Tag Archives: 1830s

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Fermanagh

Population
1821 : 130,997
1831 : 149,555

Constituency : 1,429

REPRESENTATIVES
Mervyn Archdall, Esq., a General in the Army, and Lieutenant-Governor of the Isle of Wight. St. Jame’s Hotel, Jermyn street, London ; 1, Kildare Place, Dublin ; and Castle Archdall, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh
Honorable William Willoughby (Cole), Viscount Cole, eldest son of the Earl of Enniskillen, 119 Jermyn street, London ; and Florence Court, Co. Fermanagh

LORD LIEUTENANT
Right Honorable Earl of Enniskillen, Florence Court, Co. Fermanagh

HIGH SHERIFF : Henry Richardson, Esq., Rossfad, Enniskillen

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : Right Honorable Earl of Enniskillen

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Viscount Corry, Castlecoole
Viscount Cole, M.P., Florence Court
John Creighton, Esq., Crum Castle
Edward Archdall, Esq., Riversdale
William D’Arcy, Esq., Nearn Castle
John Irvine, Esq., Rockfield
Folliott Barton, Esq., Clonelly
W. H. Barton, Esq., Waterfoot
Hamilton Irvine, Esq., Greenhill
George Lendrum, Esq., Jamestown
James Denham, Esq., Fairwood Park
Alexander Nixon, Esq.
Alexander Fitzgerald Crawford, Esq.
Michael Jones, Esq.
John Brien, Esq., Castletown
George Willis, Esq., Hall Craig
William Gabbett, Esq., Enniskillen
Richard Dane, Esq., Killyhuolin
Emerson Tenant, Esq., M.P., Tempo House
Edward Denny, Esq., Derryvoland

Assistant Barrister : Edward William Scott, Esq., K.C., 9, Fitzwilliam Square, North

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Archdall Charles
Archdall Edward
Archdall Mervyn
Armstrong Simon
Auchinleck John
Bailey Thomas
Barton Folliott Warren
Barton William
Barton William Hugh
Bennison Joseph
Bloomfield John Colpoys
Brien John
Brooke Arthur
Brooke Henry
Carter Sampson
Chartres William
Cole John Willoughby
Creighton John
Crowe Charles
Crozier John
Dane Richard
D’Arcy William
Deering John
Denham James
Enery William Hamilton
Fausset Charles
Gabbett William
Galbraith John Thomas
Gledstanes Ambrose Upton
Gumley David
Gumley John
Hamilton Dacre
Hamilton Hugh
Hassard George
Hudson Alexander
Irvine Arthur
Irvine Charles Christopher
Irvine George D’Arcy
Irvine Hamilton
Irvine Henry
Irvine John
Johnston Douglas
Jones Charles
Joyce John
Knipe Geo. Marshall
Lendrum George
Madden John
Maguire Alexander
M’Guire Joseph
Montgomery Hugh
O’Donnell Con.
Percival Alexander
Porter John Grey
Prior Thomas
Richardson John
Saunderson Alexander
Scott William
Spear George
Stack Edward
Storey John Hamilton
Taylor J. Edward
Taylor James
Tredennick John
Tuthill James Benson
Warburton Barth.
Warburton John
Willis George
Wright John
Armar
Somerset Lowry
William
Esq.
Esq.
Gen., M.P.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Major (Police Mag.)
Esq.
Earl of Enniskillen
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Sub-Insp. of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Col.
Esq.
Lieut.-Col., M.P.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Major, (Inspector Gen. of Police)
Captain
Rev.
Viscount Corry
Earl of Belmore
Viscount Cole
Riverstown, Irvinestown
Riversdale, Enniskillen
Castle Archdall, Kesh
Hollymount, Manorhamilton
Dunboyne Glebe, Clonee
Mulladuff, Clones
Clonelly, Kesh
Clonelly, Kesh
Waterfoot, Kesh
Mountpleasant, Ballyconnell
Castlecaldwell, Ballyshannon
Castletown, Enniskillen
Colebrooke, Brookeborough
Colebrooke, Brookeborough
Not given
Curragh, Lisnaskea
Florence Court, Enniskillen
Crum Castle, Belturbet
Farm Hill, Clones
Gortra, Clones
Killyhevlin, Enniskillen
Nicarin Castle, Irvinestown
Derrybrusk, Enniskillen
Fairwood Park, Enniskillen
Ballyconnell House, Ballyconnell
Lisbofin, Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Dollanstown, Kilcock
Belturbet
Belturbet
Cornakessa, Monaghan
Binmore Glebe, Church-hill
Skea, Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Corkhill, Irvinestown
Johnstown, Clones
Castle Irvine, Enniskillen
Greenhill, Brookeborough
Doraville, Irvinestown
Rockfield, Enniskillen
Snowhill, Enniskillen
Rushin, Enniskillen
Arney Bridge, Enniskillen
Erneview, Belturbet
Jamestown, Irvinestown
Clones
Prospect, Swanlinbar
Cavan
Blessingburn Cottage, Fivemiletown
Larkfield, Manorhamilton
Temple House, Collooney
Kilskery, Irvinestown
59th Regt.
Kesh
Castle Saunderson
Scottsborough, Clones
Enniskillen
Charter School, Kesh
Relagh Cottage, Trellick
Cranbrook, Brookeborough
Cranbrooke, Fivemiletown
Camlin, Ballyshannon
Derryrona Glebe, Ballyshannon
Not given
Not given
Hallcraig, Enniskillen
Killeevan Glebe, Clones
Castlecoole, Enniskillen
Castlecoole, Enniskillen
Florence Court, Enniskillen

Militia Staff stationed at Enniskillen
Colonel : Earl of Enniskillen
Adjutant : William Corry, Esq.
Agent : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown: William Irvine, Esq., Enniskillen, & 19, Lower Ormond quay
Clerk of the Peace : Adam Nixon, Esq.
Treasurer : William Hassard, Esq., Gardenhill, Enniskillen
Secretary to the Grand Jury : William Irvine, Esq., Prospect Hill, Enniskillen
Sub-Sheriff : Paul Dane, Esq., Enniskillen
Returning Officer : Alexander Auchinleck, Esq., 39, Old Dominick street
Coroners: Thomas Bell, Esq., Belview ; William Trotter, Esq., Irvinestown ; Lowther Brien, Esq., 9, Lower Rutland Street

County Gaol Enniskillen
Inspector : Paul Dane, Esq.
Chaplain : Hon. & Rev. John Charles Maude
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. James Shiel
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Ephraim Stevenson
Surgeon : Charles Ovenden, Esq.
Apothecary : Mr. Hugh Collum
Governor : Mr. John Gallogly

Distributer of Stamps : S. Whitaker, Enniskillen

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
J. Armstrong, Ch., C.E.
Hugh Collum, Ch., K.C.E., Enniskillen
G. Crook, K.C.E., Enniskillen
Robert Hall, K.
A. Montgomery, Ch., K.C.E.
W. Noble, C.E., Lisnaskea
Arthur Thompson, Ch., K.C.E., and special bail, Enniskillen

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kerry

Population
1821 : 216,185
1831 : 264,559

Constituency : 1,161

REPRESENTATIVES
Frederick William Mullins, Esq., cousin to Lord Ventry. 4, Ulster terrace, Regent’s Park, London ; and Beaufor House, County Kerry.

Charles O’Connell, Esq., son-in-law of Daniel O’Connell, Esq. Member for the City of Dublin. 14, Albemarle street, London and Bahoss, County Kerry

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Honorable, the Earl of Kenmare. Castlerosse, County Kerry

HIGH SHERIFF : Charles Fairfield, Esq., of Castle-island

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : James Crosbie, Esq., Ballyheigue Castle, Co. Kerry

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Right Hon. Maurice Fitzgerald, Ballinruddery.
The Hon. William Browne, Woodlawn
The Hon. Edward Mullins, Dingle
William Duncan Godfrey, Esq.
Colonel James Crosbie, Ballyheigue Castle
Arthur Blennerhassett, Esq., Ballyseedy
Richard M’Gillycuddy, Esq., of the Reeks
Thomas Herbert, Esq., Cahirnane
Francis C. Bland, Esq., Derryquin-castle
Charles Fairfield, Esq., Castle-island
John Hickson, Esq., Grove
Thomas Stoughton, Esq.
Thomas Sandes, Esq., Sallowglen
John Hewson, Esq.
James Butler, Esq., Waterville
James Hickson, Esq.
Frederick Wm. Mullins, Esq., M.P., Beaufort

