Tag Archives: 1830s

Presbyterian (Seceders) Synod, 1833: Congregation Index

Presbyterian (Seceders) Synod, 1833: Name Index

Roman Catholic Parishes, 1836: Parish Priest Index

Roman Catholic Parishes, 1836: Parish Index

This page features a list of over 1,300 record parishes from the Roman Catholic Parishes index of 1836.

Roman Catholic Parishes, 1836: Abbreviated Name Suggestions

Here are hundreds of abbreviated name suggestions for your research in Roman Catholic Parishes, taken from records made in 1836.

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Armagh

Population
1821 : 197,427
1831 : 220,651

Constituency : 3,342

REPRESENTATIVES
Honorable Archibald (Acheson) Lord Acheson, son of Earl Gosford. 1 Connaught place, London (England) ; & Gosford Castle, Market Hill

Colonel William Verner, 37 St. James’s place, London (England) ; & Church hill, County Fermanagh.

LORD LIEUTENANT
Right Honorable Earl of Gosford. Godford Castle, Market hill & Jermyn street, London (England)

HIGH SHERIFF : James Eastwood, Esq. CAstletown

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : The Right Honorable Earl of Gosford

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS

Assistant Barrister : Edward Tickell, Esq., K.C., and Counsel to Post Office. 10 Clare street

Note

Militia Staff stationed at Markethill:
Colonel : Earl of Gosford
Adjutant : Captain J. P. Barker
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : Leonard Dobbin, Esq., Armagh & 23 Gardiner’s place
Clerk of the Peace : Rpbert McKinstry, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : John McKinstry, Esq.
Treasurer : William Irwin, Esq., Violet Hill, Castleblayney (Co. Monaghan)
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Thomas Kelly Evans, Esq., Armagh
Sub-Sheriff : Henry Rowan Barker, Esq., of Harrymount, Newtown Hamilton
Returning Officer: William Barker, Esq., 18 George’s place
Coroners : Michael Magee, Esq., Armagh ; Thomas Mathers, Esq., Lurgan

County Gaol Armagh
Inspector : William L. Kidd., M.D.
Chaplain : Rev. Cosby Stopford Mangan
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. James Byrne
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Pooley Shuldham Henry
Surgeon : Alexander Robinson, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. Andrew Maziere
Governor : Mr. John Turner

Distributor of Stamps : N. W. Upton, Armagh

County Infirmary :
Surgeon : Alexander Robinson, M.B

District Lunatic Asylum at Armagh, for the Counties of Armagh, Monaghan, cavan and Fermanagh
Manager: Mr. Thomas Jackson
Physician : W. L. Kid, M.D.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Allen, K.C., and Special Bail K., Armagh
W. Atkinson, E., Portadown
Thomas Hall, N.P. Ch. K.C., Lurgan
R. Livingston, Ch., C.E., Armagh
Michael Magee, Ch., K.C.E., and Special Bail K.C.E., Armagh
Patrick M’Connell, K.E., Tanderagee
J. Mathers, K.E., Lurgan
John Nevil, Ch., C.E.
J. Prentice, Ch., K.C.E., Tanderagee
Richard Trotter, Ch., K., Tanderagee
John Wiles, K.E., Newtownhamilton
John Obins Woodhouse, K., Portadown

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Carlow

Population
1821 : 78,952
1831 : 81,576

Constituency : 1,246

REPRESENTATIVES
Walter Blackney, Esq., 19, Manchester Buildings, London, England ; & Ballyellen, Goresbridge, County Carlow.

Thomas Wallace, Esq., a Barrister at Law, and a King’s Counsel, 33, Haymarket, London, England ; & 79, Stephen’s Green, South, Dublin city.

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Viscount Duncannon, M.P., Besborough House, County Kilkenny ; Roehampton, Surrey, England and Cavendish square, London, England

HIGH SHERIFF : Philip Bagnall, Esq., Drumleckney

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : William Browne, Esq., Browne’s Hill, County Carlow

DEPUTY LIEUTENANT’S
Walter Blackney, Esq., M.P., Ballyellen
Sir Thomas Butler, Bart., Ballintemple
Horace Rochfort, Esq., Clogrennan
Nich. Aylward Vigors, Esq., M.P., Old Leighlin
Robert Doyne, Esq., Tullow College

