Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Donegal

Population
1821 : 248,270
1831 : 298,104

Constituency : 1,448

REPRESENTATIVES
Sir Edmund Samuel Hayes, Bart. 20 Regent street, London, England & Drumboe Castle, Stranorlar.

Colonel Edward Michael Conolly, cousin of the Earl of Longford. George street, St. JAme’s Square, London, England ; Castletown, Co. Kildare and Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Most Noble, the Marquess of Donegal. Fisherwick Lodge, County of Antrim ; Ormeau Park and Hay Park, County of Down

HIGH SHERIFF : John Creighton, Esq., Lifford.

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : The Right Honorable the Earl of Leitrim. Manor-Hamilton, County of Leitrim ; Killadoon, County of Kildare; and 18 Great Cumberland street, London, England.

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
Marquess Conyngham, Mount Charles
Sir Edmond Samuel Hayes, Bart., M.P., Drumboe Castle
Sir Robert Ferguson, Bart., The Farm
Sir T. Charles Style, Bart., Cloghar-lodge
Sir Arthur Chichester, Bart., Green Castle
Alexander Robert Stewart, Esq., Ards
Colonel Andrew knox, Ramullen
Daniel Todd, Esq., Buncrana
Edmond Michael Connolly, Esq., M.P., Ballyshannon
Samuel Delap, Esq., Monellan
Andrew Ferguson, Esq., Burt House
Robert Montgomery, Esq.
Richard Nesbitt, Esq., Brockless
James Sinclair, Esq., Hollyhill
John Hamilton, Esq.
John Harvey, Esq., Molin Hall
John Ffolliott, Esq.

Assistant Barrister : Jonathan Henn, Esq., 22 Upper Merrion Street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
George
Angelo ??
Archdall Charles
Archdall Edward
Ashe William Hamilton
Atkinson Thomas John
Bainbridge ??
Beirs John
Bowen Edward
Boyd John
Boyd William
Brooke Thomas Y.
Burgoyne John James
Carey Lucius
Chambers Daniel
Chambers John
Chichester Arthur
Connolly Edward Michael
Darley Arthur
Delap Samuel
Dundas ??
Ellison John
Fenwick William
Ferguson Andrew
Ferguson Charles
Ferguson Robert
Forster Francis, jun.
Forster Nassau
Hamilton Edward M.
Hart John
Harvey John
Haslett John Harris
Hastings Anthony
Hawkshaw William
Hayes Edmond
Humphrey Benjamin Geale
Johnston James
Jones James
Knox Andrew
Knox Charles Nesbitt
Knox William
Lodge William
Mansfield Fran.
Mansfield Johnston
Maxwell Peter B.
M’Clintock Robert
M’Donnell ??
M’Kay Daniel
Montgomery Samuel L.
Nesbitt Charles
Nesbitt Richard
Norman Charles
Olpherts John
Rea Charles
Reynolds John
Robert John
Simeon Charles
Sinclair James
Smith James
Smyth Thomas
Staples John M.
Stewart Alexander Robert
Stewart George
Stewart Henry
Stewart James
Stewart William
Style Thomas Charles
Todd Daniel
Tredennick John
Usher Cornelius Henry
Walsh Joseph
Warburton George
Ward ??
Wilkinson John
Wray William
Young George
Baron Templemore
Earl of Belfast
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Sir
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Colonel, M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major-General
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Captain
Captain
Captain, R.N.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Major (Inspector General of Police)
Captain
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Dunbrody Park, Co. Wexford
Not given
Not given
Rivertown, Enniskillen
Riversdale, Enniskillen
Ashebrooke, Londonderry
Cavan-garden, Ballyshannon
Not given
Not given
Taughboyne, Londonderry
Ballymacool, Letterkenny
Not given
Castlegrove, Ramelton
Strabane
Red Castle, Moville
Belville, Letterkenny
Fox hall, Letterkenny
Green Castle
Ballyshannon
Not given
Monellan, Stranorlar
Not given
Dunfanaghy
Raphoe
Burt house,Londonderry
Not given
The Farm, Derry
Not given
Rutland
Not given
Not given
Buncrana
Carnisk, Ramelton
Not given
Buncrana
Drumboe Castle, Stranorlar
Cavanacor, Strabane
Woodlands, Stranorlar
Urney, Strabane
Prehen, Londonderry
Not given
Clonleigh, Strabane
Not given
Castle Wray, Letterkenny
Killygordon, Castlefinn
Birdstown, Buncrana
Not given
Not given
Castlefinn
Not given
Green Hills, Raphoe
Woodhill, Ardara
Not given
Not given
Rathmullen
Not given
Not given
Not given
Hollyhill, Strabane
Not given
Buncrana
Moville, Londonderry
Ards, Dunfanaghy
Not given
Stranorlar
Fort Stewart, Ramelton
Hornhead, Dunfanaghy
Cloghar Lodge, Stranorlar
Buncrana
Camlin, Ballyshannon
Ramelton
Not given
Not given
Not given
Not given
Ramelton
Culdaff

Militia Staff stationed at Ballyshannon
Colonel: The Earl of Leitrim
Adjutant : Captain John Harding
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : Michael Corcoran, Esq., 2 Lower Gardiner street
Clerk of the Peace : James Cochran, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : Irvine Aiken, Esq., Lifford
Treasurer : John Boyd, Esq., Ballymacool, Letterkenny & 77 Stephen’s Green, South
Secretary to the Grand Jury : William M. Spence, Esq., Lifford, Strabane
Sub-Sheriff : Andrew Murphy, Esq.

Returning Officer : John Chambers, Esq., 21 Upper Dorset street
Coroners : John Hunter, Esq., Ramelton ; John Miller, Esq., Ballintra

County Gaol, Lifford
Inspector : Rev. E. M. Clarke
Chaplain : Rev. E. M. Clarke
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. Arthur M’Hugh
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. James Houston
Physician : William Stewart, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. William Leney
Governor : Mr. William Fenton

Distributor of Stamps : R. Young, Letterkenny

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Arbuckle, Ch., C.E., Strabane
James Browne, E.
William Chambers, C.
William Carson, Ch. K.C., Ballyshannon
Thomas Davis, K.
W. Hunter, Ch., K.C.E. and special bail E., Letterkenny
Thomas Lipsett, Ch., K.C.E.
R. Philson, Ch. K.C.E., and special bail Lifford
John Scott, K.C., and special bail Ballyshannon
Alexander Waller, E., Letterkenny