Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Westmeath

Population
1821 : 128,819
1831 : 148,161

Constituency : 1,395

REPRESENTATIVES
Montagu Lowther Chapman, Esq., eldest son of Sir Thomas Chapman, Bart. 1, Manchester Buildings, London, England ; & Killua Castle, Athboy
Sir Richard Nagle, Bart. James’-town House, Co. Westmeath

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Most Noble the Marquess of Westmeath. Clonyn, Co. Westmeath ; & Clonteem, Co. Roscommon

HIGH SHERIFF
Edward Briscoe, Esq., Grandgemore

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Right Honorable Earl of Longford.Pakenham Hall, Co. Westmeath ; & Rutland square, Dublin.

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Viscount Castlemaine, Moydrum Castle
Lord Kilmaine, Gaulstown park
Admirable Sir Thomas Pakenham, Coolure
Sir Richard Levinge, Bart., Knockdrin Castle
Sir James Nugent, Bart., Donore
Richard Handcock, Esq., Athlone
Hugh Morgan Tuite, Esq., Sonna
William Dutton Pollard, Esq., Kinturk
Robert Handcock Temple, Esq., Waterstown
John Charles Lyons, Esq., Ladiston
Edward Briscoe, Esq., Grangemore
Robert Daniel, Esq., Newforest

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Edmund Henry
George
George Thomas John
Thomas
William
Arabin Charles
Arbuthnot Thomas
Barlow Robert
Batty Robert Fitzherbert
Bond Alexander Perry
Briscoe Edward
Briscoe William
Brown Chaworth
Carter Samson
Cavendish John
Chapman Montagu Lowther
Chapman Thomas
Clibborne Cuthbert John
Cooke William
Crossley Arthur
Cuppaidge Richard
Daly Joseph Morgan
Daly Owen
Daniel Henry
Daniel Robert
D’Arcy John
Dease Gerald
Dennis Meade
Dillon Andrew
Drought George Meares
Evans Nicholas
Fetherston H. James
Fetherston H. Richard Steele
Fetherston H. Theobald
Fetherston H. Thomas
Fetherston H. William
Gibbons James, jun.
Gibbs John
Graham William
Gray St. George
Gresson George Leslie
Handcock Richard
Handcock Richard, jun.
Harvey John
Henry Laurence
Hodson William Armstrong
Hogan John
Holmes G. A.
Hovenden Nicholas
Kelly Charles
Lambert Gustavus
Langstaff James
Levinge Richard
Levinge Richard H.
Lyons John Charles
Magan William Henry
Malone Richard (& Pallas Park, King’s Co. (Offaly))
Meares John Devenish
Meares William Devenish
Moffatt Robert
Murphy Patrick Edward
Murray Alexander
Nagle Richard
Nugent James
Nugent Percy
Nugent Thomas Hugh
O’Donoughue Daniel
Ogle Nicholas
Osborne Daniel Toler
Packenham Thomas
Pollard William Dutton
Pollock Hugh
Reilly William Adams
Robinson William
Rochfort Gustavus Hume
Rotherdam Thomas
Smyth Francis Pratt
Smyth Ralph
Smyth Robert
Smyth Rovert
Smyth William Barlow
Sproule Robert
Swift Richard
Temple Robert Handcock
Thompson Henry Walker
Tighe Robert Morgan
Tuite Henry Morgan
Uniacke Thomas
Warburton Bartholomew
Warburton George
Webb Richard
West James
Wilcocks Richard
Wills John
Marquess of Downshire
Earl of Limerick
Viscount Forbes
Marquess of Westmeath
Earl of Longford
Viscount Castlemaine
Esq.
Major General Sir, K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Major (Police Magistrate)
Baron Kilmaine
M.P.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Captain, 64th Regt.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt., Inspector Gen. Police
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain, 59th Regt.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Sir, Bart.
Sir, Bart.
Hon.
Major, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel (Police Magistrate)
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Sub-Insp. of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Major (Ins. Gen. of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq.
Hillsborough, Co. Down
Not given
Castle Forbes, Newtownforbes (Longford)
Clonyn, Castletown Delvin
Packenham Hall, Castlepollard
Moydrum Castle, Athlone
Moyvoighly, Moate
Not given
Annebrook, Mullingar
Ballyhealy, Castletown Delvin
Not given
Grangemore, Killucan
Riversdale, Killucan
Wilson’s Hospital, Rathowen
Not given
Gaulstown, Rochfort Bridge
Killua Castle, Athboy
Killua Castle, Athboy
Moate Castle, Moate
Cottage, Athlone
Not given
Glasson
Castle Daly, Moate
Mornington, Mullingar
Newforest, Tyrrelspass
Newforest, Tyrrelspass
High Park, Killucan
Turbotstown, Castlepollard
Union hill, Mullingar
Not given
Not given
Loughpark, Castlepollard
Rockview, Castletown Delvin
Rockview, Castletown Delvin
Mosstown, Ballymore
Not given
Carrick, Mullingar
Ballinagall, Mullingar
Castlepollard
Newtownbarry
Walderstown, Glasson
Horseleap, Kilbeggan
Athlone
Athlone
Not given
Clonmaskil, Castletown Delvin
La Mancha, Mullingar
Auburn, Glasson
Moycashel, Kilbeggan
Not given
Charleville, Ballincarrig
Beaupark (Co. Meath), Slane
Longfield, Mullingar
Knockdrin Castle, Mullingar
Levington Park, Mullingar
Ladiston, Mullingar
Clonearl, Phillipstown
Barronstown, Ballynacarrig
Not given
Not given
Glebe House, Athlone
Ballinaclona, Mullingar
Not given
Jamestown, Kilbeggan
Ballinlough, Castletown Delvin
Donore, Mullingar
Not given
Not given
Dysart, Castletown Delvin
Not given
Coolure, Castlepollard
Kinturk Castlepollard
Not given
Belmont, Mullingar
Anneville, Mullingar
Rochfort, Mullingar
Athboy
Larkfield, Mullingar
Ralphsdale, Drumcree
Drumcree house, Drumcree
Gaybrook, Mullingar
Barbavilla, Drumcree
Kindivin, Rathowen
Lynn, Mullingar
Waterstown, Glasson
Not given
Mitchelstown, Castletown Delvin
Sonna, Mullingar
Rochfort, Mullingar
Not given
Not given
Not given
Rath, Ballinacarrig
Palmerstown, Co. Dublin
Not given

