Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kerry

Population
1821 : 216,185
1831 : 264,559

Constituency : 1,161

REPRESENTATIVES
Frederick William Mullins, Esq., cousin to Lord Ventry. 4, Ulster terrace, Regent’s Park, London ; and Beaufor House, County Kerry.

Charles O’Connell, Esq., son-in-law of Daniel O’Connell, Esq. Member for the City of Dublin. 14, Albemarle street, London and Bahoss, County Kerry

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Honorable, the Earl of Kenmare. Castlerosse, County Kerry

HIGH SHERIFF : Charles Fairfield, Esq., of Castle-island

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : James Crosbie, Esq., Ballyheigue Castle, Co. Kerry

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Right Hon. Maurice Fitzgerald, Ballinruddery.
The Hon. William Browne, Woodlawn
The Hon. Edward Mullins, Dingle
William Duncan Godfrey, Esq.
Colonel James Crosbie, Ballyheigue Castle
Arthur Blennerhassett, Esq., Ballyseedy
Richard M’Gillycuddy, Esq., of the Reeks
Thomas Herbert, Esq., Cahirnane
Francis C. Bland, Esq., Derryquin-castle
Charles Fairfield, Esq., Castle-island
John Hickson, Esq., Grove
Thomas Stoughton, Esq.
Thomas Sandes, Esq., Sallowglen
John Hewson, Esq.
James Butler, Esq., Waterville
James Hickson, Esq.
Frederick Wm. Mullins, Esq., M.P., Beaufort

