Category Archives: 1788 Lucas General Directory

1788 Lucas’ General Directory, Co. Carlow

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
16Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

Search through records for Co. Carlow from the general Directory of the Kingdom of Ireland, 1788 by Richard Lucas.

Name
Address Occupation
William Airay Rutland Place Postmaster
William Alexander Dublin Street Surgeon
William Alment Tullow Street Grocer & chandler
John Bambrick n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
John Barrett Tullow Street Line Draper, Hardware man & Grocer
Thomas Bedlow Castle Street Boot & shoemaker
Thomas Berne Curley’s Lane Teacher of Mathematics & Land Surveyor
Francis Bogard Castle Street Linen & Woolen Draper
Arthur Bradley Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Coal Merchant
William Brennan Carlow Graige Coal & Liquor Merchant
John Brophy Tullow Street Grocer & Liquor Dealer
Michael Brophy Tullow Street Linen Draper & Ironmonger
James Bryne Chapel Lane Attorney at Law
Francis Bryne Dublin Street Bleacher, Miller & Damask Weaver
Sir Charles Burton, Bart n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
William Burton n.g. Sovereign Corporation of Carlow
William Burton n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
James Byrn Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Butter Merchant
James Byrn Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Leather Cutter
john Byrn Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Woolen & Linen Draper
Margaret Byrn Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Glass & China Warehouse
Francis Byrne Castle Hill Grocer & Ironmonger
Jonathan Carleton Tullow Street Linen Draper
Robert Carter Burrin Street Corn Merchant & Miller
Andrew Carter Tullow Street Gun Maker
John Coffey Tullow Street Cabinet Maker, China and Glass*
John Coleman Tullow Street Spirit & Coal Merchant
William Connell Chappel Lane Medical Doctor (M. D.)
Timothy Connoly Dublin Street Tanner
Joseph Crisp n.g. Merchant**
M. Crow Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Grocer
Pat Cullen Dublin Street Liquor Dealer
Misses Davis Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Glass & China Warehouse
Josiah Davis Tullow Street Coal Merchant
Edward Decey Castle Street Soap Boiler & Chandler
Thomas Delany Tullow Street Miller & Corn Merchant
Wm. Delany Tullow Street Painter & Glazier
Catherine Dowling Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Grocer & Liquor Dealer
Redmond Dowling Tullow Street Brewer
James Dunn Carlow, Graige Wine, Spirit, Timber & Coal Merchant
Henry Eustace n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
Elizabeth Faircloth Dublin Street Grocer & Liquor Dealer
Garrett Fannan Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Baker
Thomas Farlow Castle Street Pewterer & Brazier
Myles Farrell Tullow Street Linen & Woolen Draper
Dudley Fenmore Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Grocer & Liquor Dealer
Wm. Finn Castle Street Tanner
Andrew Fitzgerald Dublin Street Sadler
Edward Fitzgerald Old Post Office Lane Surgeon
Patrick Galbally Castle Street Coal Dealer
Mary Gehan Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Vitner
Arthur Gething Dublin Street Apothecary
Stephen Goggin Dublin Street Attorney at Law**
Stephen Goggin n.g. Town Clerk, Corporation of Carlow
Nicholas Gordon No street given Collector of Excise
Francis Gorman Tullow Street Baker
William Graham Dublin Street Apothecary & Surgeon
Thomas Gurley, jun. Tullow Street Attorney at Law
Thomas Gurley, sen. Tullow Street Attorney at Law
Christopher Hanlon Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Brewer
Patrick Hanlon Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Butter Merchant
Samuel Haughton Burrin Street Merchant, Clothier & Woolcomber
James Heapenny Castle Street Flax Manufacturer
John Heapenny Tullow Street Flax Manufacturer
Sir Joseph Hoare, Bart n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
James Holland Castle Street Leather Seller
James Hughes Burrin Street Manufacturer of Most Exellent Bricks &c.
Mary Hughes Burrin Street Linen & Woolen Draper
Roger Hughes Burrin Street Breeches Maker & Glover
John hughes Castle Street Grocer, Cloth, Linen, Wine & Spirit Merchant
Edward Humphry Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Grocer
John Hyde n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
Edward Jackson Dublin Street Soap Boiler & Chandler
Andrew Johnson Dublin Street Surgeon
Patrick Kavanagh Castle Street Coal Dealer
Edward Kavanagh Tullow Street Merchant
James Keating Castle Street Linen Draper, Hardware man & Grocer
Rev. Dean Keating n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
Laurence Kellett Dublin Street Jeweller, Watch & Clock Maker
Elizabeth King Dublin Street Linen & Woole Draper*
Simon King n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
Mary Kinnier Dublin Street Printer
Michael Kinsela Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Iron-monger
John Knowland Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Butter Merchant
john Laffin Tullow Street Soap Boiler & Chandler
Charles Lahea Tullow Street China & Glass Warehouse
Thomas Bunbury Lenon Burrin Street Wine Merchant
James Lyons Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Coal Merchant
James Lyons Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Butter Merchant
James Lyons Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Vintner
Edward Maker Burrin Street Liquor Dealer
James Martin Tullow Street Merchant
Sir James May, Bart n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
Matthew M’Cannon Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Woolen & Linen Draper & Chandler
Wm. McDonnell Castle Street Brewer
Patrick Mihan Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Distiller
Humphry Mitchell Carlow, Graige Merchant & Distributor of Stamps
William Montgomery Yellow Lion Inn Vintner
Wm. Moore Castle Street Grocer & Liquor Dealer
James Moore Tullow Street Grocer & Liquor Dealer
David Moran Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Grocer & Liquor Dealer
Thomas Moran Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Woolen Draper & Taylor
Robert Morley Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Distiller
Patrick Murphy Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Iron-monger & Grocer
James Nicholson Burrin Street Glazier & Painter
Edward Nowland Burrin Street Coach Maker
Daniel O’Brien Tullow Street Boot & Shoemaker, & Timber Merchant
Wm. O’Brien Tullow Street Glover & Breeches Maker
Mary O’Neal Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Coal-merchant
Terence O’Reilly Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Apothecary & Surgeon
Thomas Payne Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Distiller
Thomas Payne Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Boot & Shoemaker
J. Phelan near Leighlan Miller & Corn Merchant
James Poe Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Attorney at Law
Patrick Pollen Castle Hill Coal & Deal Merchant*
Rt. Hon. John Ponsonby n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
Samuel Poole Dublin Street Grocer, tea, wine ***
Nicholas Popkins Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Postmaster
Thomas Proctor Tullow Street Merchant & Brewer
James Prossor Rutland Place M.D.
Mrs. Redman Dublin Street Boarding School for young ladies
Christopher Reilly Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Grocer & Liquor Dealer
Benjamin Roche Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Brewer & Butter merchant
Michael Roney Carlow, Graige Brickmaker, Coal & Lime merchant
Mark Rudkin Burrin Street Silver-smith & Hardware man
Robert Searle Tullow Street Linen & Woolen Draper
Mary Shortal Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Linen & Woolen Draper
George Sikes Tullow Street Watch-maker**
James St. John Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Apothecary & Surgeon
William Stewart Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Barrister at Law
Amias Thomas Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Brewer
Richard Thompson Tullow Street Soap Boiler & Chandler
Darby Timmin Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Grocer & Liquor Dealer
Patrick Timmin Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Baker
Thomas Walsh Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Coal Merchant
Rev. Dean Walsh n.g. Burgess Corporation of Carlow
Mssrs. Wells near Leighlan Millers & Corn merchants
Benjamin Whitton Tullow Street Iron-monger
Alexander Wilson Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Painter & Glazier
John Wilson & Co. Old Leighlin & Leighlinbridge Coal Merchants
Francis Young Tullow Street Linen-draper & Grover
Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
16Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

