Tag Archives: 1830s

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Cavan

Population
1821 : 195,076
1831 : 228,050
Constituency : 2,248

REPRESENTATIVES

Henry Maxwell, Esq., nephew of Lord Farnham, and of he Earl of Carrick. 10, Upper Berkeley street, London, England ; & Farnham. County Cavan

John Young, Esq., eldest son of Sir William Young, Bart. 24, Upper Wimpole street, London, England ; & Bailieborough Castle, County Cavan

LORD LIEUTENANT:

The Most Noble, the Marquess of Headfort. Headfort, County of Meath, and Virginai Park, County Cavan

HIGH SHERIFF: Charles James Adams, Esq., Retreat.

CUSTOS TOTULORUM: The Most Noble the Marquess of Headfort.

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS:

Alexander Saunderson, Esq., Castle Saunderson

Major Thomas Burrowes, Stradone House

Charles Coote, Esq., Ballamount Forest

Robert Henry Southwell, Esq., Castle-Hamilton

James Saunderson, Esq., Cloverhill

Cosby Nesbitt, Esq., Lismore

Charles Morton, Esq., Kilnaroth

Gerald Dease, Esq., Turbotstown

ASSISTANT BARRISTER : James Major, Esq., Commissioner of Bankrupts, 10 Great George’s street, North.

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
AdamsBenjaminAdams Charles James

Adams Cosby

Adams Samuel

Armstrong Joseph

Battersby Thomas

Bell Andrew

Bell Andrew William, jun

Bell Richard

Bennison Joseph

Boyle Maxwell James

Burrowes George

Burrowes Thomas

Burrowes William

Bushe William

Caffery Atkinson

Carter Sampson (Police Magistrate)

Clements Henry John

Clements Theophilus Lucas

Coote Charles

Corry Thomas Charles Stewart

Cottingham Edward

Dease Gerald

Dickson Joseph

Donnelly John

Finlay Thomas

Finley John

Fitzpatrick Frederick

Fleming John

Forbes John

Godley John

Gumley David

Gumley John

Hassard Alexander

Hassard Francis

Hassard George

Henry Edmond

Humphreys William

Humphreys William, jun.

Jones John Moutray

Knipe George Marshal

Lucas Edward

Madden John

Maguire Joseph

Maxwell Henry

Mayne John

Mayne Richard

Mitchell Alexander

Moore Samuel

Morton Charles

Murphy Michael

Nesbitt Cosby

Nixon Humphrey S.

Nugent Christopher Edmond John

Powell George

Pratt John

Pratt Joseph

Robinson Christopher

Saunderson Alexander

Saunderson Francis

Saunderson James

Scott Richard

Serjeant Robert

Smyth Philip

Southwell Robert Henry

Stanford Bedel

Storey Joseph

Tatloe John Chas.

Tennison William

Thompson Francis

Thompson Robert

Thornton Perratt

Warburton Bartholomew

Waring James

Webb William

White Francis Melville

Williams Henry Frederick

Willoughby John

Young John

Young Richard

Young William

Archibald

John

Thomas

Rev.Esq.Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Rev.

Major

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Earl of Limerick

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Colonel

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Rev.

Esq.

Esq., (Police Magistrate)

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Esq.

Earl of Enniskillen

Esq.

Esq.

Sir, Bart.

Earl of Gosford

Baron Farnham

Marquess of Headfort

Retreat, CootehillRetreat, CootehillCootehill

Northlands, Kingscourt

Kingscourt

near Oldcastle,Co. Meath

Drumhiel, Cavan

Creevy, Mount Nugent

Drumhiel, Cavan

Mount Pleasant, Ballyconnell

Tullavin House, Cootehill

Mayne Hall, Cavan

Stradone House, Stradone

Cavan

Templeport Glebe, Ballyconnell

Mullagh Glebe, Virginia

Not given

Ashfield Lodge, Cootehill

Rakenny House, Cootehill

Bellamont Forest, Cootehill

Rockcorry Castle (Co. Monaghan), Cootehill

Summerhill, Dublin

Turbotstown, Co. Westmeath

Ballyfree, Wicklow

Bailieborough Castle

Sugarloaf

Brackley Lodge, Ballyconnell

Shircock Glebe

Belturbet

Shantina, Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan

Killegar House (Co. Leitrim), Killeshandra

Belturbet

Belturbet

Not given

Bawnboy House, Ballyconnell

Skea, Enniskillen

Not given

Ballyhaise Castle & Dublin

Ballyhaise Castle

Tune Lodge, Belturbet

Ernehill, Belturbet

Castleshane, Monaghan

Hilton, Co. Monaghan

Cavan

Crossdoney Lodge, & Farnham

Platanus (near Dublin)

Freame Mount, (Co. Monaghan), Cootehill

County Monaghan

Cullies House, Cavan

Keheacroot Cottage, Ballyjamesduff

Annalee, Cootehill

Lismore, Crossdoney

Nixon Lodge, Belturbet

Bobsgrove, Mount Nugent

Armsfort, Cootehill

Counshingo, Kingscourt

Cabragh Castle, Kingscourt

Mount Nugent

Castle Saunderson, Belturbet

Kildallen Glebe, Killeshandra

Cloverhill, Belturbet

Fort Frederick, Virginia & Dublin

Eighter, Virginia

Cherrymount, Co. Meath

Castle-Hamilton, Killeshandra

Carn Cottage, Killeshandra

Cranaghan, Ballyconnell

Crover, Ballyjamesduff

County Monaghan

Cavan

Athumley, Navan

Greenale, Killeshandra

Not given

Newry & Killygowan, Cavan

Castle Corr, Mount Nugent

Redhills Lodge

Keltenglue Glebe, Virginia

Florence Court, Co. Fermanagh

Bailieborough Castle

Lakeville, Killeshandra or Crossdoney

Bailieborough Castle

Not given

Farnham, Cavan

Headfort & Virginia park

Militia Staff stationed at Cavan

Colonel : The Right Hon. Lord Farhham, Farnham, Co. Cavan & Newtownbarry, Co. Wexford

Adjutant : Captain Edward Harrison

Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : Samuel Swanzy, Esq., Cavan & 44, Summer-hill

Clerks of the Peace : John & Edward Mayne, Esqrs.

Treasurer : William Erskine, Esq., Cavan

Secretary to the Grand Jury : Edward E. Mayne, Esq., Cavan

Sub-Sheriff : William Bell, Esq., Cavan

Returning Officers : Nathaniel & Richard Montgomery, Esqrs., 10 Old Dominick street

Coroners : William Irwin, Esq., Bilberry hill ; John McFadden, M.D., Bailieborough

County Gaol Cavan

Inspector : Rev. James Collins

Chaplain : Rev. James Collins

Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. Patrick Reilly

Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Joseph Denham

Physician & Surgeon : George Roe, M.D.

Apothecary : Mr. William Brice

Governor : Mr. George Gallogly

Distributor of Stamps: S. Whitaker, Enniskillen

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS

Michael Babington, Ch., K.C.E., & special bail K.C., Cavan

Arthur Beatty, K.C., & special bail K.C., Cootehill

Andrew Bell, E.

Michael Cunningham, Ch., K.C.E., Kingscourt

W. Erskine, Ch., K.C.E., Cavan

T. Fenner, Ch., K.C.E., Belturbet

Edward Griffith, Ch., C.E., Laurelhill

Maurice Henry, Ch., E. & Special bail E., Cavan

A.M’Kibben, Ch., E., & special bail Ballyhaise

Richard Philips, Ch., K.C.E., & special bail K.C.E., Cootehill

John Walsh, K.C.E., & special bail K.C., Cavan

E. Whitley, K.C.E., Ballyconnell

Chief Constables

Captain John Macleod, J.P. Sub-Inspector Cavan

M. Colclough, esq. Ballinagh, Crossdoney

I. J. Decluzeau, esq. Virginia

H. Ross Lewin, esq. Killeshandra

Peyton Sheals, esq. Cootehill

A. K. Fox, esq. Kingscourt

John Hazlitt, esq. Swanlinbar

Mr. J. McDonough, Constabulary Service Arvagh

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Derry (Londonderry)

High Sherriffs
Henry Darcus and Anthony Babington, Esqrs.

Custos Rotulorum
The Most Noble the Marquess of Londonderry, Mount Stewart, County of Down; Winyard House, Durham; Seaham Hall, Stockton-on-Tees; and Holderness House, Hertford Street, May Fair, London.

Deputy Lieutenants
Sir Robert Ferguson, Bart., Londonderry
Sir James Robertson Bruce, Bart., Downhill
Right Hon. Sir John Byng, Lieut.-General
Marcus M’Causland, esq., Newtown-Limavady
Henry Richardson, esq.
William Lenox Conyngham, esq., Springhill
Richard Hunter, esq., Prehen
Thomas Scott, esq., Londonderry
George Hill, esq.

