, 1872
Burials: Jan 30th, 1757 – Sept 17th, 1784 – with gaps
Dec 25th, 1878 – Oct 29th, 1809
Nov 7th 1819 – July 1850
NLI Pos. 4187

Curraha (Donymore or Donaghmore)
Baptisms: April 30th, 1802 – June 23rd, 1823
August 14th, 1823 – Nov 16th, 1880
Marriages: June 17th 1802 – June 7th, 1823
July 23rd, 1823 – Nov 16th, 1880
Burials: June 7th, 1802 – April 14th, 1823
Nov 2nd 1823 – April 11th, 1863
NLI Pos. 4179

See Creekstown or Crikstown Civil Parish – in the R.C. divisions, the head of a Union or district comprising the civil parishes of Creekstown, Kilbrew, Kilmoon, Donaghmore and Greenogue with chapels at Curraha and Donaghmore (Lewis, 1837)

Drumconrath
Baptisms: Oct 1811 – Aug 25th, 1861
Sept 5th 1861 – Feb 9th, 1881
Marriages: Sept 1811 – Sept 22nd 1861
Oct 4th, 1861 – Feb 7th, 1881
Burials: Aug 11th, 1861 – March 25th, 1872
NLI Pos. 4184

Duleek
Baptisms: Feb 2nd 1852 – March 7th, 1880
Marriages: Feb 24th, 1852 – June 21st, 1881
NLI Pos. 4181
LDS BFA 0926168

See Cullinstown Civil Parish – forms part of the Union of Duleek, R.C. divisions (Lewis, 1837)

Dunboyne
Baptisms: Sept 2nd, 1798 – April 19th, 1823
May 1st, 1823 – Aug 11th, 1844
Sept 6th, 1844 – Dec 16th, 1877
Marriages: June 1787 – Nov 22nd 1863
Feb 2nd, 1834 – Aug 26th, 1836
Jan 12th, 1864 – Dec 29th, 1877
Burials: June 7th, 1787 – Oct 31st, 1877
NLI Pos. 4176

Dunderry
Baptisms: Oct 11th, 1837 – Oct 24th, 1857
Aug 10th, 1841 – July 17th, 1869
May 3rd, 1870 – March 20th, 1881
Marriages: Oct 15th, 1800 – July 26th, 1801
May 10th, 1871 – Oct 7th, 1883
NLI Pos. 4187

Dunshaughlin
Baptisms: Jan 1st, 1789 – Oct 9th, 1791
Jan 8th, 1849 – April 14th, 1880
Marriages: Oct 25th 1800 – July 26th, 1801
Aug 2nd, 1801 – Feb 11th 1834
Feb 13th 1849 – April 1880
Burials: Oct 9th, 1791 – Jan 24th 1828
Jan 7th 1863 – Dec 23rd, 1872
NLI Pos. 4177
LDS BFA 0926166

Enniskeen (Kingscourt) – Meath & Cavan
Baptisms: Oct 16th, 1838 – Aug 13th, 1854
Jan 1st, 1864 – Dec 31st, 1880
Marriages : Aug 15th, 1838 – May 27th, 1861
Burials: Sept 1846 – May 30th, 1858
NLI POS. 4183
LDS BFA 0926175

Johnstown
Baptisms: Jan 12th, 1839 – April 24th, 1881
Marriages: Jan 2nd, 1839 – Aug 29th, 1881
NLI Pos. 4182
LDS BFA 0926170

Kells
Baptisms: July 12th, 1791 – Dec 2nd 1827
July 17th, 1828 – Nov 28th, 1831
Jan 27th, 1832 – Dec 31st, 1873
Marriages: Aug 1st, 1791 – Dec 26th, 1873
Burials: June 13th, 1794 – March 30th, 1824
NLI Pos. 4185

Killinkere & Mullagh
Kilbride & Mountnugent – Meath & Cavan
Baptisms: Jan 1st, 1832 – Jan 27th, 1864
Jan 13th, 1864 – Nov 27th, 1880
Marriages: Jan 1sr, 1832 – Nov 22nd, 1863
Feb 4th, 1864 – Nov 27th, 1880
Burials – NONE
NLI Pos. 4172
LDS BFA 0926174