ASSISTANT BARRISTER: James Bessonet, Esq., K.C., 27, Leeson street

MAGISTRATES

Surname
& Name
Title
Townland
Battersby
John
Blackney Walter
Bookey Thomas
Browne Robert C.
Browne William
Bruen Henry
Burtchall David
Burton William
Bushe Robert
Butler James
Butler Thomas
Carey
William
Cornwall John F.
Derenzy Thomas
Dillon Francis
Doyne Robert
Doyne Robert
Duckett John Dawson
Duckett William
Durdin Robert
Elliott Samuel
Eustace Edward
Eustace James
Eustace James Hardy
Eustace Robert
Faulkiner Henry
Fishbourne William
Fitzgerald Gerald (Police Magistrate)
Greene John (Police Magistrate)
Hagarty
Luke
Harvey John
Kavanagh Thomas
Leonard John Archibald
Manning John Spencer
Moore Howard
Newton Henry
Newton Walter
Osborne Daniel Toler (Police Mag)
Rochfort Horace
Rochfort John S.
Ryan Thomas* *Major, 50th Regiment
Singleton Matthew (Police Mag)
Stewart William Richard
Vigors Nicholas Aylward
Waters Henry
Watson John
Watson Thomas H.
Whelan John
Whelan Pilsworth
Esq.,
Sub-Inspr of Police
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knight
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut-Col.
Esq.
Esq.
Major*
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Not
given
Ballyellen, Goresbridge
Doninga, Goresbridge
Browne’s hill, Carlow
Browne’s hill, Carlow
Oak Park, Carlow
Branondale, Graignemanagh
Burton Hall, Castledrmot
Not given
Broomville, Tullow
Ballintemple, Tullow
Beevor
Lodge, Carlow
Myshall Lodge, Myshall
Cloheamies, Newtownbarry)
Garryhill, Myshall
Tullow Cottage, Tullow
Borris, Goresbridge
Duckett’s Grove, Castledermot
Russelstown Park, Castledermot
Cranmore House, Clonegall
Kilmeany, Carlow
Elm Grove, Tullow
Ardristan, Tullow
Hardymount, Tullow
Newtown, Tullow
Castletown, Carlow
Carlow
Not given
Not given
Kilcoltruns, Goresbridge
Merrion square, Dublin
Borris House, Goresbridge
Rathmore, Castledermot
Not given
Carlow
Dunleckney, Bagnalstown
Bagnalstown House, Bagnalstown
Not given
Clogrennan, Carlow
Clogrennan, Carlow
Not given
Not given
Stewart Lodge, Leighlin Bridge
Old Leighlin, Leighlin Bridge
Staplestown, Carlow
Ballydarton, Fennagh
Lumcloon, Fennagh
Rath, Tullow
Rathglass, Tullow

Militia staff stationed at Carlow
Colonel: Henry Bruen, Esq.
Adjutant : Lieutenant William Cary
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A.H.C. Pollock, Esq.,
Clerk of the Peace : Alexander Humfrey, Esq.
Treasurer : Thomas Whelan, Esq., Rath, Tullow
Secretary to the Grand Jury : None

Sub-Sheriff : Henry Butler, Esq., Carlow
Returning Officer : John Hession, Esq., 61, Mecklenburgh street
Coroner : None

County Gaol Carlow:
Inspector : Rev. Joseph Jameson
Chaplain : Rev. Joseph Jameson
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. Terence O’Connell
Surgeon : None
Apothecary : Mr. Francis Montgomery
Governor : Mr. Robert M’Dowell

Distributor of Stamps : L. Prim, Kilkenny

County Infirmary :
Surgeon : Thomas Rawson, Esq., M.D.

District Lunatic Asylum at Carlow, for the county of Carlow, County & City of Kilkenny, Counties of Wexford & Kildare
Manager: Mr. F. Crofton
Physician : Dr. Stone

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
William Burgess, C.E., Tullow
William Corrigan, C.E., Bagnalstown
Denis Dignan, K.C.E., and Master Extraordinary in Chancery, Carlow
Alexander Durdin, E.
William Hope, Ch., Carlow
Thomas Gurley, Ch., C.E.
Charles M’Mahon, N.P., Ch., K.C.E., and Special Bail, K.C.E., Carlow

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Cavan

Population
1821 : 195,076
1831 : 228,050
Constituency : 2,248

REPRESENTATIVES

Henry Maxwell, Esq., nephew of Lord Farnham, and of he Earl of Carrick. 10, Upper Berkeley street, London, England ; & Farnham. County Cavan

John Young, Esq., eldest son of Sir William Young, Bart. 24, Upper Wimpole street, London, England ; & Bailieborough Castle, County Cavan

LORD LIEUTENANT:

The Most Noble, the Marquess of Headfort. Headfort, County of Meath, and Virginai Park, County Cavan

HIGH SHERIFF: Charles James Adams, Esq., Retreat.