Assistant Barrister : William Deane Freeman, Esq. 7, Clare street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Richard
Aldworth Richard Oliver
Allen William
Aremberg Thomas
Baines Thomas
Baldwin Walter
Ball Benjamin M.
Bateman John
Beecher Richard Hedges
Bland Francis Christopher
Bland James Franklin
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Gerald
Blennerhassett Rowland
Boles Henry
Browne Thomas
Brownrigg Henry John
Butler James
Butler Whitwell
Carter Samson
Cashell George
Chute Francis A.
Chute James
Chute Pierce
Chute Richard
Collis Thomas
Collis William
Coltsman John
Coxon John Stewart
Cronin Daniel
Crosbie Francis
Crosbie James
Crosbie Pierse
Day Edward
Day John Godfrey
Denny Barry
Denny William
Egar Francis
Eyre Robert Hedges
Fairfield Charles George
Fitzmaurice Maurice
Galway Christopher
Godfrey J., jun.
Godfrey John
Godfrey William D.
Goodman John
Gun William Townsend
Hartnett Daniel Creagh
Herbert Arthur
Herbert Bastable
Herbert Thomas
Hewson John
Hickie William
Hickson George
Hickson James
Hickson John
Hickson Robert Conway
Hilliard Robert
Hurley John, jun.
Hussey Peter Bodkin
Hutchins Arthur
Julian Christopher
Lawler James
Leader John, jun.
Leahy Daniel
Leahy John
Leyne Richard
Mahony Daniel, jun.
Mahony Denis
Mahony Kean, jun
Mahony Kean, sen.
Mahony Richard
Mason Oliver
Massey John, jun.
McCarthy Denis
Meredith Richard
Meredith William
M’Gillycuddy Richard
Miller William
Mullins Edward
Mullins Richard
Murphy John
Murray Adam
Nixon Montgomery
O’Connell Charles
O’Connell James
O’Connell John
O’Connor Maurice
Ponsonby Thomas C.
Raymond John
Sandes William, jun.
Spring Thomas
Stokes George Day
Stokes Oliver
Stoughton Anthony
Stoughton Thomas
Stoughton William
Swindell Richard F.
Taylor Thomas
Thompson David Peter
Thompson Peter
Townsend Richard Orpen
Wallis Henry
Warburton George
Wilcocks Richard
Earl of Bantry
Esq.
Esq.
Baron Ventry
Captain
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Police Magistrate
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Captain, R.N.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Inspector Gen.of Police
Hon.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
M.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Inspector Gen.of Police
Sir, Knt.
Bantry House, Co. Cork
Newmarket, Co. Cork
Liscongill, Newmarket, Co. Cork
Burnham House, Dingle
Not given
Cork
Not given
Oak-park, Tralee
Holybrook
Derryquin, Kenmare
Kenmare
Mount Rivers, Tralee
Tralee
Ballyseedy
Riddlestown, Co. Limerick
Tralee
Sackville, Tralee
Prospect Hall, Killarney
Tralee
Waterville, Cahirciveen
Belleville, Cahirciveen
Not given
Kenmare
Cahirciveen
Ballyheigue
Tralee
Chute Hall, Tralee
Barrow, Tralee
Fortwilliam, Tralee
Coltsmans-castle, Killarney
Flexk Priory, Killarney
Park, Killarney
Ballylongford
Ballyheigue Castle, Tralee
Ballyheigue Castle, Tralee
Kilgobbin Glebe
Laharan, Valentia
England
Tralee
Minarel, Dingle
Macroom-castle, Millstreet
Mounteagle, Castleisland
Duagh house, Listowel
Killarney
Not given
Kilcolman Abbey, Milltown
Flesk cottage, Killarney
Ballyamentrant, Dingle
Rattoo, Listowel
Ballydonoghue
Cahirnane, Killarney
Kilgarvan Glebe, Kenmare
Muckross, Killarney
Ennismore, Listowel
Ballylongford
Stradbally, Tralee
Lansdown lodge, Kenmare
Grove, Dingle
Fermoyle, Dingle
Ballygarron, Tralee
Tralee
Dingle
County Cork
Tullamore, Listowel
Castlelough, Killarney
Keal, Co. Cork
Cork
Killarney
Tralee
Dunloe castle, Killarney
Dromore, Kenmare
Cullina, Killarney
Castlequinn, Cahirciveen
Portmagee, Cahirciveen
Kilmore, Listowel
County Limerick
Headfort
Dicksgrove, Castle-island
Dicksgrove, Castle-island
Whitefield, Killarney
Not given
Dingle
Moanaree, Dingle
Killarney
Not given
Not given
Portmagee, Cahirciveen
Lake-ville, Killarney
Grena, Killarney
Tralee
Crotto, Listowel
Riversdale, Listowel
Sallowglen, Tarbert
Tralee
Spa house, Tralee
Barrack house, Tralee
Stoughton House, Ballyduff, near Tralee
Ballyhorgan, Listowel
Ballyhorgan, Listowel
Tulleree, Tralee
Kenmare
Tralee
Tralee
Ardtully, Kenmare
Drishane castle, Co. Cork
Not given
Palmerstown, Co. Dublin

Militia Staff stationed at Tralee:
Colonel : James Crosbie, Esq., Ballyheigue-castle
Adjutant : William Collis
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : John Hurley, Esq., jun.
Clerk of the Peace : Francis Crosbie, Esq.
Treasurer : Peter Thompson, Esq., Tralee
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Henry M’Cann, Esq., Tralee
Sub-Sheriff : Francis Chute M’Gillycuddy, Esq.
Returning Officer : Mr. Thomas Church, 35 Lower Mount street
Coroners : John James Hickson, Esq., Tralee & 3 Upper North Gloucester street ; James M’Gillycuddy, Esq. ; John Weekes, Esq., Tralee

County Gaol, Tralee
Inspector : Rev. R. C. Hurley
Chaplain : Rev. R. C. Hurley
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. John M’Eniry
Physician & Surgeon : Francis Crumpe, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. Daniel O’Sullivan
Governor : Mr. James Murphy

Distributer of Stamps: William Bateman, Esq., Tralee

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
J. Fitzgerald, K., Tarbert
William Gallagher, C.
John F. Giles, E.
Thomas Healy, C., Milltown
Jeremiah Lynch, K.C.E., Tralee
W. J. Neligan, K.C., & special bail, Tralee
Dominick Sheehan, Ch. E.
Thomas Spring, Ch., K.C.E., Tralee
Joseph Smith, E.
William Wilson, Ch., K.C.E., Tralee

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kildare

Population
1821 : 99,065
1831 : 108,401

Constituency : 1,122

REPRESENTATIVES
Edward Ruthven, Esq., Son of the Member for Dublin City. 15, College street, London and Ballyfair House, Kilcullen Richard More O’Ferrall, Esq., 56, Jermyn street, London England, and Ballyna, Clonard.

LORD LIEUTENANT
His Grace, the Duke of Leinster. Cartron, County Kildare & 6 Carleton Terrace, London, England

HIGH SHERIFF
Benedict Arthur Yates, Esq., of Moone House, Ballitore

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
His Grace the Duke of Leinster

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Mayo, Palmerstown House
The Viscount Harberton, Rathangan
The Lord Cloncurry, Lyons
The Lord Downes, Bart
Sir John Aylmer, Bart, Donadea Castle
John William Digby, Esq., Landenstown
Dominick William O’Reilly, Esq., Kildangan Castle
Robert Archbold, Esq., Davidstown
Robert La Touche, Esq., Harristown
William Henry Carter, Esq., Castlemartin
Ambrose O’Ferrall, Esq., Ballyna
Edward m. Connolly, Esq., M.P., Castletown
Ponsonby Moore, Esq., Moorefield
Marmaduke Coghill Cramer Roberts, Esq., Sallymount

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
Henry Kemmis, Esq., K.C., 12, Merrion Square, East

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Augustus Frederick
Arthur
John
John
Valentine
James
Anderson Joseph
Archbold Robert
Aylmer Gerald
Aylmer John
Aylmer John
Bagot John
Bagot John
Barrington Wheeler
Barton Alexander
Beauman Edward
Browne Robert
Brownrigg John
Brownrigg William
Burrowes Walter Dixon
Burton William
Bury Michael
Butler Edward
Cannon Thomas
Carter William Henry
Cassidy John
Chapman Robert
Connolly Edward M.
Connor John
Connor Thomas
Dease Richard
Dennis Thomas
Dillon John
Duckett William
Finnemore John
Fitzgerald Robert
Fitzgerald Thomas
Gledstanes Ambrose Upton
Guthrie J. C.
Hamilton John
Harvey John
Henry Arthur
Hornidge Richard
Hort William
Johnston Christopher
Kearney Thomas
La Touche Robert
Lefroy Benjamin
Lube Denis George
Mansfield Walter
Maunsell Richard
M’Donnell Francis
Medicott Edward
Molloy Bryan
Moore Charles
Moore Ponsonby
Murray Thomas
Nangle John Hyacinth
Nesbitt John Downing
O’Farrell Richard More
O’Reilly Dominick W.
Packenham Thomas
Pim John
Powell Eyre
Powell Thomas Eyre
Richardson William
Roberts John Cramer
Roberts Marmaduke Coghill Cramer
Ruthven Edward
Ryan Thomas
Saunders John Stratford
Saunders Robert F.
Shawe Edward Sylvester
Tandy James
Taylor George
Tyrrell Adam
Wall James
Westlake John
Wills John
Winter John Pratt
Wolffe Peter
Yates Benedict Arthur
Duke of Leinster
Marquess of Downshire
Earl of Mayo
Viscount Harberton, Rathangan
Baron Cloncurry
Baron Dunboyne
Major
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Sir, Knt.**
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Honorable
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Major
Major-Gen
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Cartron, Maynooth
Not given
Palmerston House, Naas
Rathangan
Lyons, Celbridge
Not given
Not given
Davidstown, Castledermot
Donadea Castle, Kilcock
Kilcock
Donadea, Kilcock
Nurney, Kildare
Fontstown, Athy
Athy
Straffon, Celbridge
Furnace, Naas
Curragh, Kildare – Ranger of
Not given
Ardensole, Kilcullen
Lauragh, Queen’s Co. (Laois)
Burton Hall, Castledermot
Downings, Clane
Carlow
Milbank, Naas
Castlemartin, Kilcullen
Monasterevan
Castlemitchell, Athy
Castletown House, Celbridge
Naas
Not given
Firmount, Clane
Fort Granite, Baltinglass
Not given
Not given
Blessington
Navanstown
Geraldine, Athy
Dolanstown, Kilcock, Co. Meath
Not given
Dominick st., Dublin
Not given
Lodge park, Celbridge
Tulferris, Blessington
Hortland, Kilcock
Salisbury, Athy
Ballynakill, Kilcock
Harristown, Kilcullen
Cardington, Athy
Corcoranstown, Kilcock
Yeomanstown, Naas
Oakley Park, Celbridge
Dunfort, Kilcock
Dunmurry
Millicent, Clane
Monasterevan
Moorefield, Newbridge
Edenderry
Garrisker, Enfield
Leixlip
Ballyna, Clonard
Kildangan Castle, Monasterevan
Coolure, Castlepollard, Westmeath
New-park, Kildare
Dublin
Connell, Newbridge
Kilmeague, Kildare
Sallymount, Kilcullen
Sallymount, Kilcullen
Ballyfair, Kilcullen
50th Regiment
Goldenfort, Baltinglass
Saunders Grove, Baltinglass
Coolcar, Edenderry
Milbank, Naas
Dublin
Grange, Edenderry
Knockrigg, Ballitore
Not given
Lucan
Ardagh, Summerhill, Co. Meath
Black Hall, Clane
Moone, Ballitore