1788 Lucas’ General Directory, Co. Limerick

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

Search through hundreds of records for Co. Limerick from the general Directory of the Kingdom of Ireland, 1788 by Richard Lucas.

Surname Name Occupation Address
Adams Arthur, Esq. Land Waiter (Revenue)
Alexander Samuel Grover Broad St.
Allen M.D., M.M. Fish Lane
Alley George Mercer Mary St.
Alley Thomas Chandler Mary St.
Allison Abel Cabinet Maker Mary St.
Alps George Attorney at Law, Proctor Creagh Lane
Alps William Attorney at Law, Procurator General George’s Quay
Ambrose Robert Linen Draper, Haberdasher Broad St.
Ankettle Ellen Wine Merchant Mary St.
Appleyard Thomas Skin, Feather Warehouse Nicholas St.
Arthur Francis
Arthur Patrick & Francis Timber Merchants Denmark St.
Baggot Daniel Boot, Shoe maker Mary St.
Banks Adam Chandler, Soap Boiler Broad St.
Barnes Mrs. Toy Shop Nicholas St.
Barrett I. Breechesmaker Mary St.
Barrett Mrs. Milliners Mary St.
Barron Richard Herald Painter Parade
Barron & West Milliners Mary St.
Barry James Tobacconist Mary St.
Barry James Cooper St. Francis Abbey
Baylie Sexton, Esq. Post Surveyor of Revenue
Beauchamp Guy Woolen Manufacturer Thomond Gate
Bluett Laurence Woolen Draper Mary St.
Bluett Patrick Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Bluett Thomas Wine Merchant Mary St.
Bodkin Anthony Grocer, Spirit Merchant
Boland Patrick Cooper Palmerstown
Bold John Apothecary Broad St.
Bolster John Chandler Mongret St.
Bourke Thomas Grocer John St.
Bowerman Richard Grocer, Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Bowles Mrs. Baker John St.
Boyce John Attorney at Law Mary St.
Boyd James Coach Maker Outside The Square
Brady Hugh Flour Merchant, Miler Lock Quay
Brady & Rochford Merchants, Brewers City Brewery
Brenan Margaret Linen Draper Mary St.
Brown David Grocer Broad St.
Browning Hercules Proprietor of Bleach Green Office for Receiving Linen Mary St.
Bryan Thomas Gun Maker Nicholas St.
Buchanan Henry Coach Master Henry St.
Buckry John Grocer John St.
Burgess James Tobacconist John St.
Burke Mrs. Linen Draper Broad St.
Burke Thomas Goldsmith, Jeweller Bridge St.
Bushell Benjamin Chandler John St.
Bushell Mrs. Grocer John St.
Byrne John Grocer, Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Callanane Andrew Skin, Feather Merchant Broad St.
Callanane Thomas Woolen Draper, Manufacturer Broad St.
Carey Mathew Grocer, Spirit Merchant Broad St.
Carey Patrick Grocer Broad St.
Carmody Patrick Tobacconist John St.
Carr Christopher, Esq. City Treasurer
Carr Robert & William Tanners St. Michael’s
Carr William
Carroll Henry Pierce Attorney at Law Mungret St.
Casey John Cooper Ship St.
Casey Mrs. Cooper Thomond Gate
Cauldfield James China, Glass Warehouse
Clancy Bartholomew Skinner Castle St.
Clancy James Baker Mary St.
Clandinan Robert Woolen Manufacturer Palmerstown
Clark Richard Cabinet Maker, Upholder, Auctioneer Nicholas St.
Cogan Mrs. Dealer in Spirits John St.
Collins Michael Taylor Mungret St.
Connell Francis Tobacconist Broad St.
Connell John Brewer Fox & Goose St.
Connell Patrick Jeweller, Goldsmith Mary St.
Connelly Peter Spirit Merchant Merchant’s Quay
Connery Patrick Cabinet Maker, Upholder Charlotte Quay
Connor James Linen Draper Broad St.
Connor Michael Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Conway Thomas Shoemaker, Leather Cutter Mary St.
Creagh Andrew M.D. Mary’s Abbey
Creagh Francis Skin, Feather Merchant Mary St.
Creagh James, John & Paul Merchants St. Michael’s
Creagh John Woolen Draper Broad St.
Creagh John Attorney at Law Lock Quay
Creagh John
Creagh John Esq., Mayor
Creagh Paul
Creagh William Linen Draper Broad St.
Crowe James Hardware House Broad St.
Cudmore John Woolen Draper Broad St.
Davis George Apothecary Mary St.
Delany Daniel Dealer in Spirits John St.
D’Esterre Arthur Henry Attorney at Law Charlotte Quay
D’Esterrre Henry, Esq., Barrister at Law Charlotte Quay
Dickson Daniel Woolen Draper Mungret St.
Dickson Samuel Dyer John St.
Dickson William Dyer Castle St.
Dobbs Michael Slator Hogg’s Lane
Douglas Benjamin Tobacconist Broad St.
Douglas William Linen Draper Mary St.
Douglas Clothier Broad St.
Downes John Grocer Creagh Lane
Downham Jonathan Clothier Mungret St.
Downs John, Esq. Inspector of Excise (Revenue)
Drew Lambert Baker Mary St.
Duffy dennis Linen, Woolen Manufacturer Newtown – Perry
Dundon James Merchant Bolisboy Rd,
Dunn Peter Linen, Woolen Draper Broad St.
Dwyer Anthony, Esq. Barrister at Law Charlotte Quay
