Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Down

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someoneShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Tumblr0Pin on Pinterest0

Population
1821 : 325,410
1831 : 352,571

Constituency : 3,130

REPRESENTATIVES
Lord Arthur Moyes William Hill, next brother to the Marquess of Downshire, and heir apparent to the Baron of Sandys, a Lieutenant-Colonel in the Army. 20, Arlington street, London, England

Honorable Frederick William Robert (Stewart), Viscount Castlereagh, eldest son of the Marquess of Londonderry. 23 Chapel street, Grosvenor square, London, England and Mount Stewart, Co. Down.

LORD LIEUTENANT
The Most Noble the Marquess of Downshire. Hillsborough Castle, Co. Down ; North Aston, Oxfordshire, England ; Timweston, Buckinghamshire, England ; Hill Park, Kent, England ; and Easthampstead Park, Berks., England.

HIGH SHERIFF : Robert Gordon, Esq., of Florida, Killinchy.

CUSTOS ROTULORUM :
The Most Noble the Marquess of Londonderry. Mount Stewart, Co. Down ; Winyard House, Durham, England ; Seaham Hall, Stocton on Tees, England ; and Holdernesse House, Hertford street, May Fair, London, England.

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Roden, Tollymore park
The Lord Dufferin and Claneboye, Ballyleidy
The Viscount Castlereagh, M.P., Mount Stewart
The Viscount Bangor, Castleward
Sir Robert Bateson, Bart., M.P., Belvoir-park
Mathew Forde, Esq., Seaforde House
Nicholas Price, Esq., Saintfield House
Andrew Nugent, Esq., Portaferry House
William Ogilvie, Esq., Ardglass Castle
Nicholas D. Crommelin, Esq., Carrowdore Castle
James Blackwood, Esq., Saintfield
Roger Hall, Esq., Narrow-water-house
James Rose Clealand, Esq., Rathgael House
Charles Douglass, Esq., Grace Hall
Nicholas C. Whyte, Esq., Colenacran
Daneil Delacherois, Esq., Donaghdadee
John Echlin, Esq., Echlinville
James Bailie, Esq., Ring-Dufferin
Trevor Corry, Esq., Newry
Arthur Hill Montgomery, Esq., Tyrella House
William Edmund Reilly, Esq., Hillsborough
William Needham Thompson, Esq., Newry
James Coates, Esq., Kilkeel
William Mussenden, Esq., Larchfield
David Gordon, Esq., Florida