Kilmainam Wood & Moybologue – Cavan & Meath
Kilmessan (Killeen)
Baptisms: July 2nd, 1742 – Aug 26th, 1750
Jan 2nd, 1791 – March 25th, 1832
April 10th, 1832 – Dec 30th, 1864 (Kilmessan)
March 25th, 1832 – Dec 6th, 1880 (Dunsany, Killeen)
Jan 21st, 1865 – Nov 26th, 1880 (Kilmessan)
Marriages : Feb 2nd, 1865 – Aug 26th, 1880 (Kilmessan)
Burials: July 2nd, 1742 -Aug 26th, 1750
Jan 2nd, 1791 – March 25th, 1832
April 10th, 1832 – Oct 24th, 1871 (Kilmessan)
March 25th, 1832 – Dec 6th, 1880 (Dunsany, Killeen)
NLI Pos. 4178

Kilmore
Baptisms: May 1st, 1859 – Dec 31st, 1880
Marriages: May 1st, 1859 – Dec 31st, 1880
Burials: May 1st, 1859 – Dec 31st, 1880
NLI Pos. 5343
PRONI MIC.1D/76

Kiilskyre
Baptisms: April 22nd, 1784 – Dec 30th, 1838
Jan 1st, 1839 – Oct 19th, 1841 (Ballinlough separate)
Nov 10th, 1841 – March 4th, 1873
Marriages: Jan 22nd, 1784 – Nov 2nd 1790
June 12th, 1808 – July 31st, 1841
Jan 28th, 1842 – Feb 16th, 1874
April 13th, 1874 – Oct 30th, 1880
Burials: Jan 9th, 1784 – Aug 29th, 1790
Nov 29th, 1859 – Oct 27th, 1873
NLI Pos. 4186
LDS BFA 0926173 items 1-3

Clonabreny or Russagh Civil Parish forms/formed part of the Union of Kilskyre in the R.C. divisions (Lewis, 1837)

Lobinstown (Killine)
Baptisms: Oct 8th, 1823 – April 5th, 1881
Marriages: Sept 28th, 1823 – May 19th, 1881
NLI Pos. 4183

Longwood (Killine)
Jan 29th, 1829 – Jan 15th, 1833
Feb 4th, 1833 – March 4th, 1878
Marriages: Jan 29th, 1829 – Jan 15th, 1833
March 1833 – Nov. 29th, 1877
Burials: Jan 29th, 1829 – Jan 15th, 1833
Feb 3rd 1833 – Feb 9th, 1855
NLI POS. 4179

Moynalty
Baptisms: July 25th, 1830 – April 4th 1880
Marriages: Dec 1st, 1829 – Jan 31st, 1883
Burials: March 2nd 1830 – Jan 10th, 1880
NLI Pos. 4178
LDS BFA 0926176 item 2

Moynalvey
Baptisms: Oct 4th, 1811 – Oct 5th, 1828
March 25TH, 1831 – Dec 24th, 1877
Jan 13th, 1878 – Dec 26h, 1880
Marriages: Nov 4th, 1783 – Nov 6th, 1786
Oct 7th, 1811 – Sept 29th, 1828
April 24th, 1831 – Nov 1st, 1880
Burials: Oct 15th, 1811 – Sept 29th, 1828
Oct 28th, 1877 – Dec 18th, 1880
NLI Pos. 4178
LDS BFA 0926177

Navan
Baptisms: Jan 14th, 1782 – May 20th, 1813
Sept 7th, 1842 – Jan 1881
Oct 22nd, 1868 = Dec 29th, 1880
Marriages: April 4th 1853 – Oct 21st, 1868
Oct 25th, 1868 – Nov 19th, 1881
Burials: Feb 6th, 1757 – Jan 23rd, 1821
Jan 23rd, 1821 – Feb 10th, 1866
NLI Pos. 4183
LDS BFA 0926179

Nobber
Baptisms: July 22nd, 1754 – Feb 10th, 1821
Jan 6th, 1821 – July 12th, 1865
Marriages: Jan 17th, 1757 – Feb 7th, 1821
March 5th, 1821 – May 11th, 1865
Burials: Feb 6th, 1757 – Jan 23rd, 1821
Jan 23rd, 1821 – Feb 10th, 1866
NLI Pos. 4183
LDS BFA 0926179

Oldcastle
Jan 5th, 1789 – Feb 9th, 1807
Nov 6th, 1808 – March 1834
Feb 18th, 1834 – Nov 14th, 1877
Marriages: April 28th, 1789 – Feb 10th, 1807
Nov 7th, 1808 – Nov 28th 1840
Jan 9th, 1841 – June 29th, 1846
July 12th, 1846 – Nov 17th, 1877
Burials: March 27th, 1789 – Feb 4th, 1807
Nov 3rd, 1808 – Jan 2nd, 1809
NLI Pos. 4188
LDS BFA 0926180