Militia Staff stationed at Naas
Colonel : The Right Hon, The Earl of Mayo, Palmertown House, Co. Kildare & Norfolk street, Park lane, London, England
Adjutant : Captain George Powell
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown: George Gibbs, Esq., 119, Stephen’s Green, West, Dublin
Clerk of the Peace : George Medlicott, Esq., Naas
Treasurer : Robert Rawson, Esq., Glassealy, Athy
Secretaries to the Grand Jury : William & James Goodwin, Esqrs., Offices at Naas & Athy
Sub-Sheriff : Edmund Howe, Esq., Naas
Returning Officer: William Lewis, Esq., 43, Harcourt street
Coroners : Thomas Harrison, Esq., Naas & 17, Peter Street ; George Tyrrell, Esq., Kilglass, Clonard.

County Gaol, Naas
Inspector : Rev. John Harrison
Chaplain : Rev. John Harrison
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. Gerald Doyle
Presbyterian Chaplain : George Charleton, Esq.
Apothecary : Mr. Robert Hayes
Governor : Mr. William Clarke

County Gaol, Athy
Inspector : John Butler, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. Charles Bristow
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. T. Lawler
Physician & Surgeon : William Clayton, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. James Irving
Governor : Mr. Patrick Drill

Distributor of Stamps : W. Baird, Athy

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Butler, C.E., Athy
Robert Ennis, Ch.
Thomas Harrison, K.E., Naas
Henry Heydon, C., Naas

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kilkenny

Population
1821 : 158,716
1831 : 169,283

Constituency : 1,246
Not including the City of Kilkenny

REPRESENTATIVES

Honorable Pierce Butler, brother of the Earl of Kilkenny, 95 Strand street, London, England and Ballyconra, Coounty Kilkenny

William Francis Finn, Esq. Barrister at Law, brother-in-law of Daniel O’Donnell, Esq. Member for the City of Dublin, 3, Little Smith street, London, England and Kingstown, county Dublin

LORD LIEUTENANT

The Most Noble, The Marquess of Ormonde, Kilkenny Castle, and Weymouth street, London, England.

HIGH SHERIFF : John H. Jones, Esq., of Mullinabro, Waterford

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : The Most Noble, The Marquess of Ormonde

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Ossory, Kilkenny Castle
The Earl of Carrick, Mount Juliet
The Hon. C. H. Butler, Wandesforde, Castlecomer
The Hon. Henry Flower Walker, Durrow Castle
The Hon. John Ponsonby, Bessborough
Sir Richard St. George, Bart., Woodsgift
Sir Wheeler D. Cuffe, Bart., Lyrath
William Bayly, Esq., Norelands
John Power, Esq., Kilfane
George Bryan, Esq., Jenkinstown
Harvey Pratt de Montmorency, Esq., Castle-Morris
William Morris Reade, Esq., Rosenana
Richard Cox, Esq., Castletown
William Fownes Tighe, Esq., Woodstock
John H. Jones, Esq., Mullinabro
John Flood, Esq., Flood-hall
Henry Wemys, Esq., Danesfort
Thomas Neville, Esq., Annamult

Assistant Barrister : Richard Farrell, Esq., K.C., 34, Great George’s street, North

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Henry Welbore
James
John
Somerset
William
Alcock Henry
Ansell Francis
Ball Thomas
Barton Alexander
Barwis John
Bayly William
Bayly William, jun.
Binny Richard
Blakeney Edward
Blakeney Walter
Bookey Thomas Truelock
Briscoe Henry Harrison
Browne George
Bryan George
Burtchall David
Bushe Robert
Butler Richard
Butler Theobald
Butler Whitwell
Carter Samson
Caulfield Hans
Coghill Josiah Coghill
Connellan Peter
Cox Michael
Cuffe Wheeler
Curry William Wilson
Cuyler Augustus
de Montmorency Harvey Pratt
de Montmorency William
Depard Francis
Despard John
Dillon Bartholomew
Eaton Richard
Esmonde James
Evans Thomas
Flood John
Foot Lundy
Glascott William Madden
Greene Joseph
Hamilton William
Harvey John
Hayden Joseph
Healy Georges (sic)
Herbert Nicholas
Hunt William Henry
Izod William
Jones John H.
Kavanagh Thomas
Lalor Thomas Edmond
Langrishe Hercules R.
Langrishe Robert
Lanigan Robert
Madden Charles
Manning John Spencer
Mathews Samuel
Meara George
Mein John Alexander
Minchin Mathew
Molony Walter
Morris Benjamin
Neville Robert
Neville Thomas
Newport John
Osborne Daniel
Osborne Daniel Toler
Pettit Peter John
Poe James
Ponsonby Frederick
Ponsonby William
Pope John Wemys
Power John
Power Patrick
Reade William Morris
Roberts Samuel
Rochfort John Staunton
Ryan Thomas
Samson James
Scott James Edmond
Shearman Ambrose
Shee John
Singleton Mathew
St. George Arthur
St. George Robert
St. George Theophilus
Staples Alexander
Staples Edmond
Stubber Robert Hamilton
Sweeney James Fielding
Tighe William F.
Trench Michael Frederick
Vokes Thomas Philips
Walsh John
Wemys Henry
Whitty John
Wilcocks Richard
Wilson Edward
Wyse Francis
Marquess of Downshire
Viscount Clifden
Marquess of Ormonde
Earl of Ossory
Earl of Carrick
Viscount Dungannon
Esq.
Captain
Captain
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant
Major-General, Sir, K.C.B.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Sir, Knt. (Inspector General of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Lieut-Colonel, Police Magistrate
Lieutenant
Esq.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Hillsborough, Co. Down
Gowran Castle
Kilkenny Castle
Kilkenny Castle
Mount Juliet, Thomastown
Bessborough
Waterford
74th Regiment
Lodge, Ballyraggett
Not given
Kilkenny City
Norelands, Knocktopher
Norelands, Stoneyford
74th Regiment
Not given
Ballyellen, Goresbridge
Doninga, Goresbridge
Cloncunny, Pilltown
Not given
Jenkinstown, Kilkenny
Brandondale, Goresbridge
Not given
Castlecomer
Blanchvillestown
Bennett’s-bridge
Not given
Ballycannon Glebe
Belvidere House, Drumcondra, Co. Dublin
Coolmore, Thomastown
Castletown, Carrick on Suir
Lyrath, Kilkenny
Bellisle, Pilltown
Not given
Castlemorris, Kilmaganny
Upper Court, Freshford
Killahy Castle, Tipperary
Killahy Castle, Tipperary
Mullinavat
Castlecomer
Kilmarnock House, Co. Waterford
70th Regiment
Farmly, Kilkenny
Roar, New Ross
Co. Wexford
Not given
Moyne, Durrow
Not given
Greenvale
Violet hill, Johnstown
Callan
Jerpoint, Thomastown
Chapel-Izod, Kilkenny
Mullinabro, Waterford
Borris, Co. Carlow
Cregg, Carrick
Knocktopher
Knocktopher
Luagh, and city Dublin
Kilkenny City
74th Regiment
Bonnatstown, Kilkenny
Mayfield, Waterford
74th Regiment
Donnybrook, Tipperary
Not given
Desart, Callan
Marymount, Johnstown
Annamult, Stoneyford
Newpark, Waterford
Kilmacoliver, Carrick on Suir
Not given
Not given
Harley-park, Callan
Bessborough, Pilltown
Kilcooly Abbey, Johnstown
Wellington, Callan
Kilfane, Thomastown
Belview, Waterford
Rosenana, Kilmaganny
Coolcullen Glebe
Cloghrennan, Co. Carlow
50th Regiment
Not given
Anngrove, Queen’s Co.
Kilkenny City
Sheestown, Kilkenny
Not given
Kilrush, Freshford
Ballief, Johnstown
Woodsgift, Johnstown
Gowran
Dunmore, Durrow
Moyne, Durrow
Not given
Woodstock, Innistiogue
Heywood, Ballinakill
Not given
Fanningstown, Pilltown
Danesfort, Kilkenny
Newtown Glebe, Urlingford
Not given
Not given
Waterford