Assistant Barrister
Joseph Devonsher Jackson, Esq., K.C., 26, Leeson street

Magistrates

Surname
Name

Title

Address
???
Acheson Smith
Alexander
Barre Beresford
Bateson
Bennett
Benson Maxwell
Beresford
Blathwaite
Boyd
Boyle
Boyle Hunter
Carter
Cather
Courtenay
Cromie
Ferguson
Ferguson
Fitzgerald Hill
Gage
Gibson
Gillespie
Given
Hamilton
Ashe
Hart
Heyland
Heyland
Hunter
Hutchinson
Jackson Clarke
Knox
Knox
Knox
Lenox Conyngham
Leslie Ogilvie
Lyle
Mauleverer
M’Causland
M’Donnell
Miller
Molesworth Staples
Ogilby
Orr
Orr
Richardson
Robert
Robertson Bruce
Rowley Heyland
Rowley Miller
Sampson
Scott
Sheil
Simeon
Spencer Knox
Spottswood
St. John
Stevenson
Stewart
Thusby
Vane
Waddy
Warner
Workman M’Naghten
Wright
Young
George
John
Robert
Henry
Robert
Thomas
Peter
Charles
George
John
John
Henry
Samson
David
John
John
Andrew
Robert Alexander
George
Connolly
James
Joshua
John
William
John
Hercules John
Rowley
Richard
George
Alexander, jun.
Andrew
John
William
William
Robert
Hugh
William
Marcus
Not given
Rowley
J.
Leslie
Alexander
Andrew
Thomas
John
James
Langford
John
Arthur
Thomas
John
Charles
James
Andrew
Charles Henry
John, jun.
Alexander Robert
Charles
Charles William
John
Charles
Francis
Samuel
Richard
Baron
Garvagh
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
(Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Right Hon., Sir., Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major General
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Captain
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Rev.
Esq.
Earl O’Neill
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Marquess of Londonderry
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq.
Esq.
Garvagh
Londonderry
Enigh, Garvagh
Briikhall, Londonderry
Belvoir Park, Belfast
Greenfield, Coleraine
Birdstown, Londonderry
Ballygawley
Magherafelt
Coleraine
Newtown-Limavady
Castledawson
Not given
Newtown-Limavady
Portglenone
Portstewart
Londonderry
Londonderry
Not given
Newtown-Limavady
Not given
Londonderry
Newtown-Limavady
Londonderry
Doe Castle, Dunfanaghy
Garvagh
Ballintemple, Garvagh
Coleraine
Ballymoney
Maghera
Prehen, Londonderry
Rushbrook, Coleraine
Lifford
Springhill, Moneymore
Dungiven
Londonderry
Dungannon
Newtown-Limavady
Armagh
Moneymore
Moville
Dungiven
Landmore, Coleraine
Landmore, Coleraine
Coleraine
Not given
Downhill, Coleraine
Crumlin
Moneymore
Bullyhilly, Newtownlimavady
Londonderry
Castledawson
Londonderry
Maghera
Millbrook, Magherafelt
Shane’s Castle
Dungiven
Ards, Dunfanaghy
Not given
London
Kilrea
Londonderry
Roe Park, Newtown-Limavady
Newtown-Limavady
Ballymagard, Londonderry

Militia Staff, stationed at Londonderry
Colonel: Right Hon. Sir George Fitzgerald Hill, Bart.
Adjutant: Captain J. McClintock
Agents : Armit & Co.
Clerk of the Crown: John Martin, esq., Newtown-Limavady, and 4 Hardwicke street
Clerk of the Peace: James Gregg, esq., Londonderry
Treasurer: Hugh Lyle, esq., Oaks
Secretary to the Grand Jury: James Gregg, esq., Londonderry
Sub-Sheriff ——
Returning Officer: Richard Babington, esq., 4 Summer-hill
Coroners: William Ellis, esq., Londonderry ; David M’Kee, esq., Magherafelt ; John Boyd, esq., Coleraine ; Samuel Hunter, esq., Newtown-Limavady.

County Gaol, Londonderry
Inspector: Alexander Skipton, M.D.
Chaplain: Rev. A. Boyd.
Roman Catholic Chaplain: Rev. N. O’Kane
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. George Hay
Physician & Surgeon: Francis Rogan, M.D.
Apothecary: Mr. W. J. Eames
Governor : Mr. Samuel Kitchen

Distributor of Stamps: A. Babington, Londonderry

District Lunatic Asylum at Londonderry for the County & City of Londonderry, Counties of Tyrone & Donegal
Manager: Mr. David Cluff
Physician: Francis Rogan, M.D.

Commissioners of Affadavits
John Boyd, Ch. K.C.E., Coleraine
Hugh Boyle, C.E., Dungiven
William Dogherty, special bail K.C.E., Derry
William Ellis, Ch.K.C.E., special bail C.E., Derry
James Keane, C., Garvagh
William Law, Ch.
W. Lane, Ch. K.C.E., Newtown Limavady
Robert Longwell, E., Derry
Arthur Maxwell, E.
F. M’Cullagh, K.C.E., Clady, Portglenone
T. M’Fall, Ch.K.C.E., Coleraine
H. M’Henry, Maghera
D. M’Kee, Ch.K.C.E., Magherafelt
James M’Kenna, K.
Roger Murray, Ch. C., Derry
John Taggart, Ch. K.C.E., Coleraine

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Clare

Population
1821 : 208,089
1831 : 258,262

Constituency : 2,518

REPRESENTATIVES
William Nugent McNamara, Esq. Major in the Clare Regiment of Militia. Father of the Member for Ennis. 2, Percy street, London (England) and Doolen, Ennistymon

Cornelius O’Brien, Esq. 12, Fludyer street, London (England) ; 32, North Great George’s street, Dublin & Birchfield, Co. Clare.

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Hon. Lord Fitzgerald and Vesey, Moriesk and Inchicronan, County Clare.

HIGH SHERIFF
Hugh Dillon Massey, Esq. Summerhill

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
Right Honorable Lord Fitzgerald and Vesey

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Lieutenant-General Sir Augustine Fitzgerald, Bart., Carrigoran
Sir Hugh Dillon Massey, Esq., Bart., Doonas
Lucius O’Brien, Esq., Dromoland
Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Browne, Newgrove
Poole Hickman, Esq., Kilmore
Simon George Purdon, Esq., Tinnerana
John M’Donnell, Esq., Newhall
Andrew Finucane, Esq., Ennistymon
Augustine Butler, Esq., Ballyline
Crofton Moore Vandeleur, Esq., Kilrush House
Richard J. Stackpoole, Esq., Edenvale

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
William Edward Major, Esq., 34, Blessington street, Dublin