CUSTOS TOTULORUM: The Most Noble the Marquess of Headfort.

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS:

Alexander Saunderson, Esq., Castle Saunderson

Major Thomas Burrowes, Stradone House

Charles Coote, Esq., Ballamount Forest

Robert Henry Southwell, Esq., Castle-Hamilton

James Saunderson, Esq., Cloverhill

Cosby Nesbitt, Esq., Lismore

Charles Morton, Esq., Kilnaroth

Gerald Dease, Esq., Turbotstown

ASSISTANT BARRISTER : James Major, Esq., Commissioner of Bankrupts, 10 Great George’s street, North.

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
AdamsBenjaminAdams Charles James

Adams Cosby

Adams Samuel

Armstrong Joseph

Battersby Thomas

Bell Andrew

Bell Andrew William, jun

Bell Richard

Bennison Joseph

Boyle Maxwell James

Burrowes George

Burrowes Thomas

Burrowes William

Bushe William

Caffery Atkinson

Carter Sampson (Police Magistrate)

Clements Henry John

Clements Theophilus Lucas

Coote Charles

Corry Thomas Charles Stewart

Cottingham Edward

Dease Gerald

Dickson Joseph

Donnelly John

Finlay Thomas

Finley John

Fitzpatrick Frederick

Fleming John

Forbes John

Godley John

Gumley David

Gumley John

Hassard Alexander

Hassard Francis

Hassard George

Henry Edmond

Humphreys William

Humphreys William, jun.

Jones John Moutray

Knipe George Marshal

Lucas Edward

Madden John

Maguire Joseph

Maxwell Henry

Mayne John

Mayne Richard

Mitchell Alexander

Moore Samuel

Morton Charles

Murphy Michael

Nesbitt Cosby

Nixon Humphrey S.

Nugent Christopher Edmond John

Powell George

Pratt John

Pratt Joseph

Robinson Christopher

Saunderson Alexander

Saunderson Francis

Saunderson James

Scott Richard

Serjeant Robert

Smyth Philip

Southwell Robert Henry

Stanford Bedel

Storey Joseph

Tatloe John Chas.

Tennison William

Thompson Francis

Thompson Robert

Thornton Perratt

Warburton Bartholomew

Waring James

Webb William

White Francis Melville

Williams Henry Frederick

Willoughby John

Young John

Young Richard

Young William

Archibald

John

Thomas

Rev.Esq.Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Rev.

Major

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Earl of Limerick

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Colonel

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq., (Police Magistrate)

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Earl of Enniskillen

Esq.

Esq.

Sir, Bart.

Earl of Gosford

Baron Farnham

Marquess of Headfort

Retreat, CootehillRetreat, CootehillCootehill

Northlands, Kingscourt

Kingscourt

near Oldcastle,Co. Meath

Drumhiel, Cavan

Creevy, Mount Nugent

Drumhiel, Cavan

Mount Pleasant, Ballyconnell

Tullavin House, Cootehill

Mayne Hall, Cavan

Stradone House, Stradone

Cavan

Templeport Glebe, Ballyconnell

Mullagh Glebe, Virginia

Not given

Ashfield Lodge, Cootehill

Rakenny House, Cootehill

Bellamont Forest, Cootehill

Rockcorry Castle (Co. Monaghan), Cootehill

Summerhill, Dublin

Turbotstown, Co. Westmeath

Ballyfree, Wicklow

Bailieborough Castle

Sugarloaf

Brackley Lodge, Ballyconnell

Shircock Glebe

Belturbet

Shantina, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan

Killegar House (Co. Leitrim), Killeshandra

Belturbet

Belturbet

Not given

Bawnboy House, Ballyconnell

Skea, Enniskillen

Not given

Ballyhaise Castle & Dublin

Ballyhaise Castle

Tune Lodge, Belturbet

Ernehill, Belturbet

Castleshane, Monaghan

Hilton, Co. Monaghan

Cavan

Crossdoney Lodge, & Farnham

Platanus (near Dublin)