Militia Staff stationed at Kilkenny
Colonel : The Marquess of Ormonde
Adjutant : Captain John Gordon
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace : William Curtis, Esq., 3, Harcourt street
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : John Flood, Esq.
Treasurer : Redmond Reade, Esq., Kilkenny
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Harvey Devereux, Esq., Kilkenny
Sub-Sheriff : Harvey Devereux, Esq., Kilkenny
Returning Officer: John Maher, Esq., 7, Bachelor’s Walk
Coroners : Warden Phillips, Esq., Kilkenny

County Gaol Kilkenny
Inspector : Rev. Richard Greaves
Chaplain : Rev. Peter Roe
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. John Gorman
Physicians : Nathaniel Alcock, M.D., and William Ryan, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. Thomas O’Reilly
Governor : Mr. Samuel Leigh

Distributor of Stamps : L. Prim, Kilkenny

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
Richard Bibby, Ch., K.C.E., Kilkenny
E. Denroche, Ch., K.C.E., Kilkenny
Timothy Dwyer, K.C.E., and Master Extra.., Ch., Johnstown
H. Devereux, K.E., Kilkenny
Thomas Kelly, E., Kilkenny
Barnaby Scott, K., Kilkenny
John Walshe, N.P., Ch., K.C.E., and special bail, Kilkenny

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Longford

Population
1821 : 107,570
1831 : 112,391

Constituency : 1,294

REPRESENTATIVES
Honorable george John (Forbes), Viscount Forbes, eldest son of the Earl of Granard, a Major-General in the army. Castle Forbes, Co. Longford
Anthony Lefroy, Esq., son of the Member for Dublin University and Son-in-Law of Viscount Lorton, 84, Eaton Square, London, England

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Viscount Forbes. Castle Forbes, Count Longford

HIGH SHERIFF
Samuel Blackhall, jun., Esq., of Corlamber

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Viscount Forbes

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Sir George Ralph Fetherson, Bard. Ardagh
Richard Fox, Esq.
Lovell Edgeworth, Esq., Edgeworthstown
Anthony Lefroy, Esq., M.P.
Major Alexander Bond, Ardglass
Thomas Achmuty, Esq., Brianstown
John Thompson, Esq., Clonfinn
Edward O’Farrell, Esq.
Moylneux Shouldham, Esq., Ballymahon
James Barber, Esq., Mossvale

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
George French, Esq., K.C., 8, Mountjoy square, West

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
George
George John
Thomas
Achmuty Thomas
Arbuthnot Thomas
Baker James
Barber James
Bell Andrew, jun.
Bell Andrew, Sen.
Bond Alex. Perry
Crawford George
Crofton James
Davis William
Dopping John
Edgeworth Lovell
Fetherston George Ralph
Fetherston H. John, jun.
Fetherston H. John, sen.
Fox Barry
Fox Richard
Galbraith William Lloyd
Graham Richard
Harvey John
Hinds Richard
Kingston Arthur J.
Lennon Thomas
McEvoy James
Moffett James
Nesbitt Francis
Nugent Edward John
O’Donoughue Dan.
Osborne Daniel Toler
Pollock Hugh
Robinson Christopher
Robinson John
Skipton Valesius
Slater Bevan Coates
Stafford Hugh
Thompson John
Thompson William
Walker William
Warburton George
Webb Richard
White Luke
Wills John
Wilson Edward
Young Richard
Earl of Granard
Viscount Forbes
Earl of Longford
Esq.
Sir, Major General
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt., (Inspector General Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major (Police Magistrate)
Major-General (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Major (Inspector General of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Not given
Castle Forbes, Newtown-Forbes
Not given
Brianstown
Not given
Granard
Mossvale, Granard
Creevy
Creevy, Granard
Ardglass, Rathowen
St. Anne’s, Newtownforbes
Longford House, Collony
Newpark, Lanesborough
Derrycassin, Granard
Edgeworthstown
Ardagh
Not given
Not given
Fox-hall, Colerhill
Not given
Currygrace, Edgeworthstown
Ballymahon
Not given
New-grove, Granard
Mosstown
Colehill
Not given
Ballymahon
Not given
Not given
Not given
Not given
Castlewilder, Colehill
Granard
Lisglassic, Ballymahon
Spring-hill, Longford
Clynaw, Colehill
Not given
Clonfinn, Granard
Not given
Longford
Not given
Lisryan, Granard
Not given
Not given
Not given
Not given

Militia Staff, stationed at Newtown-Forbes
Colonel : Viscount Forbes
Adjutant : William Walker, Esq.
Agent : ….. Atkinson

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown : Thomas Gibbs, Esq., 119 Stephen’s Green, West.
Clerk of the Peace : John Verschoyle Crawford, Esq., Newtown-Forbes
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : Mr. James Tiernan
Treasurer : John R. Robinson, jun. Esq., Park-place, Ballymahon
Secretary to the Grand Jury : James Geoffroy, Esq, Edgeworthstown
Sub-Sheriff : Robert Wilson, Esq., Longford
Returning Officer : Mr. Jackson, Seal-Office, Exchequer
Coroner – None

County Gaol, Longford
Inspector : Vance Williams, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. Alexander Hudson
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. James Lyons
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Thomas Kennedy
Surgeon : George Peacock, Esq.
Governor : Mr. Ulysses North

Distributer of Stamps: A. Bell, Edgeworthstown

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
J. Farrell, Ch., K.C.E., & special Bail C., Loughill
Simon Flood, K.C., Corina
J. B. McClelland, Ch., K.C.E., Longford
C. Reynolds, special bail K.C., & Master-Ex. Ch., Longford
Thomas Tuite, Ch., K.C.E.
Charles Gordon Webb, E.
Jacob Wiggins, Ch. K.C., Moatavally

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Leitrim

Population
1821 : 124,785
1831 : 141,303

Constituency : 1,318

REPRESENTATIVES
Samuel White, Esq., Orlean’s Hotel, Jermyn street, London, England ; Killakee house, County Dublin & Portland, Co. Leitrim
Hon. Robert Bermingham (Clements), Lord Clements, eldest son of the Earl of Leitrim. 2 Grosvenor square, London, England ; Killadoon, County Kildare ; & Rynn, Mohill, County Leitrim

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Honorable the Earl of Leitrim. Manor Hamilton, Co. Leitrim ; Killadoon, Co. Kildare ; & 18, Great Cumberland street, London, England

HIGH SHERIFF : Francis Nesbitt Cullen, Esq., of Screeny, Manor-Hamilton

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : The Right Honorable the Earl of Leitrim

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Sir James Crofton, Bart., Mohill
Vice-Admirable Sir Josias Rowley, Bart., Drumsna
John Godley, Esq., Killygor
Charles Henry Tottenham, Esq., Glenfarm hall
Robert Johnston, Esq.
William Irwin, Esq., Glencorigg
Cairncross C. Cullen, Esq., Glendale
Simon Armstrong, Esq., Hollymount
Duke Crofton, Esq., Lakeview
Richard Irwin, Esq.
Francis Nesbitt, Esq., Derrycarn
Richard Macnamara, Esq.
Francis O’Beirne, Esq., Jamestown
William Clarges Percy, Esq.
George Hamilton Conyngham Peyton, Esq., Driney
Acheson O’Brien, Esq., Drumsilla

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
John Finlay, Esq., L.L. D., Seneschal of Kilmainham. 31 Cumberland street, North, Dublin

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
George
George John
John Willoughby
Nathaniel
Robert
Achmuty Arthur
Algoe Robert Newcomen
Armstrong Simon
Bolland Michael
Clements Henry John
Connolly William
Cooper Arthur Brooke
Cox Charles
Crofton Duke
Crofton James
Crossley Arthur
Cullen Cairncross C.
Cullen Francis Nesbitt
Cullen John James
De La Poer George
Dunne Thomas
Ferguson Charles
Godley John
Hanly Roger
Hassard George
Howard Henry
Irwin William
Johnston Andrew
Johnston Joseph
Johnston Robert
Johnston Robert
Jones Thomas
Jones Walter
Lauder John
Martin Abraham
M’Dermott Molloy
M’Guire Alexander
Molloy William
Montgomery Charles Lyons
Nash Herbert Mandeville
Nesbitt Francis
Norris Berry
O’Beirne Francis
O’Brien Acheson
O’Brien John
O’Brien John
O’Donnell Con
Peyton George H. C.
Peyton John Hamilton
Peyton John R.
Rowley Samuel Campbell
Shanley James
Stewart William
Tottenham Charles Henry
Tottenham Loftus A.
Waldron Hubert
Warburton George
West George Beatty
White Luke
White Samuel
White Thomas
Wynne Owen
Earl of Kingstown
Viscount Forbes
Earl of Enniskillen
Earl of Leitrim
Lord Clements
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
The Hon. & Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant
Esq.
The Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
R.N.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major, Inspector Gen.of Police
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
Castle Forbes, Co. Longford
Florence Court, Co. Fermanagh
Killadoon, Co. Kildare
Rynn, Mohill
Kilmore House, Drumsna
Not given
Hollymount, Manorhamilton
Killanumby Glebe, Dromahair
Not given
Mount Prospect, Bundoran
Not given
Carrick on Shannon
Lakeview, Mohill
Not given
Not given
Glaneade, Kurlough (?Turlough)
Screeny, Manorhamilton
Screeny, Manorhamilton
Beresford, Fenagh, Ballynamore
Drumsna
Not given
Killygor
Not given
Not given
Not given
Glencorigg, Carrigallen
Friardtown
Aughacashell, Cashcarrigan
Not given
Not given
Not given
Not given
Mough, Ballynamore
Not given
Tobberpatrick, Strokestown
Not given
Oak park, Boyle
Innismagrath Glebe, Florence Court
Bundoran
Derrycarn, Drumod
Mohill
Jamestown, Drumsna
Drumsilla, Carrigallen
Drumrahan, Mohill
Drumrahan, Mohill
Not given
Driney, Cashcarrigan
Port, Carrick on Shannon
Laheen, Cashcarrigan
Mount Campbell
Willeyfield, Ballynamore
Not given
Glenfurn Hall, Manorhamilton
Not given
Ashfort, Drumsna
Not given
Drumdarkin, Mohill
Not given
Killakee, Rathfarnham
Not given
Hazelwood, Co. Sligo