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name
Title
Address
Arbuthnot Thomas
Armstrong Edmond John
Atkins Stephen HastingsBagot Charles Harvey
Barclay Richard
Bentley William
Bindon Samuel
Blakeney Edward
Blood Bindon
Blood Thomas
Borough Randal
Brady Thomas Browne
Brew Tomkins
Brew William Adams
Browne George
Browne Thomas
Butler Augustine
Butler Henry
Butler Walter
Butler Walter
Butler WilliamCanny Denis
Carrick Pierce
Carroll John
Carter Samson
Charles Robert Keane
Colpoys John
Colthurst William
Comyn Thomas F.
Cox Joseph Lucas
Creagh Charles
Cripps Joseph
Crowe Thomas
Dalton Michael
Davoren Andrew
Drew Ringrose
Dyas JosephFinucane Andrew
Finucane Michael
Fitzgerald Augustine
Fitzgerald Francis John
Fitzgerald James Charles
Fitzgerald John James
Fitzgerald William
Gore Francis, jun.
Hadlock William Hickman
Henn William
Hickman Poole
Howley William
Huleatt Hugh Brady
Jervis Thomas
Kinahan John
Lewin Henry Ross
Lloyd George
Lopdell ChristopherMahon Charles
Mahon James
Mahon Thomas
Marrett William C.
Martin James
Martin Michael
Massey Hugh Dillon
Massey Hugh Dillon
M’Donnell John
Miller John
M’Namara Francis
M’Namara George
M’Namara John
M’Namara William Nugent
Molony James
Molony Walter
Morony Francis Goold
Morony ThomasO’Brien Donatus
O’Brien Edward
O’Brien John
O’Brien Lucius
O’Brien Robert
O’Brien William S.
O’Donnell Henry
O’Donoghue Daniel
O’Loghlin Hugh
Osborne Daniel Toler
Purdon Simon George
Purdon William Causabon
Radford Samuel
Reade Philip
Roberts John
Rowan Hill WilsonScott Bindon
Scott William
Singleton John
Smith William
Spaight Francis
Stackpoole Andrew
Stackpoole Richard John
Stackpoole William Henry
Studdart Thomas
Studdert George
Studdert John Fitzgerald
Studdert Jonas
Studdert Thomas
Vandeleur Crofton Moore
Vandeleur John Scott
Vignoles Samuel
Vokes Thomas PhilipsWalsh Andrew
Warburton Barth.
Warburton George
Westropp John
Westropp Thomas
Whitty John
Wilson David John
Major General, Sir., K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major General, Sir., K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major. Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq., Police MagistrateEsq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Gen, Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
No title listedEsq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Major. Police Magistrate
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel. Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., R.N.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq., Police MagistrateEsq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Very Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq., Police MagistrateEsq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Major. Inspector General of Police
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Not given
Willow-bank, Ennis
Fort-HenryEnnis
Ballyartney
Hurlstown, Broadford
Waterpark
Not given
Cranaher
Ruxton
Cappa lodge, Kilrush
Raheens
Ennis
Willbrook
Not given
Newgrove
Ballyline
Castlecrine
Cregg, Co. Galway
Ashfield, Co. Galway
BunahowClonmoney
Ennis
Milltown
Not given
Beechpark, Ennis
Ballycar
Not given
Hollywell
Mountpleasant
Carrigeny
Sheppard-hill
Ennis
Ross Castle
Miltown Malbay
Drewsboro’
Not givenEnnistymon House
Stamer-park, Ennis
Carrigoran, Newmarket on Fergus
Adelphi
O’Gonnelloe
Limerick
Adelphi
Tyredagh
Kildysart
Oaklands
Kilmore
Limerick
Clonnish
Limerick
Feacle Glebe
Kildysart
Mount Catherine
DerryowenCahircalla
Brookville
Ennis
Limerick
Kilmurry Glebe
Killaloe
Doonas
Summerhill
Newhall, Ennis
Ennis
Aran-view
Harbour-hill
Moher
Doolen, Ennistymon
Kiltannon
Not given
Seaview
Miltown houseCratloe
Dromoland, Newmarket on Fergus
Elmvale, Corofin
Dromoland
Dromoland
Crossard
Limerick
Not given
Port
Not given
Tinnerana
Tinnerana
Not given
Woodpark, Scariff
Not given
Not givenCaheracon, Kildysart
Knopogue Castle
Quinville
Castle-fergus
Limerick
Ballyally, Ennis
Edenvale
Kilfenora Glebe
Kilkishen
Clonderlaw
Kilrush
Dough
Bunratty
Kilrush
Ralahine
Not given
Not givenNewtown
Not given
Not given
Fortanne
Doonass
Ennistymon
Belvoir

Militia Staff stationed at Clare Castle, Ennis
Colonel : Lord Fitzgerald and Vesey
Adjutant : Lieutenant C. De Ruvynes
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : Denis Sampson, Esq., Dromod, Scariff, and 3, Stephen’s Green, North
Clerk of the Peace : William Kean, Esq., Hermitage, Ennis
Deputy: Mr. Patrick Curtin, Ennis
Treasurer: George O’Callaghan, Esq., Maryfort, Tulla
Secretary to the Grand Jury: Francis Morris, Esq., Springfield, Six-mile-bridge
Sub-Sheriff: Edward Kenny, Esq., Ennis
Returning Officer : Michael Greene, Esq., 43 Upper Gloucester street
Coroners: Robert George Greene, Esq., Ennis ; Thomas Ivers, Esq., Ennis ; John Lucas, Esq., Kilrush ; Thomas Whitestone, Esq.

County Gaol Ennis
Governor : John D’Arcy, Esq
Chaplain : Rev. A. S. Adamson
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Very Rev. Dean O’Shaughnessy
Physician : None named
Surgeon : None named
Apothecary : Mr. John Magrath

Distributer of Stamps: John Morony, Esq., Ennis

County Infirmary
Surgeons: George William O’Brien, M.D. ; Simon Enright, Esq.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Busteed, Ch.
Robert Cox, Ch., K.C.E., Kilrush
Patrick Curtin, Ch., K.C.E., and N.P., Ennis
J. Evans, C.E., Kilrush
John B. Knox, K.C., & Master Extra. Ch., Ennis
John Rowan, Ch., C.E., Scariff
J. H. Ryan, K.C.E., O’Brien’s-bridge
John Tydd, K.C., & Master Extra., Ch. Ennis

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Sligo

Article

Surname Name & title Address
Arbuthnot
Armstrong
Atkinson
Bingham
Bolland
Booth
Bromhead
Carter
Clendining
Corr
Crawford
Crofton
Crofton
Crossley
Dodwell
Duke
Faussett
Faussett
Fenton
Folliot
French
French
French
French
Fry
Gilmore
Gore
Gore
Grace
Grove
Hillas
Howley
Howley
Irwin
Irwin
Irwin
Jackson
Jackson
Jones
Jones
Jones
Jones
King
Kinston
Knox
Knox
Martin
Martin
Martin
M’Dermot
Neynoe
Neynoe
Nicholson
O’Connor
O’Hara
Ormsby
Paget
Parke
Perceval
Philips
Pugh
Seymour
Slade
Stack
Strickland
Trulock
Warburton
Weir
West
Wingfield
Wood
Wynne
Thomas Major-General, Sir, K.C.B.
John Esq.
Charles Esq.
Denis Esq.
Michael Rev.
Robert Gore Sir, Bart.
Edward Gonville Major
Samson Major (Police magistrate)
Alexander Esq
Dominick Esq
Ninian Brigadier-Major
James Sir, Bart.
Malby Esq
Arthur Esq., (Police Magistrate)
James Crofton Esq.
William Rev.
Henry Lieutenant
William Esq
John Esq.
John Esq
Arthur Esq
J. Very Rev., Dean of Elphin
John Rev.
Stephen Esq., M.P.
Henry Esq.
Gowan Esq
Francis Arthur Knox Esq.
William Ormsby Esq.
Oliver D.J Esq
Wm. Rev.
Thomas Esq.
Edward, jun. Esq.
Edward, sen. Esq
Henry Esq
John Colonel
Richard P. Esq.
George Lieut-Col.
George Vaughan Esq.
Daniel Esq.
Jeremy Esq.
JOhn Esq.
John Gore Esq.
Edward Henry, Major-General Esq.
Earl of – George Esq.
Annesley Esq.
John Frederick Esq
Abraham Esq.
Charles Esq.
John Esq., M.P.
Molloy Esq.
Edward Loftus Esq.
William Bridges Esq.
Edward Esq.
Don M.P.
Charles King Esq.
John Esq
Thomas Esq.
William Lieut-Col.
Alexander Esq., M.P.
Thomas Esq.
Arthur Esq
Joseph Rev.
Henry Hercules Esq.
John Rev.
Jerrard Edward Esq
George Rev.
George Major (Insp.r Gen.of Police)
William Esq
John Esq.
Edward, Honorable Esq.
James Esq
Owen Esq.
Not listed
Chaffpool, Ballymoate
Rahans, Ballina
Not listed
Dromahair
Lissadill, Sligo
Carnsfoot, Sligo
Not listed
Not listed
Co. Roscommon
Not listed
Longford House, Colooney
Not listed
Not listed
Mount-Dodwell, Ballymoate
Willowbrook, Sligo
Sligo
Willsborough, Sligo
Dromore House, Dromore West
Hollybrook, Boyle
French-park
Elphin
French Park
French Park
Frybrook, Sligo
Ballyglass, Sligo
Beleek, Ballina
Not listed
Mantua, Elphin
Charlesfort, Dromore West
Seaview House, Dromore West
Beleek, Ballina
Beleek-castle, Ballina
Not listed
Tanragoe, Sligo
Mountjoy-square, East, Dublin
Co. Mayo
Not listed
Banada, Ballymoate
Dromore House, Dromore West
Raughly, Sligo
Not listed
London
Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
Rappa-castle, Ballina
Mount-falcon
Sligo
Finiskin, Sligo
Sligo
Boyle
Castle-Neynoe, Colooney
Castle Neynoe, Collooney
Cregg-house, Sligo
Belanagare, Co. Roscommon
Annaghmore, Colooney
Castledargan, Collooney
Dromore West
Doonally, Sligo
Temple-house, Ballymote
Clenmore, Ballaghadereen
Killala
Not listed
Mount-Shannon, Sligo
Beltra Glebe, Collooney
Loughglynn-house
Collooney
Not listed
Lakeview, Boyle
Ballinaglough, Ballymoate
Ballina
Woodville, Sligo
Hazlewood, Sligo

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Down

Population
1821 : 325,410
1831 : 352,571

Constituency : 3,130

REPRESENTATIVES
Lord Arthur Moyes William Hill, next brother to the Marquess of Downshire, and heir apparent to the Baron of Sandys, a Lieutenant-Colonel in the Army. 20, Arlington street, London, England

Honorable Frederick William Robert (Stewart), Viscount Castlereagh, eldest son of the Marquess of Londonderry. 23 Chapel street, Grosvenor square, London, England and Mount Stewart, Co. Down.