Freame Mount, (Co. Monaghan), Cootehill

County Monaghan

Cullies House, Cavan

Keheacroot Cottage, Ballyjamesduff

Annalee, Cootehill

Lismore, Crossdoney

Nixon Lodge, Belturbet

Bobsgrove, Mount Nugent

Armsfort, Cootehill

Counshingo, Kingscourt

Cabragh Castle, Kingscourt

Mount Nugent

Castle Saunderson, Belturbet

Kildallen Glebe, Killeshandra

Cloverhill, Belturbet

Fort Frederick, Virginia & Dublin

Eighter, Virginia

Cherrymount, Co. Meath

Castle-Hamilton, Killeshandra

Carn Cottage, Killeshandra

Cranaghan, Ballyconnell

Crover, Ballyjamesduff

County Monaghan

Cavan

Athumley, Navan

Greenale, Killeshandra

Not given

Newry & Killygowan, Cavan

Castle Corr, Mount Nugent

Redhills Lodge

Keltenglue Glebe, Virginia

Florence Court, Co. Fermanagh

Bailieborough Castle

Lakeville, Killeshandra or Crossdoney

Bailieborough Castle

Not given

Farnham, Cavan

Headfort & Virginia park

Militia Staff stationed at Cavan

Colonel : The Right Hon. Lord Farhham, Farnham, Co. Cavan & Newtownbarry, Co. Wexford

Adjutant : Captain Edward Harrison

Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : Samuel Swanzy, Esq., Cavan & 44, Summer-hill

Clerks of the Peace : John & Edward Mayne, Esqrs.

Treasurer : William Erskine, Esq., Cavan

Secretary to the Grand Jury : Edward E. Mayne, Esq., Cavan

Sub-Sheriff : William Bell, Esq., Cavan

Returning Officers : Nathaniel & Richard Montgomery, Esqrs., 10 Old Dominick street

Coroners : William Irwin, Esq., Bilberry hill ; John McFadden, M.D., Bailieborough

County Gaol Cavan

Inspector : Rev. James Collins

Chaplain : Rev. James Collins

Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. Patrick Reilly

Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Joseph Denham

Physician & Surgeon : George Roe, M.D.

Apothecary : Mr. William Brice

Governor : Mr. George Gallogly

Distributor of Stamps: S. Whitaker, Enniskillen

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS

Michael Babington, Ch., K.C.E., & special bail K.C., Cavan

Arthur Beatty, K.C., & special bail K.C., Cootehill

Andrew Bell, E.

Michael Cunningham, Ch., K.C.E., Kingscourt

W. Erskine, Ch., K.C.E., Cavan

T. Fenner, Ch., K.C.E., Belturbet

Edward Griffith, Ch., C.E., Laurelhill

Maurice Henry, Ch., E. & Special bail E., Cavan

A.M’Kibben, Ch., E., & special bail Ballyhaise

Richard Philips, Ch., K.C.E., & special bail K.C.E., Cootehill

John Walsh, K.C.E., & special bail K.C., Cavan

E. Whitley, K.C.E., Ballyconnell

Chief Constables

Captain John Macleod, J.P. Sub-Inspector Cavan

M. Colclough, esq. Ballinagh, Crossdoney

I. J. Decluzeau, esq. Virginia

H. Ross Lewin, esq. Killeshandra

Peyton Sheals, esq. Cootehill

A. K. Fox, esq. Kingscourt

John Hazlitt, esq. Swanlinbar

Mr. J. McDonough, Constabulary Service Arvagh

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Derry (Londonderry)

High Sherriffs
Henry Darcus and Anthony Babington, Esqrs.

Custos Rotulorum
The Most Noble the Marquess of Londonderry, Mount Stewart, County of Down; Winyard House, Durham; Seaham Hall, Stockton-on-Tees; and Holderness House, Hertford Street, May Fair, London.

Deputy Lieutenants
Sir Robert Ferguson, Bart., Londonderry
Sir James Robertson Bruce, Bart., Downhill
Right Hon. Sir John Byng, Lieut.-General
Marcus M’Causland, esq., Newtown-Limavady
Henry Richardson, esq.
William Lenox Conyngham, esq., Springhill
Richard Hunter, esq., Prehen
Thomas Scott, esq., Londonderry
George Hill, esq.