Militia Staff stationed at Carrick on Shannon
Colonel : Henry John Clements, Esq.
Adjutant : Captain Cox
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : Rice Hussey, Esq., Mantua House, Elphin
Clerk of the Peace : Alexander Faris, Esq., 10 Hardwicke street
Treasurer : Francis Nesbitt, Esq., Derrecairn, Roosky
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Henry Cullen, Esq., Deer-park-cottage, Manorhamilton
Sub-Sheriff : William Peyton, Esq., of Summerhill, Carrick on Shannon
Returning Officer : Edward Fallon, Esq., 62 Lower Gardiner street

Coroners
Francis Whittaker, Esq., Tullyskerny, Manorhamilton
John Burke, Esq., Drumsna
James Moreton, Esq., Liscarbin, Cashcarrigan

County Gaol, Carrick on Shannon
Inspector : Rev. William A. Percy
Chaplain : Rev. W. A. Percy
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. F. Slevin
Surgeon : William Hutchinson, Esq
Physician : John Dunne, M.D.
Apothecary : mr. D. H. Brown
Governor : John Irwin, Esq.

Distributor of Stamps : John Irwin, Esq., Carrick on Shannon

County Infirmary
Surgeon : William Hutchinson, A.B.

Commissioners of Affadavits
John Burke, Ch., K.C.E., Drumsna
George Church, K.E.C., Carrick on Shannon
Thomas Harrison, Ch., K.C.E. & special bail, Carrigallen
Berry Norris, Ch., K.C.E., Mohill

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Offaly

Population
1821 : 131,088
1831 : 144,029

Constituency : 1,310

REPRESENTATIVES
Nicholas Fitzsimon, Esq., nephew to the Count Magawly, and cousin to Sir Richard Nagle, Bart., one of the Members for Westmeath. 66, Jermyn street, London, England and Castlewood, Frankford, King’s County (Offaly)

Honorable William (Parsons) Lord Oxmantown, eldest son of the Earl of Rosse. Batt’s Hotel, Dover street, London and Birr Castle, Parsonstown, King’s County (Offaly)

LORD LIEUTENANT
Lord Oxmantown

HIGH SHERIFF
John Tibeaudo, Esq., Portnahinch, Portarlington

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Right Honorable the Earl of Rosse, Birr Castle, King’s County (Offaly)

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Digby, Geashill
The Earl of Rosse, Birr Castle
Lord Tullamore, M.P., Charleville Forest
Viscount Glandine, Durrow
Colonel Thomas Bernard, Castle Bernard
Lieutenant-Colonel Hardress Lloyd, Gloster
Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Paisley L’Estrange, Moystown
John Warburton, Esq., Garryhinch
William P. Vaughan, Esq., Golden Grove
Andrew Armstrong, Esq., Gallen
Valentine Bennett, Esq., Thomastown
Francis L. Dames, Esq., Greenhills
Abraham Fuller, Esq., Clara
Humphrey Borr, Esq., Ballydoolen
Benjamin Lucas, Esq., Mount-Lucas

Assistant Barrister : John Howly, Esq., 32, Upper Fitzwilliam street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Lawrence
Charles
Warner William
William
Charles
Andrews Alexander
Andrews Maunsell
Arbuthnot Thomas
Armstrong John
Armstrong John Warrenford
Armstrong Thomas St. George
Armstrong William Bigo
Atkinson George
Atkinson Guy
Aylmer John
Baggot John
Bagot Charles
Baldwin Eyre
Baldwin John
Bennett Valentine
Bernard Thomas
Berry Francis
Borr Humphrey
Briscoe William Nugent
Brownrigg John
Buchanan William B.
Burdett John
Burke Peter
Burn James
Campbell John Francis Glencairne
Carleton Christopher
Carter Samson
Cassidy John
Coote Chidley
Cox Edward
Cox William
Crawford James
Dames Francis Longworth
Dames John Mansel Longworth
Dillon Andrew
Drought George Mears John
Drought John Armstrong
Drought John Head
Dunne Edward
Dunne James
Fitzgerald Hugh
Fitzsimon Nicholas
Fox Barry
Fuller Abraham
Gill Henry
Grant James
Grattan Richard
Gresson George Leslie
Gresson Skelton
Hackett Simpson
Hammersley Richard
Harvey John
Hawkins Thomas
Hobbs Thomas
Holmes Charles
Holmes George A.
Hutchinson William
Jones John Gore
Kelly Charles
Kelly Edward
Lauder Robert
L’Estrange Henry P.
Lloyd Hardress
Lucas Benjamin
Magan William Henry
Malone Richard
Minchin Charles Henry
Molloy Daniel
Molloy John
Mooney Robert James Enright
Mullins Bernard
Mullock Thomas Homan
Murray Thomas
Nesbitt John Downing
Newcombe George
Newcombe William
North Roger
O’Donoghue Daniel
O’Reilly Dominick William
Osborne Daniel Toler
Parsons Laurence
Prittie Francis A.
Richardson Alfred Goodlate
Shawe Edward Sylvester
Smith Bernard
Smith Joseph
Stannus Thomas
Stoney Andrew
Tarleton John William
Thompson David Peter
Thompson Frederick
Tibeaudo John
Trench Henry
Tyrrell Adam
Tyrrell Garrett
Vaughan William Paisley
Vignolles Charles
Wakely John
Wallace William
Warburton Bartholomew
Warburton George
Warburton John
Warburton Richard
Westenra Richard
Willington Jonathan
Wills John
Wilson Edward
Wingfield John Digby
Marquess of Downshire
Earl of Rosse
Earl of Charleville
Baron Rossmore
Lord Oxantown
Lord Tullamore
Esq.
Esq.
Major-General, Sir., K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Lieutenant
Captain
Major
Major, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq., Sub-Inspector of Police
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
General
Esq.
Rev.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt., Ins. Gen.of Police
Very Rev. D.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel
Lieut.-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel, Police Magistrate
Hon.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev., D.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Ins. Gen. of Police
Esq.
Esq.
Hon.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Not given
Birr Castle, Parsonstown
Charleville Forest, Tullamore
Sharavogue, Parsonstown
Birr Castle, Parsonstown
Charleville Forest, Tullamore
Screggan, Tullamore
Firmount, Moneygall
Not given
Kilclare, Clara
Ballycumber house, Clara
Garrycastle, Banagher
Castle Iver, Banagher
Ashley Park, Nenagh
Cangort, Shinrone
Not given
Forestown
Kilcoursey, Clara
Not given
Castlecuffe, Clonaslee
Thomastown, Parsonstown
Castle Bernard, Kinnety
Tullamore
Ballydoolan, Edenderry
Mount Briscoe
Edenderry
Banagher
Banagher
Elm hall, Parsonstown
Not given
Not given
Hunstanton, Cloghan
Not given
Streamstown, Parsonstown (and Monasterevan)
Portarlington
Clara house, Clara
Tinnicross, Tullamore
Tullamore
Greenhill, Edenderry
Portarlington
64th Regiment
Not given
The Heath, Kinnety
The Heath, Kinnety
Brittas, Clonaslee
Rathleash, Portarlington
Glebe, Ferbane
Castlewood, Frankford
Cloonagh, Tullamore
Woodfield, Clara
50th Regiment
Banagher
Edenderry
Ardurlher, Clara
Tinnymuck, Clara
Riverstown, Parsonstown
Curralanty, Shinrone
Not given
Dublin
Barnaboy, Frankford
Prospect, Moate
Moorock, Moate
Mount-heaton, Roscrea
Not given
Charleville
Dromore, Kilbeggan & Dublin
Moyclare, Ferbane
Moystown, Cloghan
Gloster, Shinrone
Mount Lucas, Philipstown
Clonearl, Phillipstown
Pallas Park, Tullamore
Greenhill, Moneygall
Clonbella, Parsonstown
Strawberry hill, Cloghan
Doon-Castle, Moate
Ballyeigan, Parsonstown
Bellair, Moate
Edenderry
Tubberdaly, Edenderry
Hollywood, Rathangan
Clonegown House, Portarlington
Kilduff, Tyrrell’s Pass
Not given
Kildangan Castle, Monasterevan
Not given
Birr Castle, Parsonstown
Corville, Roscrea
Rathbeg, Parsonstown
Not given
Philipstown
Mount Butler, Roscrea
Portarlington
Frankford
Killeigh, Tullamore
Not given
Fitzwilliam street, Dublin
Portnahinchm Portarlington
Cangort Park, Shinrone
Edenderry
Edenderry
Goldengrove, Roscrea
Not given
Ballyburly, Clara
Tullamore
Not given
Not given
Garryhinch, Portarlington
Garryhinch, Portarlington
Sharavogue, Parsonstown
Templemore
Not given
Not given
Glebe, Geashill