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Most Noble the Marquess of Downshire. Hillsborough Castle, Co. Down ; North Aston, Oxfordshire, England ; Timweston, Buckinghamshire, England ; Hill Park, Kent, England ; and Easthampstead Park, Berks., England.

HIGH SHERIFF : Robert Gordon, Esq., of Florida, Killinchy.

CUSTOS ROTULORUM :
The Most Noble the Marquess of Londonderry. Mount Stewart, Co. Down ; Winyard House, Durham, England ; Seaham Hall, Stocton on Tees, England ; and Holdernesse House, Hertford street, May Fair, London, England.

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Roden, Tollymore park
The Lord Dufferin and Claneboye, Ballyleidy
The Viscount Castlereagh, M.P., Mount Stewart
The Viscount Bangor, Castleward
Sir Robert Bateson, Bart., M.P., Belvoir-park
Mathew Forde, Esq., Seaforde House
Nicholas Price, Esq., Saintfield House
Andrew Nugent, Esq., Portaferry House
William Ogilvie, Esq., Ardglass Castle
Nicholas D. Crommelin, Esq., Carrowdore Castle
James Blackwood, Esq., Saintfield
Roger Hall, Esq., Narrow-water-house
James Rose Clealand, Esq., Rathgael House
Charles Douglass, Esq., Grace Hall
Nicholas C. Whyte, Esq., Colenacran
Daneil Delacherois, Esq., Donaghdadee
John Echlin, Esq., Echlinville
James Bailie, Esq., Ring-Dufferin
Trevor Corry, Esq., Newry
Arthur Hill Montgomery, Esq., Tyrella House
William Edmund Reilly, Esq., Hillsborough
William Needham Thompson, Esq., Newry
James Coates, Esq., Kilkeel
William Mussenden, Esq., Larchfield
David Gordon, Esq., Florida

ASSISTANT BARRISTER : Theophilus Jones, Esq., 3, Leinster street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name
Title
Address
Hill Arthur
Stewart Charles William Vane
Robert
William Richard
Richard
Arthur
Edward
Thomas
George
James
Francis
Alexander Robert
Anderson Richard Forster
Andrews John
Annesley Francis Charles
Annesley William
Archbold Chas.
Auckinleck James Aynsworth
Bailie James
Bailie William
Barrington Wheeler
Bateson Robert
Batt Robert
Beatty Thomas
Beers Francis Charles
Beers William
Birney James
Black Henderson
Blacker James Stewart
Blackiston Richard Bayly
Blackwood James
Boyd Harrington Elgee
Brice Edward
Browne John
Campbell Charles
Carter Samson
Carter Thomas
Cassidy Mark
Chesney Alexander
Clealand James Rose
Clealand John
Clealand Samuel
Coates James
Corry Smithson
Corry Trevor
Crane George
Crawford William Sharman
Crommelin Nicholas Delacherois
Davis John
Delacherois Daniel
Douglass Charles
Douglass Thomas
Dunbar John Gilmore
Durham Andrew
Echlin John
Foot James
Forbes Arthur
Forde Mathew
Frood James N.
Getty Duncan Campbell
Glenny Isaac
Gordon David
Gordon Robert
Gordon William
Greg Thomas
Gregg Fortescue
Hall Roger
Hamilton Charles
Hamilton Gaven W. Rowan
Hamilton Henry
Hancock William John
Harkshaw John Stewart
Hawthorne Charles Stewart
Henry Thomas Gibson
Heron Robert
Heron Wm. Cowan
Hill William S.
Houston Jno. Holmes
Hull Edward
Johnston G. H. M’Dowel
Johnstone William
Kennedy Hugh
Keown John
Ker David
Lascelles Francis Edward
Law John
Little James
Maxwell John Waring
M’Cance John
M’Guire William John
Miller Alexander
Montgomery Arthur Hill
Moore Hugh
Moore William
Mussenden William
Nicholson Wm. Steele
Nugent Andrew
Ogilvie William
Potter Thomas
Price Nicholas
Reid Arthur Hill
Reid James
Reilly John L.
Reilly William Edmond
Robinson James
Ross David
Ruthven Edward
Ruthven Edward Southwell
Sampson Michael
Saunders Joseph
Savage Francis
Scott Thomas
Skinner Courtland
Smyth Thomas Johnston
Stewart Alex.
Stewart Frederick
Thompson Robert
Thompson William Needham
Tighe Robert Richard
Trevor Andrew Marcus
Trotter Clifford
Turnley John
Wallace Robert
Ward Henry
Ward John Richard
Waring Holt
Waring Thomas
Watson James
Whyte Nicholas Charles
Wolstenholme Edward
Marquess of Downshire
Marquess of Londonderry
Earl of Roden
Earl of Annesley
Earl of Clancarty
Viscount Dungannon
Viscount Bangor
Earl of Ranfurly
Earl of Belfast
Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
Earl of Kilmorey
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Honorable
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Captain
Rev.
Major*
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
R.N. & C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq., M.P.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Viscount Castlereagh
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Hillsborough
Mount Stewart, Newtownards
Tollymore-park, Castlewellan
Castlewellan
Garbally, Co. Galway
Not given
Castleward, Strangf.
Dungannon Park
Not given
Ballyleidy, Bangor
Not given
Not given
Welsherstown, Downpatrick
Comber
Not given
Ardilea, Clough
Vianstown, Downpatrick
Ballydongan, Downpatrick
Ringdufferin, Killileagh
Newry
Not given
Belvoir park, Belfast
Purdysburn, Belfast
Not given
Ballyward, Castlewellan
Newcastle
Oakley, Downpatrick
Larkfield, Belfast
Portadown
Orangefield, Belfast
Strangford
Dromara, Dromore
Kilroot
St. John’s Point
Summerfield, Kilkeel
Not given
Not given
Newtownards
Pacolet, Kilkeel
Rathgael, Bangor
Stormount, Belfast
Stormont, Belfast
Kilkeel
Newry
Newry
Ardglass
Crawfordburn, Bangor
Carrowdore Castle, Donaghadee
Clonallon, Rostrevor
Donaghadee
Gracehall, Dromore
Mount-Ida, Dromore
Donaghadee
Belvidere, Belfast
Echlinville, Kircubbin
Barin-vale, Banbridge
Craigavad, Belfast
Seaforde, Clough
Dundalk
Moira
Newry
Florida, Killinchy
Delamont, Kilkeel
Sheep-bridge, Newry
Ballymenoch, Belfast
Knockcam, Glenavy
Narrow-water, Warrenpoint
Not given
Not given
Tullylish, Gilford
Lurgan
Blairs-lodge, Lisburn
Not given
Newry
Ardigon, Killileagh
Kinallan, Dromara
Bryansford, Castlewellan
Orangefield, Belfast
Not given
Castlewellan
Gilford
Cultra, Hollywood
Tullymore, Castlewellan
Portavo, Bangor
near Belfast
Woodlawn, Castlewellan
Loughbrickland
Finebrogue, Downpatrick
Belfast
Rostrevor
Downpatrick
Tyrella, Clough
Eglantine, Hillsborough
Warrenpoint
Larchfield, Lisburn
Ballow, Bangor
Portaferry
Ardglass Castle
Ardview, Killinchy
Saintfield-house, Saintfield
Killileagh
Rostrevor
Not given
Hillsborough
Warrenpoint
Rostrevor
Ballyfair, Co. Kildare
Not given
Not given
Ardglass, Killough
Glastry, Kircubbin
Rathfryland
Belfast
Not given
Ballyedmond, Rostrevor
Mt. Stewart, Newtownards
Not given
Newry
Bangor
Loughbrickland
Farranfad, Clough
Rockport, Bangor
Warrenpoint
Killinchy
Bangor
Waringstown, Banbridge
Newry
Brook-hill, Lisburn
Colenacran, Loughbrickland
Green house, Downpatrick

Militia, Royal North Down Staff, stationed at Killyleagh
Colonel: The Right Hon. Lord Dufferin and Claneboye, Ballyleidy House, Co. Down and 13, Cavendish square, London, England
Adjutant : Captain William Howe
Agents : Armit & Co.

Royal South Down Staff, stationed at Hillsborough
Colonel: The Marquess of Downshire
Adjutant : Captain J. A. Hodgson
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown: Clotworthy Macartney, Esq., Belfast and 38 Upper Gloucester street
Clerks of the Peace: John and R. Craig, Esqrs., 35 Lower Gardiner street
Treasurer : James George Waddell, Esq., Island-derry House, Dromore
Secretary to the Grand Jury: George Gordon, Esq., Downpatrick
Sub-Sheriff : William Calbeck, Esq., of Lisburn
Returning Officers : R. Hamilton & Co., Esqrs., 3, Moore Lane
Coroners: Robert Dickson, Esq., Dromore ; George Tyrell, M.D., Banbridge ; Isaac Glenny, Esq., Newry.