Oristown
Baptisms: Jan 5th, 1789 – Feb 9th, 1807 (gaps)
1774-1778 (mixed dates)
April 30th, 1797 – May 16th, 1814 (with gaps)
Feb 14th, 1831 – Dec 22nd, 1840 (gaps)
Nov 14th, 1847 – Dec 26th, 1880
Marriages: Nov 1st, 1763 – May 27th, 1780
Jan 27th, 1783 – June 7th, 1784
April 24th, 1797 – April 17th, 1801
Sept 15th, 1801 – Aug 3rd, 1842
March 7th, 1848 – Sept 19th, 1880
NLI Pos. 4186
LDS BFA 0926181

Rathkenny
Baptisms: Nov 30th, 1784 – Dec 6th, 1815
July 12th, 1818 – Feb 22nd, 1861
Aug 5th, 1866 – March 1st, 1876
Marriages: Nov 27th, 1784 – Sept 10th, 1788
1785 – 1816 (some entries only )
Aug 3d, 1818 – Dec 5th 1844
May 21st, 1846 – Nov 22nd, 1857
Oct 1st, 1866 – Feb 10th, 1876
NLI Pos. 4182

Ratoath
Baptisms: May 10th, 1781 – Jan 23rd, 1818
Aug 1st, 1818 – Dec 29th, 1880
Marriages: Jan 1780 – May 7th, 1818
Aug 17th, 1818 – Dec 13th, 1880
Burials: June 26th, 1789 – April 15th, 1818
NLI Pos. 4177
LDS BFA 0926182

Rosnaree & Donore
Baptisms: Jan 1st, 1840 – Feb 5th, 1881
Marriages: April 27th, 1840 – Sept 7th, 1881 (1841 – 1850 missing)
NLI Pos. 4181

Drogheda (St. Mary’s)
Baptisms: April 30th, 1835 – June 9th, 1867
June 9th, 1867 – Nov 23rd, 1875
Jan 2nd, 1872 – Jan 11th, 1881
Marriages: April 24th, 1870 – Feb 2nd, 1881
NLI Pos. 4180
LDS BFA 0926169

Skryne
Baptisms: Nov 28th, 1841 – Dec 12th, 1880
Marriages: Jan 16th, 1842 – May 19th, 1880
NLI Pos. 4179

Slane
Baptisms: Jan 1st, 1851 – May 29th, 1881
Marriages: Jan 7th, 1851 – Nov 26th, 1881
NLI Pos. 4187
LDS BFA 0926183 item 1

Stamullen
Baptisms: Jan 1st, 1831 – Dec 22nd, 1879
Marriages: May 3rd, 1830 – Nov 29th, 1879
Burials: Jan 3rd, 1834 – Dec 27th, 1877
NLI Pos. 4182
LDS BFA 0926183 item 2

Summerhill
Baptisms: April 13th, 1812 – April 26th, 1854
May 10th, 1854 0 Dec 12th, 1880
Marriages: April 16th, 1812 – Feb 26th, 1854
Juy 13th, 1854 – Sept 30th, 1880
Burials: April 14th, 1812 – Nov 11th, 1836
NLI Pos. 4178
LDS BFA 0926184

Trim
Baptisms: July 25th, 1829 – Dec 29th, 1880
Marriages: July 30th, 1829 – Nov 27th, 1880
Burials: Jan 7th, 1831 – April 12th, 1841
NLI Pos. 4179
LDS BFA 0926185 items 1-2