Assistant Barrister : William Deane Freeman, Esq. 7, Clare street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Richard
Aldworth Richard Oliver
Allen William
Aremberg Thomas
Baines Thomas
Baldwin Walter
Ball Benjamin M.
Bateman John
Beecher Richard Hedges
Bland Francis Christopher
Bland James Franklin
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Gerald
Blennerhassett Rowland
Boles Henry
Browne Thomas
Brownrigg Henry John
Butler James
Butler Whitwell
Carter Samson
Cashell George
Chute Francis A.
Chute James
Chute Pierce
Chute Richard
Collis Thomas
Collis William
Coltsman John
Coxon John Stewart
Cronin Daniel
Crosbie Francis
Crosbie James
Crosbie Pierse
Day Edward
Day John Godfrey
Denny Barry
Denny William
Egar Francis
Eyre Robert Hedges
Fairfield Charles George
Fitzmaurice Maurice
Galway Christopher
Godfrey J., jun.
Godfrey John
Godfrey William D.
Goodman John
Gun William Townsend
Hartnett Daniel Creagh
Herbert Arthur
Herbert Bastable
Herbert Thomas
Hewson John
Hickie William
Hickson George
Hickson James
Hickson John
Hickson Robert Conway
Hilliard Robert
Hurley John, jun.
Hussey Peter Bodkin
Hutchins Arthur
Julian Christopher
Lawler James
Leader John, jun.
Leahy Daniel
Leahy John
Leyne Richard
Mahony Daniel, jun.
Mahony Denis
Mahony Kean, jun
Mahony Kean, sen.
Mahony Richard
Mason Oliver
Massey John, jun.
McCarthy Denis
Meredith Richard
Meredith William
M’Gillycuddy Richard
Miller William
Mullins Edward
Mullins Richard
Murphy John
Murray Adam
Nixon Montgomery
O’Connell Charles
O’Connell James
O’Connell John
O’Connor Maurice
Ponsonby Thomas C.
Raymond John
Sandes William, jun.
Spring Thomas
Stokes George Day
Stokes Oliver
Stoughton Anthony
Stoughton Thomas
Stoughton William
Swindell Richard F.
Taylor Thomas
Thompson David Peter
Thompson Peter
Townsend Richard Orpen
Wallis Henry
Warburton George
Wilcocks Richard
Earl of Bantry
Esq.
Esq.
Baron Ventry
Captain
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Police Magistrate
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Captain, R.N.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Inspector Gen.of Police
Hon.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
M.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Inspector Gen.of Police
Sir, Knt.
Bantry House, Co. Cork
Newmarket, Co. Cork
Liscongill, Newmarket, Co. Cork
Burnham House, Dingle
Not given
Cork
Not given
Oak-park, Tralee
Holybrook
Derryquin, Kenmare
Kenmare
Mount Rivers, Tralee
Tralee
Ballyseedy
Riddlestown, Co. Limerick
Tralee
Sackville, Tralee
Prospect Hall, Killarney
Tralee
Waterville, Cahirciveen
Belleville, Cahirciveen
Not given
Kenmare
Cahirciveen
Ballyheigue
Tralee
Chute Hall, Tralee
Barrow, Tralee
Fortwilliam, Tralee
Coltsmans-castle, Killarney
Flexk Priory, Killarney
Park, Killarney
Ballylongford
Ballyheigue Castle, Tralee
Ballyheigue Castle, Tralee
Kilgobbin Glebe
Laharan, Valentia
England
Tralee
Minarel, Dingle
Macroom-castle, Millstreet
Mounteagle, Castleisland
Duagh house, Listowel
Killarney
Not given
Kilcolman Abbey, Milltown
Flesk cottage, Killarney
Ballyamentrant, Dingle
Rattoo, Listowel
Ballydonoghue
Cahirnane, Killarney
Kilgarvan Glebe, Kenmare
Muckross, Killarney
Ennismore, Listowel
Ballylongford
Stradbally, Tralee
Lansdown lodge, Kenmare
Grove, Dingle
Fermoyle, Dingle
Ballygarron, Tralee
Tralee
Dingle
County Cork
Tullamore, Listowel
Castlelough, Killarney
Keal, Co. Cork
Cork
Killarney
Tralee
Dunloe castle, Killarney
Dromore, Kenmare
Cullina, Killarney
Castlequinn, Cahirciveen
Portmagee, Cahirciveen
Kilmore, Listowel
County Limerick
Headfort
Dicksgrove, Castle-island
Dicksgrove, Castle-island
Whitefield, Killarney
Not given
Dingle
Moanaree, Dingle
Killarney
Not given
Not given
Portmagee, Cahirciveen
Lake-ville, Killarney
Grena, Killarney
Tralee
Crotto, Listowel
Riversdale, Listowel
Sallowglen, Tarbert
Tralee
Spa house, Tralee
Barrack house, Tralee
Stoughton House, Ballyduff, near Tralee
Ballyhorgan, Listowel
Ballyhorgan, Listowel
Tulleree, Tralee
Kenmare
Tralee
Tralee
Ardtully, Kenmare
Drishane castle, Co. Cork
Not given
Palmerstown, Co. Dublin

Militia Staff stationed at Tralee:
Colonel : James Crosbie, Esq., Ballyheigue-castle
Adjutant : William Collis
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : John Hurley, Esq., jun.
Clerk of the Peace : Francis Crosbie, Esq.
Treasurer : Peter Thompson, Esq., Tralee
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Henry M’Cann, Esq., Tralee
Sub-Sheriff : Francis Chute M’Gillycuddy, Esq.
Returning Officer : Mr. Thomas Church, 35 Lower Mount street
Coroners : John James Hickson, Esq., Tralee & 3 Upper North Gloucester street ; James M’Gillycuddy, Esq. ; John Weekes, Esq., Tralee

County Gaol, Tralee
Inspector : Rev. R. C. Hurley
Chaplain : Rev. R. C. Hurley
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. John M’Eniry
Physician & Surgeon : Francis Crumpe, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. Daniel O’Sullivan
Governor : Mr. James Murphy

Distributer of Stamps: William Bateman, Esq., Tralee

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
J. Fitzgerald, K., Tarbert
William Gallagher, C.
John F. Giles, E.
Thomas Healy, C., Milltown
Jeremiah Lynch, K.C.E., Tralee
W. J. Neligan, K.C., & special bail, Tralee
Dominick Sheehan, Ch. E.
Thomas Spring, Ch., K.C.E., Tralee
Joseph Smith, E.
William Wilson, Ch., K.C.E., Tralee