County Gaol, Downpatrick
Governor: Sidney H. Rowan, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. A. Bullick
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. C. Denvir
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Jas. Nelson, D.D.
Surgeon : George Buchanan, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. John Macoubry
Gaoler : Mr. Hugh Gray

Distributer of Stamps : J. Williams, Newry

County infirmary
Surgeon : George Buchanan, Esq., M.D.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Armstrong, Ch., K.C.E., and special bail C., Ballinahinch
J. W. Brown, K.
Edward Cadell, E., Rathfriland
Francis Cassidy, C.
John Corbett, Master Extra. Ch.
James Crosbie, K.C., Saintfield
G. Crozier, E., Banbridge
Robert Dickson, C.E., Dromore
John Ladley, K.
George William Law, Ch., K.C.E., and Master Extra. Ch., Banbridge
William Merrion, K.
Thomas M’Glone, C., Downpatrick
Robert Montgomery, E., Belfast
Daniel Mullins, K.C.
James Neilson, K.C.E., Banbridge
Samuel Ogle, E., Newry
James O’Neill, K.
Thomas Potter, E., Ardsview
William Riddle, Ch. C.E., Comber
Francis Searight, C.
M. Smith, E., Donaghadee
William Starkey, K.C.E., special bail K.C., and Master Extra. Ch. Downpatrick
H. Waterson, special bail C., Belfast

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Fermanagh

Population
1821 : 130,997
1831 : 149,555

Constituency : 1,429

REPRESENTATIVES
Mervyn Archdall, Esq., a General in the Army, and Lieutenant-Governor of the Isle of Wight. St. Jame’s Hotel, Jermyn street, London ; 1, Kildare Place, Dublin ; and Castle Archdall, Enniskillen, Co. Fermanagh
Honorable William Willoughby (Cole), Viscount Cole, eldest son of the Earl of Enniskillen, 119 Jermyn street, London ; and Florence Court, Co. Fermanagh

LORD LIEUTENANT
Right Honorable Earl of Enniskillen, Florence Court, Co. Fermanagh

HIGH SHERIFF : Henry Richardson, Esq., Rossfad, Enniskillen

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : Right Honorable Earl of Enniskillen

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Viscount Corry, Castlecoole
Viscount Cole, M.P., Florence Court
John Creighton, Esq., Crum Castle
Edward Archdall, Esq., Riversdale
William D’Arcy, Esq., Nearn Castle
John Irvine, Esq., Rockfield
Folliott Barton, Esq., Clonelly
W. H. Barton, Esq., Waterfoot
Hamilton Irvine, Esq., Greenhill
George Lendrum, Esq., Jamestown
James Denham, Esq., Fairwood Park
Alexander Nixon, Esq.
Alexander Fitzgerald Crawford, Esq.
Michael Jones, Esq.
John Brien, Esq., Castletown
George Willis, Esq., Hall Craig
William Gabbett, Esq., Enniskillen
Richard Dane, Esq., Killyhuolin
Emerson Tenant, Esq., M.P., Tempo House
Edward Denny, Esq., Derryvoland

Assistant Barrister : Edward William Scott, Esq., K.C., 9, Fitzwilliam Square, North

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Archdall Charles
Archdall Edward
Archdall Mervyn
Armstrong Simon
Auchinleck John
Bailey Thomas
Barton Folliott Warren
Barton William
Barton William Hugh
Bennison Joseph
Bloomfield John Colpoys
Brien John
Brooke Arthur
Brooke Henry
Carter Sampson
Chartres William
Cole John Willoughby
Creighton John
Crowe Charles
Crozier John
Dane Richard
D’Arcy William
Deering John
Denham James
Enery William Hamilton
Fausset Charles
Gabbett William
Galbraith John Thomas
Gledstanes Ambrose Upton
Gumley David
Gumley John
Hamilton Dacre
Hamilton Hugh
Hassard George
Hudson Alexander
Irvine Arthur
Irvine Charles Christopher
Irvine George D’Arcy
Irvine Hamilton
Irvine Henry
Irvine John
Johnston Douglas
Jones Charles
Joyce John
Knipe Geo. Marshall
Lendrum George
Madden John
Maguire Alexander
M’Guire Joseph
Montgomery Hugh
O’Donnell Con.
Percival Alexander
Porter John Grey
Prior Thomas
Richardson John
Saunderson Alexander
Scott William
Spear George
Stack Edward
Storey John Hamilton
Taylor J. Edward
Taylor James
Tredennick John
Tuthill James Benson
Warburton Barth.
Warburton John
Willis George
Wright John
Armar
Somerset Lowry
William
Esq.
Esq.
Gen., M.P.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Major (Police Mag.)
Esq.
Earl of Enniskillen
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., (Sub-Insp. of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Col.
Esq.
Lieut.-Col., M.P.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq., (Police Magistrate)
Major, (Inspector Gen. of Police)
Captain
Rev.
Viscount Corry
Earl of Belmore
Viscount Cole
Riverstown, Irvinestown
Riversdale, Enniskillen
Castle Archdall, Kesh
Hollymount, Manorhamilton
Dunboyne Glebe, Clonee
Mulladuff, Clones
Clonelly, Kesh
Clonelly, Kesh
Waterfoot, Kesh
Mountpleasant, Ballyconnell
Castlecaldwell, Ballyshannon
Castletown, Enniskillen
Colebrooke, Brookeborough
Colebrooke, Brookeborough
Not given
Curragh, Lisnaskea
Florence Court, Enniskillen
Crum Castle, Belturbet
Farm Hill, Clones
Gortra, Clones
Killyhevlin, Enniskillen
Nicarin Castle, Irvinestown
Derrybrusk, Enniskillen
Fairwood Park, Enniskillen
Ballyconnell House, Ballyconnell
Lisbofin, Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Dollanstown, Kilcock
Belturbet
Belturbet
Cornakessa, Monaghan
Binmore Glebe, Church-hill
Skea, Enniskillen
Enniskillen
Corkhill, Irvinestown
Johnstown, Clones
Castle Irvine, Enniskillen
Greenhill, Brookeborough
Doraville, Irvinestown
Rockfield, Enniskillen
Snowhill, Enniskillen
Rushin, Enniskillen
Arney Bridge, Enniskillen
Erneview, Belturbet
Jamestown, Irvinestown
Clones
Prospect, Swanlinbar
Cavan
Blessingburn Cottage, Fivemiletown
Larkfield, Manorhamilton
Temple House, Collooney
Kilskery, Irvinestown
59th Regt.
Kesh
Castle Saunderson
Scottsborough, Clones
Enniskillen
Charter School, Kesh
Relagh Cottage, Trellick
Cranbrook, Brookeborough
Cranbrooke, Fivemiletown
Camlin, Ballyshannon
Derryrona Glebe, Ballyshannon
Not given
Not given
Hallcraig, Enniskillen
Killeevan Glebe, Clones
Castlecoole, Enniskillen
Castlecoole, Enniskillen
Florence Court, Enniskillen

Militia Staff stationed at Enniskillen
Colonel : Earl of Enniskillen
Adjutant : William Corry, Esq.
Agent : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown: William Irvine, Esq., Enniskillen, & 19, Lower Ormond quay
Clerk of the Peace : Adam Nixon, Esq.
Treasurer : William Hassard, Esq., Gardenhill, Enniskillen
Secretary to the Grand Jury : William Irvine, Esq., Prospect Hill, Enniskillen
Sub-Sheriff : Paul Dane, Esq., Enniskillen
Returning Officer : Alexander Auchinleck, Esq., 39, Old Dominick street
Coroners: Thomas Bell, Esq., Belview ; William Trotter, Esq., Irvinestown ; Lowther Brien, Esq., 9, Lower Rutland Street

County Gaol Enniskillen
Inspector : Paul Dane, Esq.
Chaplain : Hon. & Rev. John Charles Maude
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. James Shiel
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Ephraim Stevenson
Surgeon : Charles Ovenden, Esq.
Apothecary : Mr. Hugh Collum
Governor : Mr. John Gallogly

Distributer of Stamps : S. Whitaker, Enniskillen

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
J. Armstrong, Ch., C.E.
Hugh Collum, Ch., K.C.E., Enniskillen
G. Crook, K.C.E., Enniskillen
Robert Hall, K.
A. Montgomery, Ch., K.C.E.
W. Noble, C.E., Lisnaskea
Arthur Thompson, Ch., K.C.E., and special bail, Enniskillen

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kerry

Population
1821 : 216,185
1831 : 264,559

Constituency : 1,161

REPRESENTATIVES
Frederick William Mullins, Esq., cousin to Lord Ventry. 4, Ulster terrace, Regent’s Park, London ; and Beaufor House, County Kerry.