Militia Staff stationed at Kinnety
Colonel : Thomas Bernard, Esq., Castle-Bernard, King’s County (Offaly)
Adjutant : Captain Thomas Cox.
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown: George Gibbs, Esq., 119, Stephen’s Green, West
Clerk of the Peace : Henry Harding, Esq., Grange, Parsonstown
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : Robert Harding, Esq., Parsonstown
Treasurer : James F. Armstrong, Esq., Castle-Iver, Banagher
Secretary to the Grand Jury : George Mitchell, Esq., Parsonstown
Sub-Sheriff : Edward Whitfield, Esq., Kilbeggan
Returning Officer: Bernard Maguire, Esq., 32 Dorset street
Coroners : Daniel Flattery, Esq., Banagher ; William Mullock, Esq., Banagher

County Gaol, Tullamore
Inspector : Thomas Whitfield, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. Nathaniel Robert Sleator
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. James O’Rafferty
Presbyterian Chaplain : George Pierce, Esq.
Medical Attendant & Apothecary : Edward Dennis, Esq.
Governor : Mr. Thomas Simpson

Distributor of Stamps : Robert Welsh, Esq., Maryboro’ (Portlaoise,)

Surgeon to County Infirmary : George Pierce, Esq.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
Robert Chadwick, K.C.E., Parsonstown
William Grattan, K.C.E., Edenderry
Ambrose Grier, E., Tullamore
George Little, Ch., Parsonstown
Thomas Malone, Ch., K.C.E., special bail and Master Extra., Ch., Philipstown
George Mitchell, Ch., K.C.E., Parsonstown
Marcus William Oldham, K.C., Shinrone
Thomas Whitfield, C., Tullamore
Henry Whiteside, Ch., Tullamore
Richard Woods, Ch., K.C.E., Parsonstown

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Tyrone

Co. Tyrone Population
1821 : 261,865
1831 : 302,943

Constituency : 1,151

REPRESENTATIVES
Honorable Henry Thomas Lowry Corry, second son of the Earl of Belmore, and Son-in-law of the Earl of Shaftesbury, 2, Tilney street, London, England ; Castlecoole, County Fermanagh ; and Ahenis Co. Tyrone.
Sir Hugh Stewart, Bart. Joint Treasurer’s Remembrancer in the Revenue side of the Court of Exchequer. 30 Duke street, St. Jame’s, London, England and Ballygawley House, Ballygawley

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Honorable the Earl of Caledon. Caledon Castle, County Tyrone and 5, Carleton House, Terrace, London, England

HIGH SHERIFF
Samuel Galbraith, Esq., Newgrove, Omagh, Co. Tyrone

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Right Honorable, the Earl of Belmore. Castlecoole, Co. Fermanagh

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Marquess of Abercorn
The Earl of Castle-Steuart, Steuart Hall
The Earl of Ranfurly, Dungannon Park
The Viscount Corry, Castlecoole
Hon. Andrew Godfrey Steuart, Lisdhue
Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bart., Londonderry
Sit Hugh Steuart, Bart., Ballygawley House
Sir James M. Strong, Bart., Tynan Abbey
Sir James Richardson Bunbury, Bart., Augher Castle
Sit Thomas Staples, Bart., K.C., Dublin
Robert W. Lowry, Esq., Pomeroy House
Colonel William Verner, M.P., Church hill
William Lennox Conyngham, Esq., Springhill
Arthur Willoughby Cole Hamilton, Esq., Beltrim
James Sinclair, Esq., Hollyhill
John Corry Moutray, Esq., Favor-royal
Hugh Montgomery, Esq., Fivemiletown
Robert Montgomorey Moore, Esq., Storm Hill
John Lindsay, Esq., Loughry

Assistant Barrister
Richard Nun, Esq., 26, Holles street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Armar
Dupré
Edward
Francis William
Somerset Lowry
Thomas
Algeo William Whitelaw
Anketell Roger C.
Archdall Charles
Archdall Edward, jun.
Ashe William Hamilton
Athill Robert
Beresford Charles Cobbe
Brooke Arthur
Brooke Henry
Burges John Yur
Burges Richard
Burgoyne John James
Carter Samson
Caulfield Edward Hauston
Colhoun Alexander W.
Colthurst John
Conyngham William Lenox
Crawford Jones
Cregan Claudius
Crossle Henry
D’Arcy William Judge
Douglass Charles
Edie Edward
Edwards James Hamilton
Evans Edward
Fenton John
Ferguson Robert Alexander
Galbraith John
Galbraith Samuel
Gervais Francis
Gledstanes Ambrose Upton
Golding George
Greer Joseph
Hamilton Archibald
Hamilton Arthur Willoughby Cole
Hassard Robert
Hayden John
Hill George
Irvine Arthur
Irvine Richard
Irwine Blaney
Jones James
King Gilbert
King Henry
Knox John James
Knox John James
Lendrum George
Lindesay John
Lowry James
Lowry James
Lowry Robert William
Lyle Hugh
Mackenzie Alexander
Magill William
Mauleverer Bellingham
Mauleverer William
Maxwell Peter Benson
Maxwell Robert Waring
M’Causland Alexander
M’Clintock Samuel
Miller Rowley
Montgomer Hugh
Moore Edward
Moore Edward
Mountray Whitney
Moutray John Corry
Murray John Stewart
Murray John Stewart
Murray Richard
Patterson William
Porter John Grey
Prentice Henry Leslie
Richardson Charles
Richardson John, jun.
Sampson Arthur
Sinclair James
Slack Edward
Slack Thomas
Spear George
Spear John Laurence
Staples J. Molesworth
Steuart Andrew
Stevenson Robert
Stewart Hugh
Stewart Mervyn
Stewart William
Storey James Hamilton
Strong James Matthew
Taggart William
Tottenham Charles John
Verner William
Vesey George
Vesey Samuel
Walsh William Hamilton
Young Arthur
Young Richard
Viscount Corry
Earl of Caledon
Viscount Steuart
Earl of Charlemont
Earl of Belmore
Earl of Ranfurly
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Major (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev., D.D.
Rev.
Dr.
Hon.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Hon.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel, M.P.
Esq., L.L.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Castlecoole, Enniskillen
Caledon Castle, Caledon
Steuart Hall, Stewartstown
Elmpark, Armagh
Castlecoole, Enniskillen
Northland House, Dungannon
Armagh
Anketell Lodge
Riverland, Trillick
Castle Archdall, Enniskillen
Ashebrook, Londonderry
Trillick
Tarmon Glebe, Ballygawley
Colebrook, Lisnaskea
Brookeborough, Lisnaskea
Parkmore, Dungannon
Mullaghmore, Fintona
Strabane
Not given
Mulinteen, Stewartstown
Newtownstewart
Castlederg
Springhill, Moneymore
Newtownstewart
Mount-pleasant, Omagh
Anahoe, Ballygawley
Carin Castle, Irvinestown
Donamana near Strabane
Strabane
Riveagh Lodge, Fintona
Dungannon
Dublin
The Farm, Londonderry
Greenmount, Omagh
Newgrove, Omagh
Cecil, Clogher
Not given
Lime-park, Caledon
Desertcrete, Cookstown
Castlederg
Beltrum, Gortin
Cookstown
Killaloo, Londonderry
Lislemanaghan, Omagh
Corkhill Lodge, Trillick
Not given
Irvinestown
Urney Glebe, Strabane
Drumquin
Castle Caulfield, Dungannon
Northland House, Dungannon
Northland House, Dungannon
Jamestown, Trillick
Loughrey, Cookstown
Rockdale, Cookstown
Somerset, Beragh
Pomeroy House, Dungannon
Garneygar, Londonderry
Donaghmore, Dungannon
Cookstown
Turnaskea, Cookstown
Tynan Glebe, Caledon
Birdstown, Londonderry
Killyfaddy, Clogher
Omagh
Slane
Moneymore
Blessingburn Cottage, Fivemiletown
Aughnacloy
Bawn, Aughnacloy
Favor-royal, Aughnacloy
Favor-royal, Aughnacloy
Drumcoe, Dungannon
Torrin-hill, Dungannon
Drumcoe, Dungannon
Gortmore, Fivemiletown
Kilskerry House, Trillick
Caledon
Aughnacloy
Coal-island, Dungannon
Not given
Hollyhill, Strabane
Tubrid, Kish
Omagh
Enniskillen
Clonally, Ballygawley
Moville Glebe, Moville
Lisdue, Dungannon
Knockbreck, Londonderry
Ballygawley House, Ballygawley
Martree, Ballygawley
Killymoon, Cookstown
Trillick
Tynan Abbey, Caledon
Woodbrook, Newtownstewart
Palace, Clogher
Church-hill, Dungannon
Merrion square, Dublin
Derrybard House, Fintona
Newry
Clogherney, Beragh
Not given

Militia Staff stationed at Caledon
Colonel : The Earl of Caledon
Adjutant : Captain Richard Lodge
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : James Wilson, Esq., Omagh & 16 Old Dominick street
Clerk of the Peace : Daniel Auchinleck, Esq.
Treasurer : James Galbraith, Esq., Omagh
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Andrew Torrens, Esq., Omagh & 16 Granby Row
Sub-Sheriff : David White, Esq., Omagh
Returning Officer: Alexander Auchinleck, Esq., 39, Old Dominick street
Coroners : S. Mulligan, Esq., Aughnacloy ; Joseph Orr, Esq., Lisnamallard.