Militia Staff stationed at Mullingar
Colonel : The Marquess of Westmeath
Adjutant : Captain C. Daly
Agents: Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A.H.C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown : George Gibbs, Esq., 119 Stephen’s Green, West
Clerk of the Peace : John Ardill, Esq.
Deputy clerk of the Peace : Thomas Ardill, Esq.
Treasurer : Cuthbert Fetherston H., Esq., Grouse Lodge, Moate
Secretary to the grand Jury : P. Tyrell, Esq., Mullingar
Sub-Sheriff : George Palmer, Esq., Kilbeggan
Returning Officer : Bernard Maguire, Esq., 32 Dorset street
Coroners : Hugh Dickson, Esq., Clonellon ; Thomas Shea, Esq., Mulingar ; Bernard Maguire, Esq., Kilbeggan

County Gaol Mullingar
Inspector : William Robinson, Esq.
Chaplain : Hon. & Rev. henry Browne
Roman Catholic Chaplain – None
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Joseph Gibson
Surgeon : Joseph Ferguson, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. William Middleton
Governor : Mr. Edward Fielding

Director of Stamps : B. Longworth, Esq., Athlone

County Infirmary
Surgeon : Joseph Ferguson : M.D.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
Patrick Brett, Ch. K.C., Kilbeggan
J. W. Briscoe, C., Kilbeggan
Andrew Dudgeon, Ch., C.E., and special bail C., Mullingar
William Foster, Ch., K.E., and special bail K., Athlone
Warren Lee, K.C.E., special bail and Master Extra. Ch., Mullingar
William Lloyd, E., and Master Extra., Ch., Moate
Christopher John McCabe, Ch., K.C.E., Moate
John McCormick, Ch., K.C.E., Ballyknock, Castlepollard