Charles O’Connell, Esq., son-in-law of Daniel O’Connell, Esq. Member for the City of Dublin. 14, Albemarle street, London and Bahoss, County Kerry

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Right Honorable, the Earl of Kenmare. Castlerosse, County Kerry

HIGH SHERIFF : Charles Fairfield, Esq., of Castle-island

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : James Crosbie, Esq., Ballyheigue Castle, Co. Kerry

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Right Hon. Maurice Fitzgerald, Ballinruddery.
The Hon. William Browne, Woodlawn
The Hon. Edward Mullins, Dingle
William Duncan Godfrey, Esq.
Colonel James Crosbie, Ballyheigue Castle
Arthur Blennerhassett, Esq., Ballyseedy
Richard M’Gillycuddy, Esq., of the Reeks
Thomas Herbert, Esq., Cahirnane
Francis C. Bland, Esq., Derryquin-castle
Charles Fairfield, Esq., Castle-island
John Hickson, Esq., Grove
Thomas Stoughton, Esq.
Thomas Sandes, Esq., Sallowglen
John Hewson, Esq.
James Butler, Esq., Waterville
James Hickson, Esq.
Frederick Wm. Mullins, Esq., M.P., Beaufort

Assistant Barrister : William Deane Freeman, Esq. 7, Clare street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Richard
Aldworth Richard Oliver
Allen William
Aremberg Thomas
Baines Thomas
Baldwin Walter
Ball Benjamin M.
Bateman John
Beecher Richard Hedges
Bland Francis Christopher
Bland James Franklin
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Arthur
Blennerhassett Gerald
Blennerhassett Rowland
Boles Henry
Browne Thomas
Brownrigg Henry John
Butler James
Butler Whitwell
Carter Samson
Cashell George
Chute Francis A.
Chute James
Chute Pierce
Chute Richard
Collis Thomas
Collis William
Coltsman John
Coxon John Stewart
Cronin Daniel
Crosbie Francis
Crosbie James
Crosbie Pierse
Day Edward
Day John Godfrey
Denny Barry
Denny William
Egar Francis
Eyre Robert Hedges
Fairfield Charles George
Fitzmaurice Maurice
Galway Christopher
Godfrey J., jun.
Godfrey John
Godfrey William D.
Goodman John
Gun William Townsend
Hartnett Daniel Creagh
Herbert Arthur
Herbert Bastable
Herbert Thomas
Hewson John
Hickie William
Hickson George
Hickson James
Hickson John
Hickson Robert Conway
Hilliard Robert
Hurley John, jun.
Hussey Peter Bodkin
Hutchins Arthur
Julian Christopher
Lawler James
Leader John, jun.
Leahy Daniel
Leahy John
Leyne Richard
Mahony Daniel, jun.
Mahony Denis
Mahony Kean, jun
Mahony Kean, sen.
Mahony Richard
Mason Oliver
Massey John, jun.
McCarthy Denis
Meredith Richard
Meredith William
M’Gillycuddy Richard
Miller William
Mullins Edward
Mullins Richard
Murphy John
Murray Adam
Nixon Montgomery
O’Connell Charles
O’Connell James
O’Connell John
O’Connor Maurice
Ponsonby Thomas C.
Raymond John
Sandes William, jun.
Spring Thomas
Stokes George Day
Stokes Oliver
Stoughton Anthony
Stoughton Thomas
Stoughton William
Swindell Richard F.
Taylor Thomas
Thompson David Peter
Thompson Peter
Townsend Richard Orpen
Wallis Henry
Warburton George
Wilcocks Richard
Earl of Bantry
Esq.
Esq.
Baron Ventry
Captain
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Police Magistrate
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Captain, R.N.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Inspector Gen.of Police
Hon.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
M.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Inspector Gen.of Police
Sir, Knt.
Bantry House, Co. Cork
Newmarket, Co. Cork
Liscongill, Newmarket, Co. Cork
Burnham House, Dingle
Not given
Cork
Not given
Oak-park, Tralee
Holybrook
Derryquin, Kenmare
Kenmare
Mount Rivers, Tralee
Tralee
Ballyseedy
Riddlestown, Co. Limerick
Tralee
Sackville, Tralee
Prospect Hall, Killarney
Tralee
Waterville, Cahirciveen
Belleville, Cahirciveen
Not given
Kenmare
Cahirciveen
Ballyheigue
Tralee
Chute Hall, Tralee
Barrow, Tralee
Fortwilliam, Tralee
Coltsmans-castle, Killarney
Flexk Priory, Killarney
Park, Killarney
Ballylongford
Ballyheigue Castle, Tralee
Ballyheigue Castle, Tralee
Kilgobbin Glebe
Laharan, Valentia
England
Tralee
Minarel, Dingle
Macroom-castle, Millstreet
Mounteagle, Castleisland
Duagh house, Listowel
Killarney
Not given
Kilcolman Abbey, Milltown
Flesk cottage, Killarney
Ballyamentrant, Dingle
Rattoo, Listowel
Ballydonoghue
Cahirnane, Killarney
Kilgarvan Glebe, Kenmare
Muckross, Killarney
Ennismore, Listowel
Ballylongford
Stradbally, Tralee
Lansdown lodge, Kenmare
Grove, Dingle
Fermoyle, Dingle
Ballygarron, Tralee
Tralee
Dingle
County Cork
Tullamore, Listowel
Castlelough, Killarney
Keal, Co. Cork
Cork
Killarney
Tralee
Dunloe castle, Killarney
Dromore, Kenmare
Cullina, Killarney
Castlequinn, Cahirciveen
Portmagee, Cahirciveen
Kilmore, Listowel
County Limerick
Headfort
Dicksgrove, Castle-island
Dicksgrove, Castle-island
Whitefield, Killarney
Not given
Dingle
Moanaree, Dingle
Killarney
Not given
Not given
Portmagee, Cahirciveen
Lake-ville, Killarney
Grena, Killarney
Tralee
Crotto, Listowel
Riversdale, Listowel
Sallowglen, Tarbert
Tralee
Spa house, Tralee
Barrack house, Tralee
Stoughton House, Ballyduff, near Tralee
Ballyhorgan, Listowel
Ballyhorgan, Listowel
Tulleree, Tralee
Kenmare
Tralee
Tralee
Ardtully, Kenmare
Drishane castle, Co. Cork
Not given
Palmerstown, Co. Dublin

Militia Staff stationed at Tralee:
Colonel : James Crosbie, Esq., Ballyheigue-castle
Adjutant : William Collis
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : John Hurley, Esq., jun.
Clerk of the Peace : Francis Crosbie, Esq.
Treasurer : Peter Thompson, Esq., Tralee
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Henry M’Cann, Esq., Tralee
Sub-Sheriff : Francis Chute M’Gillycuddy, Esq.
Returning Officer : Mr. Thomas Church, 35 Lower Mount street
Coroners : John James Hickson, Esq., Tralee & 3 Upper North Gloucester street ; James M’Gillycuddy, Esq. ; John Weekes, Esq., Tralee

County Gaol, Tralee
Inspector : Rev. R. C. Hurley
Chaplain : Rev. R. C. Hurley
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. John M’Eniry
Physician & Surgeon : Francis Crumpe, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. Daniel O’Sullivan
Governor : Mr. James Murphy

Distributer of Stamps: William Bateman, Esq., Tralee

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
J. Fitzgerald, K., Tarbert
William Gallagher, C.
John F. Giles, E.
Thomas Healy, C., Milltown
Jeremiah Lynch, K.C.E., Tralee
W. J. Neligan, K.C., & special bail, Tralee
Dominick Sheehan, Ch. E.
Thomas Spring, Ch., K.C.E., Tralee
Joseph Smith, E.
William Wilson, Ch., K.C.E., Tralee

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kildare

Population
1821 : 99,065
1831 : 108,401

Constituency : 1,122

REPRESENTATIVES
Edward Ruthven, Esq., Son of the Member for Dublin City. 15, College street, London and Ballyfair House, Kilcullen Richard More O’Ferrall, Esq., 56, Jermyn street, London England, and Ballyna, Clonard.