Dwyer David Clerkof the County of Limerick, Inspector of Linen Yard Broad St.
Dwyer James Grocer John St.
Dwyer Thomas Grocer John St.
Edwards Mrs. Dealer in Tin Ware Nicholas St.
Egan Mort. Vintner Blackswan Inn, Thomond Gate
England Allice Linen Draper John St.
England Richard Merchant Broad St.
England Thomas Grocer Mary St.
Evans Francis Chandler Broad St.
Evans Joseph Grocer, Spirit Merchant John St.
Evans Raymond Ch. C.P. (Commissioner for Afadavits)
Evans Richard Gauger Francis St.
Farrell Lewis Clothier Norris’s Lane
Fayle Nehemiah Dyer Mungret St.
Feake George Saddler, Bridle Cutter Mary St.
Fennessey William Nursery, Seedsman Wilson’s Quay
Ferguson John Robert Merchant Broad St.
Ferguson John, Jnr. Grocer Broad St.
Ferguson William Woolen Draper Mary St.
Fihilly James Livery Stables, Liquor Dealer John St.
Filed Patrick Livery Stables Square, Newtown-Perry
Fitzgerald Frank Skinner John St.
Fitzgerald John Surgeon Broad St.
Fitzgerald John Wine Merchant Mary St.
Fitzgerald Maurice Goldsmith Mary St.
Fitzgerald Nicholas Green Dragon Inn John St.
Fitzgerald Richard Sadler, Bridle Cutter Mary St.
Fitzgerald Thomas Shoemaker John St.
Flanery J. Grocer John St.
Flin Edward Printer, Bookseller Mary St.
Fosberry William Merchant Broad St.
Fowles Thomas Woolen Manufacturer John’s Gate
Franklin Alexander K.B. C.P. Exch. (Commissioner for Affadavits)
Fruen Surgeon Broad St.
Gabbett John Woolen Merchant, Linen draper Mary St.
Galbraith John Woolard Maker Bear Lane, Broad St.
Gavin Michael Grocer, Wine, Spirit Merchant Mungret St.
Geary William Carpenter, Builder, Grocer Mungret St.
Gilmor William Spirit Merchant Broad St.
Glaser John China, Glass Warehouse Nicholas St.
Glisson John Grocer Mary St.
Gloster James Clothier, Woolen Draper Thomond Bridge
Gloster John Bookseller Broad St.
Goggin Thomas Watch, Clock Maker Mary St.
Goggin William Bookseller, Stationer Mary St.
Goonan Kate Woolen, Linen Draper Thomond Gate
Gough Hugh Wine, Spirit Merchant Bridge St.
Graves Bartholomew William Stocking Manufacturer Nicholas St.
Griffin Patrick Carpenter, Liquor Dealer Broad St.
Griffin Patrick Grocer Broad St.
Gubbins John Shoemaker Mary St.
Gubbins Margaret Milliner Mary St.
Gubbins Coach Maker Outside The Square
Halem Robert Water Bailiff
Hallinan James Plumber, Glazier Change Lane
Halloran Thomas Pewterer, Brazier Broad St.
Hamond John Dowdell Ch. K.B. (Commissioner for Afadavits)
Harrison Ann Linen Draper Nicholas St.
Harrison Charles Dealer in Hardware, China, Glass, Staffordshire Warehouse Bridge St.
Harrison Charles Watch, Clock Maker Opposite St. Mary’s Church
Harrison Thomas Attorney at Law Change Lane
Harrold Richard Brewer Penny Well
Harvey Joseph Massey Merchant Vincent’s Place
Hassett John M.D. Mary St.
Hastings A. Chandler Broad St.
Hayes J. Livery Stables Mary St.
Hayes Jeremiah Linen Draper, Spirit Merchant Broad St.
Hayes Robert Dealer in Spiritous Liquors John St.
Healy P. Boot, Shoe maker Nicholas St.
Heffernan J. Shoemaker Mary St.
Henesey John Cabinet Maker George’s Quay
Henesey Patt. Cabinet Maker George’s Quay
Herbert David Chandler, Tanner Mary St.
Hickey Margaret Milliner Mary St.
Hickey Mrs. Linen Draper John St.
Hickey William Woolen Draper Mary St.
Higgins William Boot, Shoe maker Mary St.
Hill Launcelot Timber Merchants Newtown – Perry
Hill William Tanners Hill’s Lane, Broad St.
Hogan Dennis Woolen Manufacturer Palmerstown
Hogan John Grocer Mary St.
Hogan John Woolen Draper Mary St.
Hogan John Cooper Peter’s Cell
Hogan Mary Milliner Mary St.
Hogan Mathew Woolen Draper Mary St.
Hogg William Punch House, Porter Roon Broad St.
Holland Joseph Attorney at Law Bridge St.
Holland Joseph 4 Courts (Commissioner For Affadavits)
Holland William Attorney at Law Bridge St.
Holland William Attorney at Law Mary St.
Honan Martin Taylor Nicholas St.
Honan Mathew Merchant Honan’s Quay
Howly John Linen Draper Charlotte Quay
Hunt George Taylor Mary St.
Hunter Samuel, Esq. Sheriff
Hurley James Shoemaker John St.
Irwin James Teacher of Mathematics, English, Mathematical Academy Back Lane
Jackson John Trimming Warehouse Broad St.
Jaques Isaac Clothier, Dyer Mungret St.
Jellico James Confectioner Mary St.
Jephson John Boot, Shoe maker Nicholas St.
Jephson William Ironmonger Nicholas St.
Johns Samuel Attorney at Law Change Lane
Johns Samuel Silversmith Mary St.
Johns Samuel 4 Courts (Commissioner For Affadavits)
Jones Stephen Grocer Nicholas St.
Jones William, Rev. Master of the Dioscescan School Mungret St.