Roman Catholic Diocese of Meath, 1836

Roman Catholic Diocese of Meath, 1846

Parish Parish Priest

Curate

Post town

Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Ardcath
Athboy
Ballymore
Ballymore
Ballymore
Ballyver
Batterstown
Blacklion
Bohermeen
Boughilnabrackey
Carlanstown
Carnaross
Castlepollard
Castlepollard
Castlepollard
Castletown
Castletown-delvin
Castletown-geoghegan
Churchtown
Clara
Clonmellon
Courtown
Curraha
Drogheda, St. Mary’s
Drogheda, St. Mary’s
Drumcondra
Drumraney
Duleek
Duleek
Dunboyne
Dunderry
Dunshaughlin
Eglish
Fore
Frankford
Grangegeith
Johnstown
Kells
Kells
Kilbarry
Kilbeggan
Kilbride
Kildalkey
Killina or Rahan
Killina or Rahan
Killucan
Kilmesson
Kingscourt
Kingscourt
Kinnegad
Kilskyre
Lobinstown
Longwood
Miltown
Moyvore
Moynalty
Moynalvy
Multifarnham
Navan
Navan
Navan
Naughville
Naughville
Nobber
Oldcastle
Rathmolin
Ratoath
Rochfordbridge
Rossnaree
Skryne
Slane
Sonna
Summerhill
Stamullen
Tubber
Tubber
Trim
Trim
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullamore
Turbotstown
Turin
Cantwell,
John, Rev. Dr.
Cantwell, John, Rev. Dr.
Cantwell, John, Rev. Dr.
Cantwell, John, Rev. Dr.
Langan, John
Rickard, James
Coffey, Eugene
Coffey, Eugene
Coffey, Eugene
O’Reilly, Robert
Masterson, John
Sheridan, James
O’Reilly, Ter.
Duffey, Edward
Ward, Laurence
Sheridan, John
Vacant
Vacant
Vacant
Carty, Hugh
Fitzgerald, Jos.
Byrne, Patrick
Maguire, Andw.
Barry, Patrick
Dowling, James
Kiernan, Patrick
Gough, Patrick
Donnollan, Jas.
Donnollan, Jas.
O’Brien, Edwd
Malinn, Patrick
Hanlon, Matth.
Hanlon, Matth.
Grennan, Wm.
O’Reilly, Ter.
Leonard, T. V. Rev.
Murtagh, Waltr.
Coghlan, Michael
Lynch, Walter
Finnegan, Thos.
Reid, Thomas
M’Evoy, N., V. Rev., Ad.
M’Evoy, N., V. Rev., Ad.
Kelsh, Matthew
Pierce, Mathew
Fullam, Mat.
Meighan, Thos.
Cunningham, L.
Cunningham, L.
O’Rorke, Eug.
Dunne, Thomas
Duffe, P.
Duffe, P.
M’Alroy, Andw.
Kelly, Patrick
Gaughran, Jas.
Hackett, John
Coghlan, John
Fox, Thomas
Farrelly, Philip
Flood, Thomas
Magan, Patrick
O’Reilly, Eugene, V.Rev., V.G.
O’Reilly, Eugene, V.Rev., V.G.
O’Reilly, Eugene, V.Rev., V.G.
Kearney, John, V.Rev.
Kearney, John, V.Rev.
Halpin, John
Leonard, Geo.
Ennis, Richard
Sheridan, Pat
Rowan, Michael
Walsh, Denis
O’Connor, Pat
O’Brien, James
Mullen, Michael
Keinan, Mat.
Nowlan, Pat.
O’Loughlin, Jn.
O’Loughlin, Jn.
O’Connell, Jn., V.Rev.
O’Connell, Jn., V.Rev.
O’Rafferty, Jn., V.Rev., V.G.
O’Rafferty, Jn., V.Rev., V.G.
O’Rafferty, Jn., V.Rev., V.G.
Leavy, John
Halligan, Wm.
Savage,
James
Masterson, Ber.
M’Alroy, Matt.
Nicolls, John
Langan, Thos.
Dillon, James
O’Brien, W., Ad.
Egan, Michael
Beggan, Patrick
None listed
Mathews, Wm.
Gibney, Patrick
Fullam, John
Carey, Edward
None listed
None listed
Kielly, Pat., Ad.
Stein, ??
Flood, Bernard
Daly, John
Bermingham, T.
Murray, Michl.
None listed
Guinan, Thos.
Mullen, Robert
None listed
None listed
Sheridan, Edw.
Murphy, Wm.
M’Glew, John
None listed
Mathews, Thos.
Blake, Richard
Dignan, Simon
Lynch, John
Magrane, Chris.
Wheeler, James
Claffy, Peter
O’Reilly, Peter
None listed
Gogarty, John
Geoghegan, M.
Kelly, John
None listed
Seery, Edward
M’Carty, Thos.
None listed
Robbins, Garrt.
Lynch, Mat.
Colgan, Pat
None listed
Timmon, Ter.
O’Sullivan, ??
Kerrigan, Jn.
Murray, James
Dunne, Patrick
Lowth, Willm
Ham, Peter
Gray, Joseph
Guinty, Patrick
None listed
None listed
Jones, Michael
Lynch, Thos.
O’Ferrall, Pat.
Duffy, Michael
M’Keon, Laur.
Newman, Chris.
Byrne, Thomas
Gerard, Joseph
Halligan, Pat.
Reynolds, Chas.
None listed
Smyth, Laur.
O’Brien, Denis
Colgan, Michael
Grogan, John
Braguy, Joseph
Hope, Michael
Condron, Jos.
M’Culloch, Ts.
Moore, Nichls.
Devine, Ter.
Callary, Philip
Keegan, James
Fagan, Wm.
Kelly, Roger
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Mullingar
Garristown
Athboy
Ballymore
Ballymore
Ballymore
Athboy
Maynooth
Slane
Navan
Kinnegad
Kells
Kells
Castlepollard
Castlepollard
Castlepollard
Nobber
Castletowndelv.
Castletowngeoghegan
Mullingar
Clara
Clonmellon
Kells
Ashbourne
Drogheda
Drogheda
Ardee
Moate
Duleek
Duleek
Clonee
Bec.Cot. Navan
Dunshaughlin
Frankford
Collinstown
Frankford
Slane
Navan
Kells
Kells
Navan
Kilbeggan
Mountnugent
Athboy
Tullamore
Tullamore
Killucan
Dunshaughlin
Kingscourt
Kingscourt
Kinnegad
Crosskiel
Ardee
Clonard
Ballinacargy
Ballymore
Kells
Summerhill
Multifarnham
Navan
Navan
Navan
Glasson
Glasson
Nobber
Oldcastle
Enfield
Ashbourne
Rochfordbridge
Drogheda
Dunshaughlin
Slane
Ballinacargy
Summerhill
Balbriggan
Moate
Moate
Trim
Trim
Tullamore
Tullamore
Tullamore
Castlepollard
Mullingar