LORD LIEUTENANT
His Grace, the Duke of Leinster. Cartron, County Kildare & 6 Carleton Terrace, London, England

HIGH SHERIFF
Benedict Arthur Yates, Esq., of Moone House, Ballitore

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
His Grace the Duke of Leinster

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Mayo, Palmerstown House
The Viscount Harberton, Rathangan
The Lord Cloncurry, Lyons
The Lord Downes, Bart
Sir John Aylmer, Bart, Donadea Castle
John William Digby, Esq., Landenstown
Dominick William O’Reilly, Esq., Kildangan Castle
Robert Archbold, Esq., Davidstown
Robert La Touche, Esq., Harristown
William Henry Carter, Esq., Castlemartin
Ambrose O’Ferrall, Esq., Ballyna
Edward m. Connolly, Esq., M.P., Castletown
Ponsonby Moore, Esq., Moorefield
Marmaduke Coghill Cramer Roberts, Esq., Sallymount

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
Henry Kemmis, Esq., K.C., 12, Merrion Square, East

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Augustus Frederick
Arthur
John
John
Valentine
James
Anderson Joseph
Archbold Robert
Aylmer Gerald
Aylmer John
Aylmer John
Bagot John
Bagot John
Barrington Wheeler
Barton Alexander
Beauman Edward
Browne Robert
Brownrigg John
Brownrigg William
Burrowes Walter Dixon
Burton William
Bury Michael
Butler Edward
Cannon Thomas
Carter William Henry
Cassidy John
Chapman Robert
Connolly Edward M.
Connor John
Connor Thomas
Dease Richard
Dennis Thomas
Dillon John
Duckett William
Finnemore John
Fitzgerald Robert
Fitzgerald Thomas
Gledstanes Ambrose Upton
Guthrie J. C.
Hamilton John
Harvey John
Henry Arthur
Hornidge Richard
Hort William
Johnston Christopher
Kearney Thomas
La Touche Robert
Lefroy Benjamin
Lube Denis George
Mansfield Walter
Maunsell Richard
M’Donnell Francis
Medicott Edward
Molloy Bryan
Moore Charles
Moore Ponsonby
Murray Thomas
Nangle John Hyacinth
Nesbitt John Downing
O’Farrell Richard More
O’Reilly Dominick W.
Packenham Thomas
Pim John
Powell Eyre
Powell Thomas Eyre
Richardson William
Roberts John Cramer
Roberts Marmaduke Coghill Cramer
Ruthven Edward
Ryan Thomas
Saunders John Stratford
Saunders Robert F.
Shawe Edward Sylvester
Tandy James
Taylor George
Tyrrell Adam
Wall James
Westlake John
Wills John
Winter John Pratt
Wolffe Peter
Yates Benedict Arthur
Duke of Leinster
Marquess of Downshire
Earl of Mayo
Viscount Harberton, Rathangan
Baron Cloncurry
Baron Dunboyne
Major
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Sir, Knt.**
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Honorable
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Major
Major-Gen
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Cartron, Maynooth
Not given
Palmerston House, Naas
Rathangan
Lyons, Celbridge
Not given
Not given
Davidstown, Castledermot
Donadea Castle, Kilcock
Kilcock
Donadea, Kilcock
Nurney, Kildare
Fontstown, Athy
Athy
Straffon, Celbridge
Furnace, Naas
Curragh, Kildare – Ranger of
Not given
Ardensole, Kilcullen
Lauragh, Queen’s Co. (Laois)
Burton Hall, Castledermot
Downings, Clane
Carlow
Milbank, Naas
Castlemartin, Kilcullen
Monasterevan
Castlemitchell, Athy
Castletown House, Celbridge
Naas
Not given
Firmount, Clane
Fort Granite, Baltinglass
Not given
Not given
Blessington
Navanstown
Geraldine, Athy
Dolanstown, Kilcock, Co. Meath
Not given
Dominick st., Dublin
Not given
Lodge park, Celbridge
Tulferris, Blessington
Hortland, Kilcock
Salisbury, Athy
Ballynakill, Kilcock
Harristown, Kilcullen
Cardington, Athy
Corcoranstown, Kilcock
Yeomanstown, Naas
Oakley Park, Celbridge
Dunfort, Kilcock
Dunmurry
Millicent, Clane
Monasterevan
Moorefield, Newbridge
Edenderry
Garrisker, Enfield
Leixlip
Ballyna, Clonard
Kildangan Castle, Monasterevan
Coolure, Castlepollard, Westmeath
New-park, Kildare
Dublin
Connell, Newbridge
Kilmeague, Kildare
Sallymount, Kilcullen
Sallymount, Kilcullen
Ballyfair, Kilcullen
50th Regiment
Goldenfort, Baltinglass
Saunders Grove, Baltinglass
Coolcar, Edenderry
Milbank, Naas
Dublin
Grange, Edenderry
Knockrigg, Ballitore
Not given
Lucan
Ardagh, Summerhill, Co. Meath
Black Hall, Clane
Moone, Ballitore

Militia Staff stationed at Naas
Colonel : The Right Hon, The Earl of Mayo, Palmertown House, Co. Kildare & Norfolk street, Park lane, London, England
Adjutant : Captain George Powell
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown: George Gibbs, Esq., 119, Stephen’s Green, West, Dublin
Clerk of the Peace : George Medlicott, Esq., Naas
Treasurer : Robert Rawson, Esq., Glassealy, Athy
Secretaries to the Grand Jury : William & James Goodwin, Esqrs., Offices at Naas & Athy
Sub-Sheriff : Edmund Howe, Esq., Naas
Returning Officer: William Lewis, Esq., 43, Harcourt street
Coroners : Thomas Harrison, Esq., Naas & 17, Peter Street ; George Tyrrell, Esq., Kilglass, Clonard.

County Gaol, Naas
Inspector : Rev. John Harrison
Chaplain : Rev. John Harrison
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. Gerald Doyle
Presbyterian Chaplain : George Charleton, Esq.
Apothecary : Mr. Robert Hayes
Governor : Mr. William Clarke

County Gaol, Athy
Inspector : John Butler, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. Charles Bristow
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. T. Lawler
Physician & Surgeon : William Clayton, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. James Irving
Governor : Mr. Patrick Drill

Distributor of Stamps : W. Baird, Athy

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Butler, C.E., Athy
Robert Ennis, Ch.
Thomas Harrison, K.E., Naas
Henry Heydon, C., Naas

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kilkenny

Population
1821 : 158,716
1831 : 169,283

Constituency : 1,246
Not including the City of Kilkenny

REPRESENTATIVES

Honorable Pierce Butler, brother of the Earl of Kilkenny, 95 Strand street, London, England and Ballyconra, Coounty Kilkenny

William Francis Finn, Esq. Barrister at Law, brother-in-law of Daniel O’Donnell, Esq. Member for the City of Dublin, 3, Little Smith street, London, England and Kingstown, county Dublin

LORD LIEUTENANT

The Most Noble, The Marquess of Ormonde, Kilkenny Castle, and Weymouth street, London, England.

HIGH SHERIFF : John H. Jones, Esq., of Mullinabro, Waterford

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : The Most Noble, The Marquess of Ormonde

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Ossory, Kilkenny Castle
The Earl of Carrick, Mount Juliet
The Hon. C. H. Butler, Wandesforde, Castlecomer
The Hon. Henry Flower Walker, Durrow Castle
The Hon. John Ponsonby, Bessborough
Sir Richard St. George, Bart., Woodsgift
Sir Wheeler D. Cuffe, Bart., Lyrath
William Bayly, Esq., Norelands
John Power, Esq., Kilfane
George Bryan, Esq., Jenkinstown
Harvey Pratt de Montmorency, Esq., Castle-Morris
William Morris Reade, Esq., Rosenana
Richard Cox, Esq., Castletown
William Fownes Tighe, Esq., Woodstock
John H. Jones, Esq., Mullinabro
John Flood, Esq., Flood-hall
Henry Wemys, Esq., Danesfort
Thomas Neville, Esq., Annamult

Assistant Barrister : Richard Farrell, Esq., K.C., 34, Great George’s street, North