Assistant Barrister
Joseph Devonsher Jackson, Esq., K.C., 26, Leeson street

Magistrates

Surname
Name

Title

Address
???
Acheson Smith
Alexander
Barre Beresford
Bateson
Bennett
Benson Maxwell
Beresford
Blathwaite
Boyd
Boyle
Boyle Hunter
Carter
Cather
Courtenay
Cromie
Ferguson
Ferguson
Fitzgerald Hill
Gage
Gibson
Gillespie
Given
Hamilton
Ashe
Hart
Heyland
Heyland
Hunter
Hutchinson
Jackson Clarke
Knox
Knox
Knox
Lenox Conyngham
Leslie Ogilvie
Lyle
Mauleverer
M’Causland
M’Donnell
Miller
Molesworth Staples
Ogilby
Orr
Orr
Richardson
Robert
Robertson Bruce
Rowley Heyland
Rowley Miller
Sampson
Scott
Sheil
Simeon
Spencer Knox
Spottswood
St. John
Stevenson
Stewart
Thusby
Vane
Waddy
Warner
Workman M’Naghten
Wright
Young
George
John
Robert
Henry
Robert
Thomas
Peter
Charles
George
John
John
Henry
Samson
David
John
John
Andrew
Robert Alexander
George
Connolly
James
Joshua
John
William
John
Hercules John
Rowley
Richard
George
Alexander, jun.
Andrew
John
William
William
Robert
Hugh
William
Marcus
Not given
Rowley
J.
Leslie
Alexander
Andrew
Thomas
John
James
Langford
John
Arthur
Thomas
John
Charles
James
Andrew
Charles Henry
John, jun.
Alexander Robert
Charles
Charles William
John
Charles
Francis
Samuel
Richard
Baron
Garvagh
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
(Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Right Hon., Sir., Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major General
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Captain
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Rev.
Esq.
Earl O’Neill
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Marquess of Londonderry
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq.
Esq.
Garvagh
Londonderry
Enigh, Garvagh
Briikhall, Londonderry
Belvoir Park, Belfast
Greenfield, Coleraine
Birdstown, Londonderry
Ballygawley
Magherafelt
Coleraine
Newtown-Limavady
Castledawson
Not given
Newtown-Limavady
Portglenone
Portstewart
Londonderry
Londonderry
Not given
Newtown-Limavady
Not given
Londonderry
Newtown-Limavady
Londonderry
Doe Castle, Dunfanaghy
Garvagh
Ballintemple, Garvagh
Coleraine
Ballymoney
Maghera
Prehen, Londonderry
Rushbrook, Coleraine
Lifford
Springhill, Moneymore
Dungiven
Londonderry
Dungannon
Newtown-Limavady
Armagh
Moneymore
Moville
Dungiven
Landmore, Coleraine
Landmore, Coleraine
Coleraine
Not given
Downhill, Coleraine
Crumlin
Moneymore
Bullyhilly, Newtownlimavady
Londonderry
Castledawson
Londonderry
Maghera
Millbrook, Magherafelt
Shane’s Castle
Dungiven
Ards, Dunfanaghy
Not given
London
Kilrea
Londonderry
Roe Park, Newtown-Limavady
Newtown-Limavady
Ballymagard, Londonderry

Militia Staff, stationed at Londonderry
Colonel: Right Hon. Sir George Fitzgerald Hill, Bart.
Adjutant: Captain J. McClintock
Agents : Armit & Co.
Clerk of the Crown: John Martin, esq., Newtown-Limavady, and 4 Hardwicke street
Clerk of the Peace: James Gregg, esq., Londonderry
Treasurer: Hugh Lyle, esq., Oaks
Secretary to the Grand Jury: James Gregg, esq., Londonderry
Sub-Sheriff ——
Returning Officer: Richard Babington, esq., 4 Summer-hill
Coroners: William Ellis, esq., Londonderry ; David M’Kee, esq., Magherafelt ; John Boyd, esq., Coleraine ; Samuel Hunter, esq., Newtown-Limavady.

County Gaol, Londonderry
Inspector: Alexander Skipton, M.D.
Chaplain: Rev. A. Boyd.
Roman Catholic Chaplain: Rev. N. O’Kane
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. George Hay
Physician & Surgeon: Francis Rogan, M.D.
Apothecary: Mr. W. J. Eames
Governor : Mr. Samuel Kitchen

Distributor of Stamps: A. Babington, Londonderry

District Lunatic Asylum at Londonderry for the County & City of Londonderry, Counties of Tyrone & Donegal
Manager: Mr. David Cluff
Physician: Francis Rogan, M.D.