Joynt Eliza Chandler John St.
Kane I. Woolen Manufacturer Palmerstown
Kane Nicholas Grocer John St.
Kearney Michael Woolen Draper Ball’s Bridge
Keating Charles Haberdasher, Hardware House Mary St.
Keating George M.D. Francis St.
Keating Mary Ann Grocer Nicholas St.
Kelly Cornelius M.D. Wilson’s Quay
Kelly James Grocer, Spirit Dealer John’s Gate
Kelly Rebecca Haberdasher Mary St.
Kendall Thomas Linen Draper Broad St.
Kennedy Denis Chandler, Soap Boiler Mary St.
Kennedy James Grocer Mary St.
Kennedy John Snuff, Tobacco Manufacturer Broad St.
Kenny John Woolen Manufacturer Thomond Gate
Kenny Michael Merchant Broad St.
Kent Simon Tanner St. Francis Abbey
Kirby Nicholas Coach Maker Outside The Square
Lacy Edy. Ship Chandler Merchant’s Quay
Lacy John Haberdasher Mary St.
Lambert Grace Milliner Mary St.
Lee John Chandler, Soap Boiler St. Francis Abbey
Lenham Thomas Coach Maker Mungret St.
Lettsome Mrs. Hatter Mary St.
Lloyd Francis M.D. Mungret St.
Lloyd Robert, Esq. Surveyor of Excise, Gauging Officer (Revenue)
Long Edmond Woolen Draper Broad St.
Lynch Edward Grocer, Spirit Merchant John St.
Lynch James Grocer Mungret St.
Lynch James Hardware Merchant Mungret St.
Lynch Robert Haberdasher John St.
Lyng Arthur Linen Draper Broad St.
Lyons James Manufacturer of Queen’s Gloves Mary St.
Lyons James & Son Merchants Charlotte Quay
Lysaght Daniel Goldsmith Mary St.
Lysaght Thomas Woolen Draper Mary St.
MacAllister William Woolen Draper Mary St.
Madder Henry Wine, Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Madder Jane Grocer Mary St.
Maddock George Hatter Assembly House
Mahon James Woolen Draper Mary St.
Mahon Nicholas Woolen Draper Mary St.
Mahony Dennis Grocer Nicholas St.
Mahony John Cooper Mungret St.
Martin George Watch, Clock Maker Mary St.
Martin Walter Distiller Old Barrack
Mason Thomas Clothier Nicholas St.
Maunsell George, Esq., Collector of the Revenue
M’Carthy Daniel Linen Draper Broad St.
M’Cormick Thomas Glazier Mary St.
M’Donnell John Glover Charlotte Quay
M’Donnell Pat Cooper St. Francis Abbey
Meade Thomas & John Linen Draper Mary St.
Mehan John Cooper Mungret St.
Mell Mary Gun Maker Mary St.
Meskill John Spirit Dealer Mary St.
M’Grath Edmond Cooper Mardyke
M’Greggor John Hatter Nicholas St.
Milward Richard Fishing Tackle Maker Merchant’s Quay
Minchin Frederick Grocer, Spirit Merchant Mary St.
M’Keogh John Surgeon, M.M. Broad St.
M’Knight John Surgeon Lock Quay
M’Loughlan Maurice Tanner St. Michael’s
M’Mahon Andrew, Esq. Surveyor in the Pool (Revenue)
M’Mahon Edw. Linen Draper Mungret St.
M’Mahon Henry Attorney at Law Charlotte Quay
M’Mahon Henry Ch. (Commissioner for Afadavits)
M’Mahon John Breechesmaker Balls Bridge
M’Mahon John Woolen Manufacturer Palmerstown
M’Mahon Patrick Dealer in Hardware Broad St.
M’Nemera O’Brien, M’Nemera
M’Nemera Patrick Grocer Mungret St.
M’Nemera Wm. Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Molony James Grocer Broad St.
Molony John Chandler, Soap Boiler Broad St.
Moore George Linen Draper Bridge St.
Moore Robert Dyer Thomond Gate
Moore Samuel Chandler, Soap Boiler Mary St.
Moynham Mathew Exchequer (Commissioner for Affadavits)
Mulville Cornelius Shoemaker Nicholas St.
Murphy John Saddler, Cap Maker John St.
Neale Honoria Linen Draper Broad St.
Nolan James Teacher of Mathematics Wilson’s Quay
Noonan James Taylor Mary St.
Norris John Grocer Broad St.
Norris William Wine Merchant Vincent’s Place
Nowland James Tobacconist Broad St.
O’Brien James Brewer Thomond Brewery
O’Brien John High Constable Assembly Quay
O’Brien John Merchant Vincent’s Place
O’Brien Oliver Brewer Newtown – Perry
O’Brien William Merchant John St.
O’Brien, M’Nemara Grovcer John St.
O’Callaghan David M.D. Church St.
O’Connor Daniel Grocer John St.
O’Connor Jane Linen Draper Mary St.
O’Connor John Baker Mungret St.
O’Donnell Thomas Boot, Shoe maker Balls Bridge
O’Donnell Thomas Saddler Mary St.
O’Hallaran Cornelius Chandler, Soap Boiler Nicholas St.
O’Hallaran Silvester Surgeon, M.M. Merchant’s Quay
O’Halloran Silvester Surgeon Merchant’s Quay
O’Hehir Jonathan Merchant, Man. of Fine Broad Stuffs, Serges, Callamancoes, Druggets Ald Archdeaconry House
O’Kane Surgeon, M.M. Broad St.
O’Neil Charles Gunsmith Wilson’s Quay
O’Neil Michael Ironmonger Mary St.
O’Rahilly Martin M.D. Broad St.
Osborn Charles Organist Nicholas St.
O’Shaughnessy John Grocer Nicholas St.
O’Sullivan James Tobacco, Snuff Manufacturer Broad St.
O’Sullivan Thomas Woolen Draper Broad St.
Palmer Alexander Linen Manufacturer Nicholas St.