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Henry Welbore
James
John
Somerset
William
Alcock Henry
Ansell Francis
Ball Thomas
Barton Alexander
Barwis John
Bayly William
Bayly William, jun.
Binny Richard
Blakeney Edward
Blakeney Walter
Bookey Thomas Truelock
Briscoe Henry Harrison
Browne George
Bryan George
Burtchall David
Bushe Robert
Butler Richard
Butler Theobald
Butler Whitwell
Carter Samson
Caulfield Hans
Coghill Josiah Coghill
Connellan Peter
Cox Michael
Cuffe Wheeler
Curry William Wilson
Cuyler Augustus
de Montmorency Harvey Pratt
de Montmorency William
Depard Francis
Despard John
Dillon Bartholomew
Eaton Richard
Esmonde James
Evans Thomas
Flood John
Foot Lundy
Glascott William Madden
Greene Joseph
Hamilton William
Harvey John
Hayden Joseph
Healy Georges (sic)
Herbert Nicholas
Hunt William Henry
Izod William
Jones John H.
Kavanagh Thomas
Lalor Thomas Edmond
Langrishe Hercules R.
Langrishe Robert
Lanigan Robert
Madden Charles
Manning John Spencer
Mathews Samuel
Meara George
Mein John Alexander
Minchin Mathew
Molony Walter
Morris Benjamin
Neville Robert
Neville Thomas
Newport John
Osborne Daniel
Osborne Daniel Toler
Pettit Peter John
Poe James
Ponsonby Frederick
Ponsonby William
Pope John Wemys
Power John
Power Patrick
Reade William Morris
Roberts Samuel
Rochfort John Staunton
Ryan Thomas
Samson James
Scott James Edmond
Shearman Ambrose
Shee John
Singleton Mathew
St. George Arthur
St. George Robert
St. George Theophilus
Staples Alexander
Staples Edmond
Stubber Robert Hamilton
Sweeney James Fielding
Tighe William F.
Trench Michael Frederick
Vokes Thomas Philips
Walsh John
Wemys Henry
Whitty John
Wilcocks Richard
Wilson Edward
Wyse Francis
Marquess of Downshire
Viscount Clifden
Marquess of Ormonde
Earl of Ossory
Earl of Carrick
Viscount Dungannon
Esq.
Captain
Captain
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant
Major-General, Sir, K.C.B.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Sir, Knt. (Inspector General of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Lieut-Colonel, Police Magistrate
Lieutenant
Esq.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Hillsborough, Co. Down
Gowran Castle
Kilkenny Castle
Kilkenny Castle
Mount Juliet, Thomastown
Bessborough
Waterford
74th Regiment
Lodge, Ballyraggett
Not given
Kilkenny City
Norelands, Knocktopher
Norelands, Stoneyford
74th Regiment
Not given
Ballyellen, Goresbridge
Doninga, Goresbridge
Cloncunny, Pilltown
Not given
Jenkinstown, Kilkenny
Brandondale, Goresbridge
Not given
Castlecomer
Blanchvillestown
Bennett’s-bridge
Not given
Ballycannon Glebe
Belvidere House, Drumcondra, Co. Dublin
Coolmore, Thomastown
Castletown, Carrick on Suir
Lyrath, Kilkenny
Bellisle, Pilltown
Not given
Castlemorris, Kilmaganny
Upper Court, Freshford
Killahy Castle, Tipperary
Killahy Castle, Tipperary
Mullinavat
Castlecomer
Kilmarnock House, Co. Waterford
70th Regiment
Farmly, Kilkenny
Roar, New Ross
Co. Wexford
Not given
Moyne, Durrow
Not given
Greenvale
Violet hill, Johnstown
Callan
Jerpoint, Thomastown
Chapel-Izod, Kilkenny
Mullinabro, Waterford
Borris, Co. Carlow
Cregg, Carrick
Knocktopher
Knocktopher
Luagh, and city Dublin
Kilkenny City
74th Regiment
Bonnatstown, Kilkenny
Mayfield, Waterford
74th Regiment
Donnybrook, Tipperary
Not given
Desart, Callan
Marymount, Johnstown
Annamult, Stoneyford
Newpark, Waterford
Kilmacoliver, Carrick on Suir
Not given
Not given
Harley-park, Callan
Bessborough, Pilltown
Kilcooly Abbey, Johnstown
Wellington, Callan
Kilfane, Thomastown
Belview, Waterford
Rosenana, Kilmaganny
Coolcullen Glebe
Cloghrennan, Co. Carlow
50th Regiment
Not given
Anngrove, Queen’s Co.
Kilkenny City
Sheestown, Kilkenny
Not given
Kilrush, Freshford
Ballief, Johnstown
Woodsgift, Johnstown
Gowran
Dunmore, Durrow
Moyne, Durrow
Not given
Woodstock, Innistiogue
Heywood, Ballinakill
Not given
Fanningstown, Pilltown
Danesfort, Kilkenny
Newtown Glebe, Urlingford
Not given
Not given
Waterford

Militia Staff stationed at Kilkenny
Colonel : The Marquess of Ormonde
Adjutant : Captain John Gordon
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace : William Curtis, Esq., 3, Harcourt street
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : John Flood, Esq.
Treasurer : Redmond Reade, Esq., Kilkenny
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Harvey Devereux, Esq., Kilkenny
Sub-Sheriff : Harvey Devereux, Esq., Kilkenny
Returning Officer: John Maher, Esq., 7, Bachelor’s Walk
Coroners : Warden Phillips, Esq., Kilkenny

County Gaol Kilkenny
Inspector : Rev. Richard Greaves
Chaplain : Rev. Peter Roe
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. John Gorman
Physicians : Nathaniel Alcock, M.D., and William Ryan, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. Thomas O’Reilly
Governor : Mr. Samuel Leigh

Distributor of Stamps : L. Prim, Kilkenny

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
Richard Bibby, Ch., K.C.E., Kilkenny
E. Denroche, Ch., K.C.E., Kilkenny
Timothy Dwyer, K.C.E., and Master Extra.., Ch., Johnstown
H. Devereux, K.E., Kilkenny
Thomas Kelly, E., Kilkenny
Barnaby Scott, K., Kilkenny
John Walshe, N.P., Ch., K.C.E., and special bail, Kilkenny

Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Longford

Population
1821 : 107,570
1831 : 112,391

Constituency : 1,294

REPRESENTATIVES
Honorable george John (Forbes), Viscount Forbes, eldest son of the Earl of Granard, a Major-General in the army. Castle Forbes, Co. Longford
Anthony Lefroy, Esq., son of the Member for Dublin University and Son-in-Law of Viscount Lorton, 84, Eaton Square, London, England

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Viscount Forbes. Castle Forbes, Count Longford

HIGH SHERIFF
Samuel Blackhall, jun., Esq., of Corlamber

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Viscount Forbes

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Sir George Ralph Fetherson, Bard. Ardagh
Richard Fox, Esq.
Lovell Edgeworth, Esq., Edgeworthstown
Anthony Lefroy, Esq., M.P.
Major Alexander Bond, Ardglass
Thomas Achmuty, Esq., Brianstown
John Thompson, Esq., Clonfinn
Edward O’Farrell, Esq.
Moylneux Shouldham, Esq., Ballymahon
James Barber, Esq., Mossvale

ASSISTANT BARRISTER
George French, Esq., K.C., 8, Mountjoy square, West

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
George
George John
Thomas
Achmuty Thomas
Arbuthnot Thomas
Baker James
Barber James
Bell Andrew, jun.
Bell Andrew, Sen.
Bond Alex. Perry
Crawford George
Crofton James
Davis William
Dopping John
Edgeworth Lovell
Fetherston George Ralph
Fetherston H. John, jun.
Fetherston H. John, sen.
Fox Barry
Fox Richard
Galbraith William Lloyd
Graham Richard
Harvey John
Hinds Richard
Kingston Arthur J.
Lennon Thomas
McEvoy James
Moffett James
Nesbitt Francis
Nugent Edward John
O’Donoughue Dan.
Osborne Daniel Toler
Pollock Hugh
Robinson Christopher
Robinson John
Skipton Valesius
Slater Bevan Coates
Stafford Hugh
Thompson John
Thompson William
Walker William
Warburton George
Webb Richard
White Luke
Wills John
Wilson Edward
Young Richard
Earl of Granard
Viscount Forbes
Earl of Longford
Esq.
Sir, Major General
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt., (Inspector General Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major (Police Magistrate)
Major-General (Police Magistrate)
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Major (Inspector General of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Not given
Castle Forbes, Newtown-Forbes
Not given
Brianstown
Not given
Granard
Mossvale, Granard
Creevy
Creevy, Granard
Ardglass, Rathowen
St. Anne’s, Newtownforbes
Longford House, Collony
Newpark, Lanesborough
Derrycassin, Granard
Edgeworthstown
Ardagh
Not given
Not given
Fox-hall, Colerhill
Not given
Currygrace, Edgeworthstown
Ballymahon
Not given
New-grove, Granard
Mosstown
Colehill
Not given
Ballymahon
Not given
Not given
Not given
Not given
Castlewilder, Colehill
Granard
Lisglassic, Ballymahon
Spring-hill, Longford
Clynaw, Colehill
Not given
Clonfinn, Granard
Not given
Longford
Not given
Lisryan, Granard
Not given
Not given
Not given
Not given

Militia Staff, stationed at Newtown-Forbes
Colonel : Viscount Forbes
Adjutant : William Walker, Esq.
Agent : ….. Atkinson

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown : Thomas Gibbs, Esq., 119 Stephen’s Green, West.
Clerk of the Peace : John Verschoyle Crawford, Esq., Newtown-Forbes
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : Mr. James Tiernan
Treasurer : John R. Robinson, jun. Esq., Park-place, Ballymahon
Secretary to the Grand Jury : James Geoffroy, Esq, Edgeworthstown
Sub-Sheriff : Robert Wilson, Esq., Longford
Returning Officer : Mr. Jackson, Seal-Office, Exchequer
Coroner – None

County Gaol, Longford
Inspector : Vance Williams, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. Alexander Hudson
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. James Lyons
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Thomas Kennedy
Surgeon : George Peacock, Esq.
Governor : Mr. Ulysses North

Distributer of Stamps: A. Bell, Edgeworthstown

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
J. Farrell, Ch., K.C.E., & special Bail C., Loughill
Simon Flood, K.C., Corina
J. B. McClelland, Ch., K.C.E., Longford
C. Reynolds, special bail K.C., & Master-Ex. Ch., Longford
Thomas Tuite, Ch., K.C.E.
Charles Gordon Webb, E.
Jacob Wiggins, Ch. K.C., Moatavally