County Gaol Omagh
Inspector : Rev. Thomas Stack
Chaplain : Rev. Thomas Stack
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. Frank Quine
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. David Gilkey
Surgeon : Thomas Maxwell, Esq.
Apothecary : Mr. James White
Governor : John M’Kenny, Esq.

Distributor of Stamps : George Buchannan, Esq., Omagh

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
George Bradley, C., Omagh
Robert Brown, Ch., K.C.E., Stabane
James Buchannan, K., and special bail Omagh
Richard Falls, Ch., K.C., Aughnacloy
James Falls, Ch., K.C.E., Aughnacloy
James Fiddes, Ch.,K.C., & special bail K.C., Aughnacloy
Arthur Fallon, Ch., K.C.E. and special bail K.C., Dungannon
John Hackett, K.E., Omagh
Isaac Graham, Ch., K.C.E., and special bail K.C.E., Strabane
Edward Jack, Ch., K.E.
J. Kelso, K.C.E., Fivemiletown
J. M’Kenny, C.E., Omagh
Stuart Mulligan, E., Ballygawley
William Richardson, Ch., K.C.E., Moy
J. Taylor, Ch., K.C.E., and special bail E., Cookstown

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Meath

Population
1821 : 159,183
1831 : 177,023

Constituency : 1,520

REPRESENTATIVES
Henry Grattan, Esq., brother to the Member for Wicklow County. 3, Manchester Buildings, London, England ; & Moyrath, County Meath
Morgan O’Connell, Esq., second son of the Member for Dublin City. 14, Albermarle street, London, England; Merrion Square, Dublin City ; & Derrynan Abbey, County Kildare

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Honorable Earl of Darnley. Clifton Lodge, County Meath ; Cobham Hall, Kent, England ; & 46, Berkeley square, London, England

HIGH SHERIFF
Honorable Randle E. Plunket. Dunsany Castle, Dunshaughlin

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Most Noble Marquess Wellesley. Marble Hall, Twickenham, England ; & St. John’s Lodge, Inner Park, Regent’s Park, London, England

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Lord Killeen, Corbalton Hall
Lord Dunsany, Dunsany Castle
Lord Langford, Summerhill House
Sir William M. Somerville, bart. Somerville
James William Lenox Naper, Esq., Loughcrew
Richard Ruxton Fitzherbert, Esq., Blackcastle
John Pratt Winter, Esq., Agher
Christopher Armitage Nicholson, Esq., Balrath
Gustavus Lambert, Esq., Beaupark
William Blaney Wade, Esq., Clonbrany
Anthony Blackburne, Esq., Parsonstown
George Lucas Nugent, Esq., Castlerickard
Anthony Strong Hussey, Esq., Westown
A.H. Cornwallis Pollock, Esq., Mountainstown
John Thompson, Esq., Rathnally
Anthony John Dopping, Esq., Culmullen

Assistant Barrister :
The Honorable John Plunket, a Commissioner of Inquiry. 30, Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Arthur
Arthur James
Augustus Frederick
Edward
Edward
Hercules
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas Henry
Adams George Moore
Anderson Francis
Armstrong Joseph
Aylmer Gerald,
Aylmer John
Balfour Blaney T.
Barnes Thomas
Battersby John
Battersby Thomas
Battersby William
Blackburne Anthony
Bomford Robert George
Bourke Robert
Briscoe William
Brodigan Thomas
Brown Joseph
Butler Richard
Cadell Richard O’Farrell
Cannon Thomas
Carter Samson
Coddington Henry Barry
Corballis James
Corballis James Joseph
Corbally Elias
Corbally Mathew E.
Cruise Richard
Cusack George
Daniel Henry
Daniel John
D’Arcy John
Digby John
Disney Thomas
Dopping Anthony John
Farrell John
Fetherstone Thomas H.
Fitzherbert Richard Ruxton
Garnet Samuel, jun.
Gerrard Thomas
Gledstanes Ambrose Upton
Grainger William Edward
Guthrie J. C.
Hamilton Charles
Hamilton Henry
Harvey John
Hopkins Francis
Hussey Anthony Strong
Hussey Edmond Thomas
Irvine William Henry
Johnson John
Keating William
Lambert Gustavus
Lynch Patrick
M’Donnell Francis
Metge Peter Ponsonby
M’Evoy James
Mockler John
Morris Brabazon, jun.
Murphy Francis
Nangle Charles
Nangle John Hyacinth
Naper James William Lenox
Nesbitt John Downing
Nicholson Christopher Armitage
Nicholson John Armitage
O’Farrell Richard More
O’Reilly Dominick W.
O’Reilly Hugh
Pentland George Henry
Pepper Richard
Percival Westby
Pollock Arthur Hill Cornwallis
Pratt John
Radcliffe John
Rotherham Edward
Rotherham Thomas
Rothwell John
Rothwell Richard, jun.
Rynd Robert Fleetwood
Slater Henry Bevan Wilson
Smith Laurence Cruise
Smith Philip
Somerville James
Somerville William Meredith
Taaffe Robert
Tandy James
Thompson John
Thunder Michael
Tisdall Charles Arthur
Tyrrell Adam
Wade William Blayney
Warburton Bartholomew
Webb William
White Thomas Smith
Wilcocks Richard
Winter John Pratt
Winter Samuel
Duke of Wellington
Lord Killeen
Earl of Fingall
Duke of Leinster
Earl of Darnley
Baron Dunsany
Baron Langford
Marquess of Headfort
Earl of Longford
Viscount Ferrard
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.(Insp. Gen.of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq.
Esq.
Not given
Killeen Castle, Dunshaughlin
Not given
Carton, Maynooth
Clifton Lodge, Athboy
Dunsany Castle, Dunshaughlin
Summerhill
Headfort House, Kells
Not given
Oriel Temple, Collon
Adare lodge, Drumcondra
Eastham, Drogheda
Kingscourt
Donadea Castle, Co. Kildare
Kilcock
Townley Hall, Drogheda
Moynalty
Lakefield, Crossakeele
Newcastle, Oldcastle
Bobsville, Crossakeele
Parsonstown, Slane
Rahanstown, Summerhill
Hayes, Navan
Riversdale, Kinnegad
Pilltown, Drogheda
Elmgrove, Trim
Trim
Harbourstown
Naas
Not given
Farm, Drogheda
Ratoath Manor
Rathoath Manor
Corbalton Hall, Dunshaughlin
Corbalton, Dunshaughlin
Rahood, Nobber
Moyagher, Athboy
Newforest, Co. Westmeath
Bellowe, Crossakeele
Hyde park, Kinnegad
Park, Kinnegad
Rock Lodge, Trim
Culmullen, Dunshaughlin
Moynalty
Not given
Blackcastle, Navan
Summerseat, Clonee
Liscarton, Navan
Dollardstown, Kilcock
Causestown, Navan
Not given
Hamswood, Clonee
Ballymacal, Maynooth
Not given
Mitchelstown, Athboy
Westown, Balbriggan
Rathkenny, Navan
Killeen Glebe, Dunshaughlin
Warrenstown, Dunshaughlin
Kells
Beaupark, Slane
Tara Hall, Dunshaughlin
Enfield
Navan
Tobbertinan, Summerhill
Trim
Mullaha, Navan
Navan
New-haggard, Trim
Garrisker, Clonard
Loughcrew, Oldcastle
Leixlip
Balrath, Kells
Balrath, Kells
Ballyna, Clonard
Kildangan Castle, Monasterevan
Newgrove, Kells
Not given
Not given
County Leitrim
Mountainstown, Navan
Cabra Castle,Kingscourt
Kells
Crossdrum, Oldcastle
Drewstown, Athboy
Cannanstown, Kells
Rockfield, Kells
Ryndville, Enfield
Dunshaughlin
Snugboro’, Duleek
Cherrymount, Moynalty
Not given
Somerville, Navan
Ardmulhan, Navan
Not given
Rathnally, Trim
Lagore, Dunshaughlin
Charles-fort, Kells
Not given
Clonbranny, Crossakeele
Not given
Castlecor, Oldcastle
Nevinstown, Navan
Palmerstown
Agher, Summerhill
Tullaghard, Trim

Militia Staff (Royal Regt.) stationed at Kells
Colonel : The Most Noble, the Marquess of Headfort. Bective Caste, County Meath
Adjutant : Joshua Clare
Agents : Smith