Palmer Milliner Bridge St.
Parker Edward Clerk of the Crown, Town Clerk Dominick St.
Parker Philip Watch, Clock Maker Bridge St.
Peacock James Chandler, Soap Boiler Broad St.
Perry John, Esq. Surveyor at Tarbut (Revenue)
Phillips James Hill Apothecary, Druggist Mary St.
Piercy William Surgeon Island Gate
Pinchin John Woolen Draper Broad St.
Pinchin Michael, Jnr. Clothier, Serge Manufacturer Palmerstown
Pinchin Michael, Snr. Manufacturer of Fine Broad Stuffs, Serges, Bayes John St.
Pitt George, Esq., Barrister at Law Nicholas St.
Poe Harman Proprietor of Bleach Green Singland
Porter James Chandler, Soap Boiler Broad St.
Portly Miss. Mercer, Haberdasher Broad St.
Powell Thomas Gunsmith, Gaoler City Marchalsea
Priestly John Vintner – Black Horse Inn Thomond Gate
Purcell Mary Liquor Dealer George’s Quay
Quan Thomas Tobacconist John St.
Quin Patrick Apothecary Broad St.
Rahilly Eustace Apothecary Mungret St.
Ready Mrs. Grocer John St.
Reed Edmond Broad Blanket Manufacturer Flood St.
Reed Judith Broad Blanket Manufacturer Flood St.
Roche David, Jnr. Grocer, Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Roche Philip Merchant Mary St.
Roche Philip Merchant Rutland Place
Roche Stephen John Merchant George’s Quay
Roche Thomas Ship Chandler Merchant’s Quay
Roche Haberdasher Mary St.
Roche Philip Merchant, Office Mary St.
Rochford Brady & Rochford
Rochford Michael Merchant Peter’s St.
Rochford Michael, Jnr. Brewer Pump Lane
Rochford Michael, Snr. Merchant Mary St.
Rochford Paul Merchant Rutland Row
Rose John Glazier Change Lane
Rose John Attorney at Law Newtown – Perry
Rowe Luke Apothecary Mungret St.
Rumly Thomas, Esq. Surveyor at Scattery (Revenue)
Russell Abraham Grocer Broad St.
Russell Francis Malster Mungret St.
Russell george Cotton Manufacturer, Colourer of Threads Broad St.
Russell James Brazier, Staffordshire Ware Ouse Charlotte Quay
Russell James Clerk of the Market
Russell John Linen Draper, Auctioneer Broad St.
Russell William Grocer Broad St.
Ryan Edmond Cooper Palmerstown
Ryan George Wine Merchant Mary St.
Ryan James Linen Draper Mary St.
Ryan John Glover Balls Bridge
Ryan Patrick Skinner Water Gate
Ryan Philip Paper Manufacturer Anny Atty
Ryan Patrick Tobacconist Nicholas St.
Sargent Francis Wm. Tanner Bicker St.
Sarsfield James Cooper South Mall
Sayers Edward M.D., M.M. Square
Shea Wm. Vintner New Inn, Square
Shearer Alex. M.D., M.M. Charlotte Quay
Smith George, Esq., Barrister at Law George’s Quay
Smith Nicholas Boot, Shoe maker Nicholas St.
Smith Philip Wine Merchant The Custom House
Smyth George, Esq., Recorder
Smyth J. Prendergast, Esq. Chamberlain
Staunton John Spirit Merchant John St.
Stuart James Stone Mason Island Gate
Sullivan Christopher Grocer, Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Sweeny John Woolen Manufacturer John St.
Taverner Thomas Samuel Hosier, Haberdasher Mary St.
Taylor John Brewer High St.
Taylor Thomas Vintner New Inn, Square
Tomkins George, Esq., Barrister at Law St. Mary’s Mall
Tomkins John Alexander, Esq. Surveyor of Excise (Revenue)
Tubbs Nicholas Attorney at Law Jame’s St.
Turton Francis Attorney at Law Mary St.
Turton Francis, Esq. Coroner
Unthank Benjamin Merchant, Stone Blue Manufacturer Creagh Lane
Unthank George Brush Maker Mungret St.
Unthank Isaac M.D., M.M. Merchant’s Quay
Unthank John Spirit Merchant Mary St.
Unthank John M.D., M.M. Mungret St.
Unthank Joshua Woolen Manufacturer, Dyer Mungret St.
Unthank Robert Woolen Draper, Manufacturer Mungret St.
vaughan Edmond Spirit Dealer Mary St.
Vereker Amos Hardware Merchant Broad St.
Vincent Arthur Merchant Vincent’s Place
Vincent Exham Post Master, Office Nicholas St.
Vincent George Weigh Master
Vincent Thomas Merchant George’s Quay
Wallace Robert, Esq. Sheriff
Wallace William Merchant Broad St.
Walsh James Boot, Shoe maker Balls Bridge
Walsh Philip Distributor of Stamps, Office Nicholas St.
Walton William Saddler, Bridle Cutter Mary St.
Watson Andrew & Co. Bookseller, Limerick Chronicle Printer, Dublin Fire Insurance Agents Mary St.
Welsh Printer John St.
West Barron & West
White Jasper Merchant Pump Lane, English Town
White John Grocer, Spirit Merchant John St.
Williams James Carpenter Outside The Square
Worrell Edw. Boot, Shoe maker Balls Bridge
Worrell John Boot, Shoe maker John St.
Worrell Thomas Boot, Shoe maker Balls Bridge
Worrell Wm. Boot, Shoe maker John St.
Worrell Tanner’s Abbey
Young William Mercer, Haberdasher Mary St.
Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