Meath Diocese 1846

Right Rev. Dr. John Cantwell, Bishop, Mullingar

Diocesan Seminary, Navan.
Under the patronage and inspection of Right Rev. Dr. Cantwell.
Principal: Rev. Nicholas Power
Professors: Rev. Ed. Flynn, Rev. Ptk. Horan, Rev. Eu. O’Connell

Franciscan Convent, Multifarnham
Rev. Mr. Conway, Rev. Mr. Newman

Carmellite Convent, Moate.
Rev. Mr. O’Flynn; Rev. Mr. O’Connor

Convent of Mercy, Tullamore
Under the direction of V.Rev. Dr. O’Rafferty, stands on the sth. Bank of the R. Canal, and on the north side of the town; on the west end of the convent is a female school under the care of the religious ladies.
Superioress: Mrs. Doyle

Loretto House, Navan – founded from Loretto House, Rathfarnham.
Professed religious: 10; Novices: 6; Boarders: 40; Poor Children: 300;

Superioress: Mrs. Finn;

Chaplain: Rev. N. Power

Presentation Convent, Mullingar
Superioress: Mrs. Nugent

Presentation Convent, Rahan (p.t. Tullamore)
Superioress: Mrs. Bigger

Total: Bishop 1; Parish Priests: 67; Curates: 74; Chapels: 142; College: 1; Convents: 2; Nunneries: 4.

Back to top – Index to all Dioceses, 1836 – Index to all Dioceses, 1846

Parishes for which records exist and the county or counties covered

Ardcath Meath
Athboy Meath
Ballinabrackey Meath & Offaly
Ballinacargy Westmeath
Ballivor & Kildalkey Meath
Ballymore Westmeath
Batterstown Meath
Beaupark (Blacklion) Meath
Bohermeen Meath
Carnaross Meath & Cavan
Carolanstown Meath
Castlepollard (Lickblea) Westmeath
Castletown Meath
Castletown-Geoghegan Westmeath
Churchtown (Dysart) Westmeath
Clara & Horseleap Offaly
Clara & Horseleap Westmeath
Clonmellon Meath
Clonmellon Westmeath
Collinstown Westmeath
Curraha Meath
Delvin Westmeath
Drumconrath Meath
Drumraney Longford & Westmeath
Duleek Meath
Dunboyne Meath
Dunderry Meath
Dunshaughlin Meath
Eglish Offaly
Enniskeen Meath
Johnstown Meath
Kells Meath
Kilbeggan Westmeath
Kilbride Meath & Cavan
Kilkenny West Westmeath
Killucan Westmeath
Kilmessan & Dunsany Meath
Kilskyre Meath
Kingscourt Cavan
Kinnegad Westmeath
Lobinstown Meath
Longwood Meath
Milltown Westmeath
Moynalty Meath
Moynalvy Meath
Moyvore Westmeath & Longford
Mullingar Westmeath
Multyfarnham Westmeath
Navan Meath
Nobber Meath
Oldcastle Meath
Oristown Meath
Rathcore & Rathmolyon Meath
Rathkenny Meath
Ratoath Meath
Rochfortbridge Westmeath
Rosnaree & Donore Meath
Skryne Meath
Slane Meath
St. Mary’s, Drogheda Meath & Louth
Stamullen Meath
Summerhill Meath
Taghmon Westmeath
Trim Meath
Tubber Westmeath
Tullamore Westmeath
Turbotstown Westmeath