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown: George Gibbs, Esq., 119 Stephen’s Green, West
Clerk of the Peace : Robert Chambers, Esq., Kilcooly, Trim, & 2, Harcourt place.
Treasurer : Fleming P. O’Reilly, Esq., Mountjoy square, North
Secretary to the Grand Jury : William Allen, Esq., Raheny, Dublin
Sub-Sheriff : Caleb Barnes O’Reilly, Esq., Belmont, Navan
Returning Officer: Edward John Smyth, Esq., 14, North Frederick street
Coroners : William Thoroughgood, Esq., Ballinadrimna, Athboy ; Joseph T. Higgins, Esq., HIgginsbrook, Trim

County Gaol Trim
Inspector : Rev. James Hamilton
Chaplain : Rev James Hamilton
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. John Clarke
Surgeon : Henry Clifford, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. James Brady
Governor : Mr. William Smart

Distributor of Stamps : Patrick Nichols, Esq., Navan

County Infirmary Navan
Surgeon : Luke Byron, M.D.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
William Browne, K.C.E., Kells
Robert J. Dynas, Ch., K.C.E., and Master Extra, Kells
John M. Hales, C., Trim
Thomas Harman, E., Kells
William M. Harman, Ch., K.C.E., special bail, K., Oldcastle
H. P. Hazlewood, Navan
Patrick Nicholl, K.
John Smith, Ch., K.C.E., and Master Extra., Ch., Kells
Thomas Thornburgh, Ch., K.C.E., Trim

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Westmeath

Population
1821 : 128,819
1831 : 148,161

Constituency : 1,395

REPRESENTATIVES
Montagu Lowther Chapman, Esq., eldest son of Sir Thomas Chapman, Bart. 1, Manchester Buildings, London, England ; & Killua Castle, Athboy
Sir Richard Nagle, Bart. James’-town House, Co. Westmeath

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Most Noble the Marquess of Westmeath. Clonyn, Co. Westmeath ; & Clonteem, Co. Roscommon

HIGH SHERIFF
Edward Briscoe, Esq., Grandgemore

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Right Honorable Earl of Longford.Pakenham Hall, Co. Westmeath ; & Rutland square, Dublin.

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Viscount Castlemaine, Moydrum Castle
Lord Kilmaine, Gaulstown park
Admirable Sir Thomas Pakenham, Coolure
Sir Richard Levinge, Bart., Knockdrin Castle
Sir James Nugent, Bart., Donore
Richard Handcock, Esq., Athlone
Hugh Morgan Tuite, Esq., Sonna
William Dutton Pollard, Esq., Kinturk
Robert Handcock Temple, Esq., Waterstown
John Charles Lyons, Esq., Ladiston
Edward Briscoe, Esq., Grangemore
Robert Daniel, Esq., Newforest

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Edmund Henry
George
George Thomas John
Thomas
William
Arabin Charles
Arbuthnot Thomas
Barlow Robert
Batty Robert Fitzherbert
Bond Alexander Perry
Briscoe Edward
Briscoe William
Brown Chaworth
Carter Samson
Cavendish John
Chapman Montagu Lowther
Chapman Thomas
Clibborne Cuthbert John
Cooke William
Crossley Arthur
Cuppaidge Richard
Daly Joseph Morgan
Daly Owen
Daniel Henry
Daniel Robert
D’Arcy John
Dease Gerald
Dennis Meade
Dillon Andrew
Drought George Meares
Evans Nicholas
Fetherston H. James
Fetherston H. Richard Steele
Fetherston H. Theobald
Fetherston H. Thomas
Fetherston H. William
Gibbons James, jun.
Gibbs John
Graham William
Gray St. George
Gresson George Leslie
Handcock Richard
Handcock Richard, jun.
Harvey John
Henry Laurence
Hodson William Armstrong
Hogan John
Holmes G. A.
Hovenden Nicholas
Kelly Charles
Lambert Gustavus
Langstaff James
Levinge Richard
Levinge Richard H.
Lyons John Charles
Magan William Henry
Malone Richard (& Pallas Park, King’s Co. (Offaly))
Meares John Devenish
Meares William Devenish
Moffatt Robert
Murphy Patrick Edward
Murray Alexander
Nagle Richard
Nugent James
Nugent Percy
Nugent Thomas Hugh
O’Donoughue Daniel
Ogle Nicholas
Osborne Daniel Toler
Packenham Thomas
Pollard William Dutton
Pollock Hugh
Reilly William Adams
Robinson William
Rochfort Gustavus Hume
Rotherdam Thomas
Smyth Francis Pratt
Smyth Ralph
Smyth Robert
Smyth Rovert
Smyth William Barlow
Sproule Robert
Swift Richard
Temple Robert Handcock
Thompson Henry Walker
Tighe Robert Morgan
Tuite Henry Morgan
Uniacke Thomas
Warburton Bartholomew
Warburton George
Webb Richard
West James
Wilcocks Richard
Wills John
Marquess of Downshire
Earl of Limerick
Viscount Forbes
Marquess of Westmeath
Earl of Longford
Viscount Castlemaine
Esq.
Major General Sir, K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Major (Police Magistrate)
Baron Kilmaine
M.P.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Captain, 64th Regt.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt., Inspector Gen. Police
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain, 59th Regt.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Sir, Bart.
Sir, Bart.
Hon.
Major, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel (Police Magistrate)
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Sub-Insp. of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Major (Ins. Gen. of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq.
Hillsborough, Co. Down
Not given
Castle Forbes, Newtownforbes (Longford)
Clonyn, Castletown Delvin
Packenham Hall, Castlepollard
Moydrum Castle, Athlone
Moyvoighly, Moate
Not given
Annebrook, Mullingar
Ballyhealy, Castletown Delvin
Not given
Grangemore, Killucan
Riversdale, Killucan
Wilson’s Hospital, Rathowen
Not given
Gaulstown, Rochfort Bridge
Killua Castle, Athboy
Killua Castle, Athboy
Moate Castle, Moate
Cottage, Athlone
Not given
Glasson
Castle Daly, Moate
Mornington, Mullingar
Newforest, Tyrrelspass
Newforest, Tyrrelspass
High Park, Killucan
Turbotstown, Castlepollard
Union hill, Mullingar
Not given
Not given
Loughpark, Castlepollard
Rockview, Castletown Delvin
Rockview, Castletown Delvin
Mosstown, Ballymore
Not given
Carrick, Mullingar
Ballinagall, Mullingar
Castlepollard
Newtownbarry
Walderstown, Glasson
Horseleap, Kilbeggan
Athlone
Athlone
Not given
Clonmaskil, Castletown Delvin
La Mancha, Mullingar
Auburn, Glasson
Moycashel, Kilbeggan
Not given
Charleville, Ballincarrig
Beaupark (Co. Meath), Slane
Longfield, Mullingar
Knockdrin Castle, Mullingar
Levington Park, Mullingar
Ladiston, Mullingar
Clonearl, Phillipstown
Barronstown, Ballynacarrig
Not given
Not given
Glebe House, Athlone
Ballinaclona, Mullingar
Not given
Jamestown, Kilbeggan
Ballinlough, Castletown Delvin
Donore, Mullingar
Not given
Not given
Dysart, Castletown Delvin
Not given
Coolure, Castlepollard
Kinturk Castlepollard
Not given
Belmont, Mullingar
Anneville, Mullingar
Rochfort, Mullingar
Athboy
Larkfield, Mullingar
Ralphsdale, Drumcree
Drumcree house, Drumcree
Gaybrook, Mullingar
Barbavilla, Drumcree
Kindivin, Rathowen
Lynn, Mullingar
Waterstown, Glasson
Not given
Mitchelstown, Castletown Delvin
Sonna, Mullingar
Rochfort, Mullingar
Not given
Not given
Not given
Rath, Ballinacarrig
Palmerstown, Co. Dublin
Not given

Militia Staff stationed at Mullingar
Colonel : The Marquess of Westmeath
Adjutant : Captain C. Daly
Agents: Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A.H.C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown : George Gibbs, Esq., 119 Stephen’s Green, West
Clerk of the Peace : John Ardill, Esq.
Deputy clerk of the Peace : Thomas Ardill, Esq.
Treasurer : Cuthbert Fetherston H., Esq., Grouse Lodge, Moate
Secretary to the grand Jury : P. Tyrell, Esq., Mullingar
Sub-Sheriff : George Palmer, Esq., Kilbeggan
Returning Officer : Bernard Maguire, Esq., 32 Dorset street
Coroners : Hugh Dickson, Esq., Clonellon ; Thomas Shea, Esq., Mulingar ; Bernard Maguire, Esq., Kilbeggan

County Gaol Mullingar
Inspector : William Robinson, Esq.
Chaplain : Hon. & Rev. henry Browne
Roman Catholic Chaplain – None
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Joseph Gibson
Surgeon : Joseph Ferguson, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. William Middleton
Governor : Mr. Edward Fielding

Director of Stamps : B. Longworth, Esq., Athlone

County Infirmary
Surgeon : Joseph Ferguson : M.D.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
Patrick Brett, Ch. K.C., Kilbeggan
J. W. Briscoe, C., Kilbeggan
Andrew Dudgeon, Ch., C.E., and special bail C., Mullingar
William Foster, Ch., K.E., and special bail K., Athlone
Warren Lee, K.C.E., special bail and Master Extra. Ch., Mullingar
William Lloyd, E., and Master Extra., Ch., Moate
Christopher John McCabe, Ch., K.C.E., Moate
John McCormick, Ch., K.C.E., Ballyknock, Castlepollard