1788 Lucas’ General Directory, Co. Kilkenny

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

Search through records for Co. Kilkenny from the general Directory of the Kingdom of Ireland, 1788 by Richard Lucas.

Surname Name Occupation Address
Sherkley Robert Paper Maker Maddoxtown
Sherkley Robert Paper Maker Maddoxtown
Alley Jeremiah Watchmaker Rose Inn St.
Alley Wm. Gun Maker Rose Inn St.
Archdekin Mary Grocer, Linen Draper High St.
Arkwright Thomas Grocer Coal Market
Bateman James Grocer, Liquor Dealer John St.
Bibby Henry Broad Blanket Manufacturer Coal Market
Bibby Richard Attorney at Law, Register Coal Market
Bibby Thomas Distiller Dean St., Irish Town
Blake Patrick Tanner Back Lane
Boomer George Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Bowers John Attorney at Law Patrick St.
Boyd John Apothecary High St.
Bradish Wm. Brewer Irishtown
Brenan John Grocer, Chandler Coal Market
Brenan John Stuff Weaver Green St.
Brenan Patrick Soap Boiler, Chandler, Tanner High St.
Brenan Patrick Broad Blanket Manufacturer Magdalen St.
Brenan & Cormick Brewer Parade
Brenan & Shearman Brewer Coal Market
Buchanan George English Academy Coal Market
Buckley Patrick Grocer, Ironmonger High St.
Bulger James Starch Manufacturer Pennyfeather Lane
Burnet Robert Painter, Glazier, Printseller Rose Inn St.
Burnham Francis Ironmonger Irishtown
Butler James Tanner Green’s Hill
Butler Richard Brewer Coal Market
Byrne Felix Woolen Draper High St.
Cahill Edward Smith, Ironmonger High St.
Callagan Edmond Grocer, Chandler, Tobacconist Coal Market
Campion Patrick Painter, Glazier High St.
Cantwell John Stone Cutter Patrick St.
Cantwell Simon Mason Flood St.
Carragan Daniel Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Cody Gerard Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Coffee James Stone Cutter Pudding lane
Collis Mary Ann Proprietor of Marble Mills, Manufacture of Kilkenny Marble Millmount
Collis Nicholas Watch, Clock Maker Coal Market
Comerford James Tanner High St.
Comerford John Grocer Parade
Comerford John Mason Patrick St.
Comick Richard Dealer in Hardware High St.
Connor Messrs Builders, Carpenters Jame’s St.
Constable John Attorney at Law John St.
Cormick Dennis Starch Manufacturer Coal Market
Cormick Laurence Baker, Starch Manufacturer Coal Market
Costelloe Thomas Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Cronyn Edmund Linen Draper, Grocer, Post Master High St.
Daly Laurence Malster Black Mill
Daly Thomas Spirit Merchant High St.
Davis Wm. Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Deheeffe Peter Grocer, Liquor Dealer John St.
Dempsey Hugh Baker John St.
Doley Lewis Linen Draper High St.
Donnelly Thomas Carpenter, Builder New Building
Dowling Hugh Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Dowling James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Walkin St.
Dowling John Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Doyle Edmond Apothecary Coal Market
Duffey Redmond Surgeon, Apothecary High St.
Dunn & Lanigan Academy Jame’s St.
Dwyer Michael Grocer, Wine, Spirit Merchant High St.
Elliott Anstace Toy Shop High St.
English Edmond Linen, Woolen Draper High St.
Evans Robert Brewer Coal Market
Fennell John Taylor High St.
Fennell Martin Hosier High St.
Fennell Susanna Mercer, Linen Draper High St.
Fennell William Soap Boiler, Chandler High St.
Fennells Mrs. Milliners, Haberdashers High St.
Fennelly James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Drisdales Lane
Fitzgerald Walter Linen Draper, Seedsman High St.
Fitzpatrick Emanuel Tobacconist, Grocer High St.
Fitzpatrick John Leather Cutter High St.
Fitzpatrick Nicholas Grocer, Chandler, Tobacconist High St.
Fleming Patrick Starch Manufacturer Walkin St.
Geale Henry Grocer, Alderman Coal Market
Glendon James Mason Jame’s St.
Handcock Tobias Carver, Gilder, Paper-Hanging Warehouse High St.
Harly William Merchant High St.
Hartford Bibby Attorney at Law Mount Brilliant
Harty Ann & Catherine Woolen Drapers, Trimming Warehouse High St.
Hayden James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Magdalen St.
Hennesy John Brewer Jame’s St.
Higgs James Stocking Manufacturer Back Lane
Kavanagh James Grocer, Chandler Coal Market
Keary Edward Cabinet Maker High St.
Kehoe Dennis Hard Warehouse High St.
Kehoe Edmond Broad Blanket Manufacturer Green St.
Kelly D. Breechesmaker High St.
Kelly James Baker Irishtown
Kelly John Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Kelly Matthew Starch Manufacturer Magdalen St.
Kelly Nicholas Boot, Shoemaker Coal Market
Kelly Patrick Flax Dresser High St.
Kervan Nicholas Apothecary High St.
Kervin Laurence Carpenter, Builder Evan’s Lane, Coal Market
Killingher John Stone Cutter Jame’s St.
Kinchela John Merchant, Bleacher John St.
Kinder George Cutler Back Lane
Kingsinan or Kinsinil Parr Trimming Warehouse High St.
Knowland or Knowlan Nicholas Skinner Green’s Bridge
Laffan James Barrister at Law John St.
Laffan James Tanner John St.
Laffan Joseph Wine Merchant John St.
Laffan Kervan Merchant High St.
Langton Mrs. Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Laperelle Francis Perfumer Parade
Leach G. Ladies Boarding School
Lee Andrew Brewer Back Lane
Lee Thomas Barrister at Law Patrick St.
Lockington William Barrister at Law High St.
Loughnan Connell Distiller Irishtown
Lyon David Linen Draper High St.
Madden Edmond Ironmonger High St.
Magee James Grocer, Leather Cutter High St.
Maher John Linen, Woolen Draper High St.
Mara Jeffery Leather Cutter High St.
Martin John Watchmaker, Goldsmith High St.
M’Claughry John Dyer Dean St., Irish Town
M’Creery Ann China, Glass Warehouse High St.
M’Creery John Coach Maker John St.
M’Creery William Hosier High St.
M’Creery & Kinchela Distillers, Brewers John St.
M’Donnell Edmond Sadler Parade
Meekins Richard Grocer Coal Market