Commissioners of Affadavits
John Boyd, Ch. K.C.E., Coleraine
Hugh Boyle, C.E., Dungiven
William Dogherty, special bail K.C.E., Derry
William Ellis, Ch.K.C.E., special bail C.E., Derry
James Keane, C., Garvagh
William Law, Ch.
W. Lane, Ch. K.C.E., Newtown Limavady
Robert Longwell, E., Derry
Arthur Maxwell, E.
F. M’Cullagh, K.C.E., Clady, Portglenone
T. M’Fall, Ch.K.C.E., Coleraine
H. M’Henry, Maghera
D. M’Kee, Ch.K.C.E., Magherafelt
James M’Kenna, K.
Roger Murray, Ch. C., Derry
John Taggart, Ch. K.C.E., Coleraine

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Clare

Population
1821 : 208,089
1831 : 258,262

Constituency : 2,518

REPRESENTATIVES
William Nugent McNamara, Esq. Major in the Clare Regiment of Militia. Father of the Member for Ennis. 2, Percy street, London (England) and Doolen, Ennistymon

Cornelius O’Brien, Esq. 12, Fludyer street, London (England) ; 32, North Great George’s street, Dublin & Birchfield, Co. Clare.

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Hon. Lord Fitzgerald and Vesey, Moriesk and Inchicronan, County Clare.

HIGH SHERIFF
Hugh Dillon Massey, Esq. Summerhill

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
Right Honorable Lord Fitzgerald and Vesey

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Lieutenant-General Sir Augustine Fitzgerald, Bart., Carrigoran
Sir Hugh Dillon Massey, Esq., Bart., Doonas
Lucius O’Brien, Esq., Dromoland
Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Browne, Newgrove
Poole Hickman, Esq., Kilmore
Simon George Purdon, Esq., Tinnerana
John M’Donnell, Esq., Newhall
Andrew Finucane, Esq., Ennistymon
Augustine Butler, Esq., Ballyline
Crofton Moore Vandeleur, Esq., Kilrush House
Richard J. Stackpoole, Esq., Edenvale

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
William Edward Major, Esq., 34, Blessington street, Dublin