M’Loughlin Patrick Clothier, Dyer Coal Market
Molloy M. Linen Draper High St.
Mortimer James Grocer, Tobacconist, Chandler Coal Market
Murph John Broad Blanket Manufacturer Irishtown
Murphy Mary Linen Draper High St.
Murphy Mary Broad Blanket Manufacturer Irishtown
Murphy Peter Broad Blanket Manufacturer Irishtown
Murphy Thomas Brazier, Pewterer High St.
Murry Emanuel Wine Merchant Coal Market
Neife Nicholas Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Neife Nicholas Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
O’Brien John Land Surveyor Green St.
O’Brien John Land Surveyor Green St.
O’Brien Michael Clothier, Dyer Green St.
O’Brien Michael Clothier, Dyer Green St.
Oldfield Edward Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Oldfield Edward Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
O’Neil Owen Haberdasher, Linen Draper High St.
O’Neil Owen Haberdasher, Linen Draper High St.
Pack Richard Surgeon High St.
Pack Richard Surgeon High St.
Phelan Joseph & Phillip Brazier, Pewterer Coal Market
Phelan Joseph & Phillip Brazier, Pewterer Coal Market
Phelan Michael Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Phelan Michael Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Plunkett D. China Warehouse Back Lane
Plunkett D. China Warehouse Back Lane
Power John Mason Butts
Power John Mason Butts
Poyntz Luke Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Poyntz Luke Grocer, Liquor Dealer High St.
Prim Henry Haberdasher Parade
Prim Henry Haberdasher Parade
Purcell John Woolen Draper High St.
Purcell John Woolen Draper High St.
Ratican Bridget Corn Dealer, Miller High St.
Ratican Bridget Corn Dealer, Miller High St.
Reed Edmond Broad Blanket Manufacturer Flood St.
Reed James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Green St.
Reed James Broad Blanket Manufacturer Green St.
Reed Judith Broad Blanket Manufacturer Flood St.
Reeves Joseph Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Reeves Joseph Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Reilly Hannah Silversmith, Jeweller High St.
Reilly Hannah Silversmith, Jeweller High St.
Remington Thomas Taylor Back Lane
Remington Thomas Taylor Back Lane
Reynolds Francis Vintner Wheath Sheaf Inn, Parade
Reynolds Francis Vintner Wheath Sheaf Inn, Parade
Reynolds Henry Brazier, Pewterer High St.
Reynolds Henry Brazier, Pewterer High St.
Robertson William Nursery, seedsman High St.
Robertson William Nursery, seedsman High St.
Robinson John Taylor Coal Market
Robinson John Taylor Coal Market
Rourke William Deputy Allenger Kilkenny City, Office Patrick St.
Rourke William Deputy Allenger Kilkenny City, Office Patrick St.
Ryan Patrick Baker Coal Market
Ryan Patrick Baker Coal Market
Ryan Philip Baker Coal Market
Ryan Philip Baker Coal Market
Scott Barnaby Merchant High St.
Scott Barnaby Merchant High St.
Scott Dominick Conveyancing Clerk High St.
Scott Dominick Conveyancing Clerk High St.
Scott Matthew Corn Merchant, Miller Ormond Mills
Scully Arthur Taylor Chapel Lane
Scully Arthur Taylor Chapel Lane
Shearman Elenor Saddler High St.
Shearman Elenor Saddler High St.
Shearman George Grocer, Spirit Dealer Irishtown
Shearman George Grocer, Spirit Dealer Irishtown
Shearman John Proprietor of Bleach Green Kilereen
Shearman Robert Grocer, Spirit Dealer High St.
Shearman Robert Grocer, Spirit Dealer High St.
Shearman Thomas Distributor of Stamps Coal Market
Shearman Thomas Distributor of Stamps Coal Market
Shee John Merchant High St.
Shee John Merchant High St.
Shee Martin Blanket manufacturer Patrick St.
Shee Martin Blanket manufacturer Patrick St.
Shee Peter Tanner Green St.
Shee Peter Tanner Green St.
Shee Thomas Linen Draper High St.
Shee Thomas Linen Draper High St.
Shee William Vintner Garter Inn, Rose Inn St.
Shee William Vintner Garter Inn, Rose Inn St.
Shenahan William Merchant, Apothecary John St.
Shenahan William Merchant, Apothecary John St.
Spear Christopher Wholesale, Retail Blanket Manufacturer, Warehouse St. Canice’s Steps, Irishtown
Spear Christopher Wholesale, Retail Blanket Manufacturer, Warehouse St. Canice’s Steps, Irishtown
Spear William Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Spear William Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sullivan Thomas Silversmith, Earthen Warehouse High St.
Sullivan Thomas Silversmith, Earthen Warehouse High St.
Sweetman Dennis Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sweetman Dennis Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sweetman John Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Sweetman John Boot, Shoemaker High St.
Tresham Richard Apothecary Coal Market
Tresham Richard Apothecary Coal Market
Wall Matthew Wine Merchant Parade
Wall Matthew Wine Merchant Parade
Wall Peter Notary-Public, Commissioner for Affadavits for Four Courts High St.
Wall Peter Notary-Public, Commissioner for Affadavits for Four Courts High St.
Walsh M. Breechesmaker High St.
Walsh M. Breechesmaker High St.
Walsh Robert Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Walsh Robert Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Walsh Thomas Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Walsh Thomas Broad Blanket Manufacturer Butts
Warren John Attorney at Law Coal Market
Warren John Attorney at Law Coal Market
Waters Joseph Attorney at Law John St.
Waters Joseph Attorney at Law John St.
Waters William Attorney at Law, Comm. for Affadavits in Exechequer Patrick St.
Waters William Attorney at Law, Comm. for Affadavits in Exechequer Patrick St.
Wheeler Oliver Atorney at Law, Clerk of Peace for County Office Evan’s Lane, Coal Market
Wheeler Oliver Atorney at Law, Clerk of Peace for County Office Evan’s Lane, Coal Market
Willon James Saddler High St.
Willon James Saddler High St.
Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

1788 Lucas’ General Directory, Co. Laois

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

Search through records for Co. Laois from the general Directory of the Kingdom of Ireland, 1788 by Richard Lucas.

Surname Name Occupation Address
Baggs Richard Latin, Greek Academy Portarlington
Berry Mary Spirit Merchant Mountmellick
Bewley Mungo Linen, Cotton Manufacturer Mountmellick
Bewley & Shannon Female Boarding school Mountmellick
Blair John M.D. Portarlington
Bonafaus John French Academy Portarlington
Bouchants Messrs Ladies Boarding School Portarlington
Brewer Thomas Saddler, Shoemaker Mountmellick
Butler Hannah Flour, Toy Dealer Mountmellick
Cantrell Jacob Vintner – Black Bull Inn Mountmellick
Cavanagh Thomas Woolen Draper, Grocer Portarlington
Church Matthew Breechesmaker, Glover Mountmellick
Clark Richard Apothecary, Postmaster Portarlington
Crawly Laurence Grocer, Liquor Dealer Portarlington
Daily Garret Spirit Merchant Portarlington
Darsy John Baker, Mason Portarlington
Davis Thomas Boot, Shoemaker Mountmellick
Deverall Robert Woolen Manufacturer, Cotton Manufacturer Mountmellick
Dugdal Thomas Grocer, Woolen Manufacturer Mountmellick
Flanagan Michael Grocer, Tobacconist Mountmellick
Flanagan Patrick Tailor, Habitmaker Portarlington
Fleming George Baker, Grocer Portarlington
Fletcher George M.D. Mountmellick
Gatchell John Linen, Woolen Draper, Soap Boiler, Chandler Mountmellick
Gatchell Jonathan Woolcomber, Woolen Manufacturer Mountmellick
Gatchell William Grocer, Linen, Woolen Manufacturer Mountmellick
Goff A. Stocking Manufacturer Portarlington
Goodbody Richard Woolcomber, Woolen Manufacturer Mountmellick
Goodbody Samuel Woolman, Dealer Mountmellick
Goodbody & Pim Mercers, Woolen Drapers, Tanners, Chandlers, Tobacconists Mountmellick
Gouling John Grocer Portarlington
Halpin Nicholas English Grammer School Portarlington
Hanlon Michael Tanner Portarlington
Harris James Stocking Manufacturer Mountmellick
Harris John Stocking Manufacturer Mountmellick
Harris Richard Grocer, Linen Draper Portarlington
Haselem Thomas Weaver Mountmellick
Hayes Richard Cotton Manufacturer Mountmellick
Hill Thomas Carpenter, Builder Portarlington
Hilton John Tanner Mountmellick
Jackson Nathaniel Merchant, Woolcomber, Woolen Manufacturer Mountmellick
Kelly Elizabeth Grocer, Haberdasher Portarlington
Kelly Peter Vintner – Red Lion Inn Portarlington
Kenny Samuel Vintner – Wheatsheaf Inn, Linen Draper, Haberdasher Mountmellick
Lawler Richard Malster, Spirit Merchant Mountmellick
Lennon Andrew Smith, Farrier Portarlington
Lutterall Alexander Glazier, Painter Portarlington
Martin Jacob Gov. of Principal School for Boys, Girls Mountmellick
M’Avoy Andrew Bookseller, Stationer, Accomptant Portarlington
M’Dermott Patrick Carpenter, Builder Portarlington
Moor Laurence Vintner – Three Tons Inn Mountmellick
Neal John Woolcomber, Woolen Manufacturer Mountmellick
Neal Nathaniel Woolcomber, Woolen Manufacturer Mountmellick
Neal Samuel Painter, Glazier Mountmellick
Nowland George Haberdasher Portarlington
Osborne James Apothecary Portarlington
Owen Edward Grocer, Woolcomber Mountmellick
Parsley John Surgeon Portarlington
Pim Jonathan Soap Boiler, Chandler, Grocer, Tanner Mountmellick
Powell John Haberdaher, Grocer Portarlington
Powell William Grocer Portarlington
Richardson John Postmaster, Apothecary Mountmellick
Robertson Wilcox Attorney at Law Mountmellick
Rowe Arthur Apothecary Mountmellick
Shannon William Grocer, Malster Mountmellick
Small Mary Grocer, Draper Mountmellick
Star Paul Boot, Shoemaker Mountmellick
Tarlton Edward Brewer Portarlington
Taylor Joseph Clothier, Dyer Mountmellick
Terson & Bauchant Wine, Spirit Merchant Portarlington
Tracy Dennis M.D. Mountmellick
Tracy John Vintner – George Inn Mountmellick
Walton John Spirit, Wine Merchant Portarlington
Walton Jonathan Vintner – Wheatsheaf Inn Portarlington
Wilkinson Richard Linen, Woolen Draper Portarlington
Willis Thomas French Academy Portarlington
Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

Lucas’ Directory, Mountmellick, Co. Laois, 1788

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

This page features dozens of records relating to Lucas’ Directory of Co. Laois’ Mountmellick in 1788.

Surname Name Occupation
Berry
Bewley
Bewley & Shannon
Brewer
Butler
Cantrell
Church
Davis
Deverall
Dugdal
Flanagan
Fletcher
Gatchell
Gatchell
Gatchell
Goodbody
Goodbody
Goodbody & Pim
Harris
Harris
Haselem
Hayes
Hilton
Jackson
Kenny
Lawler
Martin
Moor
Neal
Neal
Neal
Owen
Pim
Richardson
Robertson
Rowe
Shannon
Small
Star
Taylor
Tracy
Tracy
Mary
Mungo
N/A
Thomas
Hannah
Jacob
Matthew
Thomas
Robert
Thomas
Michael
George
William
John
Jonathan
Richard
Samuel
N/A
James
John
Thomas
Richard
John
Nathaniel
Samuel
Richard
Jacob
Laurence
John
Nathaniel
Samuel
Edward
Jonathan
John
Wilcox
Arthur
William
Mary
Paul
Joseph
Dennis
John
Spirit merchant
Linen & Cotton manufacturer
Female Boarding school
Saddler & Shoemaker
Flour & Toy dealer
Vintner – Black Bull Inn
Breechesmaker & Glover
Boot & Shoemaker
Woolen & Cotton manufacturer
Grocer & Woolen manufacturer
Grocer & Tobacconist
M.D.
Grocer, Linen & Woolen manufacturer
Linen & Woolen draper; soap-boiler & Chandler
Woolcomber & Woolen manufacturer
Woolcomber & Woolen manufacturer
Woolman & Dealer
Mercers, Woolen drapers, tanners, chandlers & tobacconists
Stocking manufacturer
Stocking manufacturer
Weaver
Cotton manufacturer
Tanner
Merchant, woolcomber & Woolen manufacturer
Vintner – Wheatsheaf Inn. Linen draper & Haberdasher
Malster & Spirit merchant
Gov. of Principal school for boys & girls
Vintner – Three Tons Inn
Woolcomber & Woolen manufacturer
Woolcomber & Woolen manufacturer
Painter & Glazier
Grocer & Woolcomber
Soap-boiler, Chandler, Grocer & Tanner
Postmaster & Apothecary
Attorney-at-Law
Apothecary
Grocer & Malster
Grocer & Draper
Boot & Shoemaker
Clothier & Dyer
M.D.
Vintner -George Inn
Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
0

1788 Lucas’ General Directory of the Kingdom of Ireland

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
159Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
3

Thousands of records from the general Directory of the Kingdom of Ireland, 1788 by Richard Lucas, including counties Carlow, Kilkenny, Laois and Limerick.

Separated by county:

Searchable database:

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someone
email
Share on Facebook
Facebook
159Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on Tumblr
Tumblr
0Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
3