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name
Title
Address
Arbuthnot Thomas
Armstrong Edmond John
Atkins Stephen HastingsBagot Charles Harvey
Barclay Richard
Bentley William
Bindon Samuel
Blakeney Edward
Blood Bindon
Blood Thomas
Borough Randal
Brady Thomas Browne
Brew Tomkins
Brew William Adams
Browne George
Browne Thomas
Butler Augustine
Butler Henry
Butler Walter
Butler Walter
Butler WilliamCanny Denis
Carrick Pierce
Carroll John
Carter Samson
Charles Robert Keane
Colpoys John
Colthurst William
Comyn Thomas F.
Cox Joseph Lucas
Creagh Charles
Cripps Joseph
Crowe Thomas
Dalton Michael
Davoren Andrew
Drew Ringrose
Dyas JosephFinucane Andrew
Finucane Michael
Fitzgerald Augustine
Fitzgerald Francis John
Fitzgerald James Charles
Fitzgerald John James
Fitzgerald William
Gore Francis, jun.
Hadlock William Hickman
Henn William
Hickman Poole
Howley William
Huleatt Hugh Brady
Jervis Thomas
Kinahan John
Lewin Henry Ross
Lloyd George
Lopdell ChristopherMahon Charles
Mahon James
Mahon Thomas
Marrett William C.
Martin James
Martin Michael
Massey Hugh Dillon
Massey Hugh Dillon
M’Donnell John
Miller John
M’Namara Francis
M’Namara George
M’Namara John
M’Namara William Nugent
Molony James
Molony Walter
Morony Francis Goold
Morony ThomasO’Brien Donatus
O’Brien Edward
O’Brien John
O’Brien Lucius
O’Brien Robert
O’Brien William S.
O’Donnell Henry
O’Donoghue Daniel
O’Loghlin Hugh
Osborne Daniel Toler
Purdon Simon George
Purdon William Causabon
Radford Samuel
Reade Philip
Roberts John
Rowan Hill WilsonScott Bindon
Scott William
Singleton John
Smith William
Spaight Francis
Stackpoole Andrew
Stackpoole Richard John
Stackpoole William Henry
Studdart Thomas
Studdert George
Studdert John Fitzgerald
Studdert Jonas
Studdert Thomas
Vandeleur Crofton Moore
Vandeleur John Scott
Vignoles Samuel
Vokes Thomas PhilipsWalsh Andrew
Warburton Barth.
Warburton George
Westropp John
Westropp Thomas
Whitty John
Wilson David John
Major General, Sir., K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major General, Sir., K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major. Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq., Police MagistrateEsq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Gen, Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
No title listedEsq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Major. Police Magistrate
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel. Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., R.N.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq., Police MagistrateEsq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Very Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq., Police MagistrateEsq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Major. Inspector General of Police
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Not given
Willow-bank, Ennis
Fort-HenryEnnis
Ballyartney
Hurlstown, Broadford
Waterpark
Not given
Cranaher
Ruxton
Cappa lodge, Kilrush
Raheens
Ennis
Willbrook
Not given
Newgrove
Ballyline
Castlecrine
Cregg, Co. Galway
Ashfield, Co. Galway
BunahowClonmoney
Ennis
Milltown
Not given
Beechpark, Ennis
Ballycar
Not given
Hollywell
Mountpleasant
Carrigeny
Sheppard-hill
Ennis
Ross Castle
Miltown Malbay
Drewsboro’
Not givenEnnistymon House
Stamer-park, Ennis
Carrigoran, Newmarket on Fergus
Adelphi
O’Gonnelloe
Limerick
Adelphi
Tyredagh
Kildysart
Oaklands
Kilmore
Limerick
Clonnish
Limerick
Feacle Glebe
Kildysart
Mount Catherine
DerryowenCahircalla
Brookville
Ennis
Limerick
Kilmurry Glebe
Killaloe
Doonas
Summerhill
Newhall, Ennis
Ennis
Aran-view
Harbour-hill
Moher
Doolen, Ennistymon
Kiltannon
Not given
Seaview
Miltown houseCratloe
Dromoland, Newmarket on Fergus
Elmvale, Corofin
Dromoland
Dromoland
Crossard
Limerick
Not given
Port
Not given
Tinnerana
Tinnerana
Not given
Woodpark, Scariff
Not given
Not givenCaheracon, Kildysart
Knopogue Castle
Quinville
Castle-fergus
Limerick
Ballyally, Ennis
Edenvale
Kilfenora Glebe
Kilkishen
Clonderlaw
Kilrush
Dough
Bunratty
Kilrush
Ralahine
Not given
Not givenNewtown
Not given
Not given
Fortanne
Doonass
Ennistymon
Belvoir

Militia Staff stationed at Clare Castle, Ennis
Colonel : Lord Fitzgerald and Vesey
Adjutant : Lieutenant C. De Ruvynes
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : Denis Sampson, Esq., Dromod, Scariff, and 3, Stephen’s Green, North
Clerk of the Peace : William Kean, Esq., Hermitage, Ennis
Deputy: Mr. Patrick Curtin, Ennis
Treasurer: George O’Callaghan, Esq., Maryfort, Tulla
Secretary to the Grand Jury: Francis Morris, Esq., Springfield, Six-mile-bridge
Sub-Sheriff: Edward Kenny, Esq., Ennis
Returning Officer : Michael Greene, Esq., 43 Upper Gloucester street
Coroners: Robert George Greene, Esq., Ennis ; Thomas Ivers, Esq., Ennis ; John Lucas, Esq., Kilrush ; Thomas Whitestone, Esq.

County Gaol Ennis
Governor : John D’Arcy, Esq
Chaplain : Rev. A. S. Adamson
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Very Rev. Dean O’Shaughnessy
Physician : None named
Surgeon : None named
Apothecary : Mr. John Magrath

Distributer of Stamps: John Morony, Esq., Ennis

County Infirmary
Surgeons: George William O’Brien, M.D. ; Simon Enright, Esq.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Busteed, Ch.
Robert Cox, Ch., K.C.E., Kilrush
Patrick Curtin, Ch., K.C.E., and N.P., Ennis
J. Evans, C.E., Kilrush
John B. Knox, K.C., & Master Extra. Ch., Ennis
John Rowan, Ch., C.E., Scariff
J. H. Ryan, K.C.E., O’Brien’s-bridge
John Tydd, K.C., & Master Extra., Ch. Ennis