ASSISTANT BARRISTER : Theophilus Jones, Esq., 3, Leinster street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name
Title
Address
Hill Arthur
Stewart Charles William Vane
Robert
William Richard
Richard
Arthur
Edward
Thomas
George
James
Francis
Alexander Robert
Anderson Richard Forster
Andrews John
Annesley Francis Charles
Annesley William
Archbold Chas.
Auckinleck James Aynsworth
Bailie James
Bailie William
Barrington Wheeler
Bateson Robert
Batt Robert
Beatty Thomas
Beers Francis Charles
Beers William
Birney James
Black Henderson
Blacker James Stewart
Blackiston Richard Bayly
Blackwood James
Boyd Harrington Elgee
Brice Edward
Browne John
Campbell Charles
Carter Samson
Carter Thomas
Cassidy Mark
Chesney Alexander
Clealand James Rose
Clealand John
Clealand Samuel
Coates James
Corry Smithson
Corry Trevor
Crane George
Crawford William Sharman
Crommelin Nicholas Delacherois
Davis John
Delacherois Daniel
Douglass Charles
Douglass Thomas
Dunbar John Gilmore
Durham Andrew
Echlin John
Foot James
Forbes Arthur
Forde Mathew
Frood James N.
Getty Duncan Campbell
Glenny Isaac
Gordon David
Gordon Robert
Gordon William
Greg Thomas
Gregg Fortescue
Hall Roger
Hamilton Charles
Hamilton Gaven W. Rowan
Hamilton Henry
Hancock William John
Harkshaw John Stewart
Hawthorne Charles Stewart
Henry Thomas Gibson
Heron Robert
Heron Wm. Cowan
Hill William S.
Houston Jno. Holmes
Hull Edward
Johnston G. H. M’Dowel
Johnstone William
Kennedy Hugh
Keown John
Ker David
Lascelles Francis Edward
Law John
Little James
Maxwell John Waring
M’Cance John
M’Guire William John
Miller Alexander
Montgomery Arthur Hill
Moore Hugh
Moore William
Mussenden William
Nicholson Wm. Steele
Nugent Andrew
Ogilvie William
Potter Thomas
Price Nicholas
Reid Arthur Hill
Reid James
Reilly John L.
Reilly William Edmond
Robinson James
Ross David
Ruthven Edward
Ruthven Edward Southwell
Sampson Michael
Saunders Joseph
Savage Francis
Scott Thomas
Skinner Courtland
Smyth Thomas Johnston
Stewart Alex.
Stewart Frederick
Thompson Robert
Thompson William Needham
Tighe Robert Richard
Trevor Andrew Marcus
Trotter Clifford
Turnley John
Wallace Robert
Ward Henry
Ward John Richard
Waring Holt
Waring Thomas
Watson James
Whyte Nicholas Charles
Wolstenholme Edward
Marquess of Downshire
Marquess of Londonderry
Earl of Roden
Earl of Annesley
Earl of Clancarty
Viscount Dungannon
Viscount Bangor
Earl of Ranfurly
Earl of Belfast
Baron Dufferin & Claneboye
Earl of Kilmorey
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Honorable
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Captain
Rev.
Major*
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
R.N. & C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., M.P.
Esq., M.P.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Viscount Castlereagh
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Hillsborough
Mount Stewart, Newtownards
Tollymore-park, Castlewellan
Castlewellan
Garbally, Co. Galway
Not given
Castleward, Strangf.
Dungannon Park
Not given
Ballyleidy, Bangor
Not given
Not given
Welsherstown, Downpatrick
Comber
Not given
Ardilea, Clough
Vianstown, Downpatrick
Ballydongan, Downpatrick
Ringdufferin, Killileagh
Newry
Not given
Belvoir park, Belfast
Purdysburn, Belfast
Not given
Ballyward, Castlewellan
Newcastle
Oakley, Downpatrick
Larkfield, Belfast
Portadown
Orangefield, Belfast
Strangford
Dromara, Dromore
Kilroot
St. John’s Point
Summerfield, Kilkeel
Not given
Not given
Newtownards
Pacolet, Kilkeel
Rathgael, Bangor
Stormount, Belfast
Stormont, Belfast
Kilkeel
Newry
Newry
Ardglass
Crawfordburn, Bangor
Carrowdore Castle, Donaghadee
Clonallon, Rostrevor
Donaghadee
Gracehall, Dromore
Mount-Ida, Dromore
Donaghadee
Belvidere, Belfast
Echlinville, Kircubbin
Barin-vale, Banbridge
Craigavad, Belfast
Seaforde, Clough
Dundalk
Moira
Newry
Florida, Killinchy
Delamont, Kilkeel
Sheep-bridge, Newry
Ballymenoch, Belfast
Knockcam, Glenavy
Narrow-water, Warrenpoint
Not given
Not given
Tullylish, Gilford
Lurgan
Blairs-lodge, Lisburn
Not given
Newry
Ardigon, Killileagh
Kinallan, Dromara
Bryansford, Castlewellan
Orangefield, Belfast
Not given
Castlewellan
Gilford
Cultra, Hollywood
Tullymore, Castlewellan
Portavo, Bangor
near Belfast
Woodlawn, Castlewellan
Loughbrickland
Finebrogue, Downpatrick
Belfast
Rostrevor
Downpatrick
Tyrella, Clough
Eglantine, Hillsborough
Warrenpoint
Larchfield, Lisburn
Ballow, Bangor
Portaferry
Ardglass Castle
Ardview, Killinchy
Saintfield-house, Saintfield
Killileagh
Rostrevor
Not given
Hillsborough
Warrenpoint
Rostrevor
Ballyfair, Co. Kildare
Not given
Not given
Ardglass, Killough
Glastry, Kircubbin
Rathfryland
Belfast
Not given
Ballyedmond, Rostrevor
Mt. Stewart, Newtownards
Not given
Newry
Bangor
Loughbrickland
Farranfad, Clough
Rockport, Bangor
Warrenpoint
Killinchy
Bangor
Waringstown, Banbridge
Newry
Brook-hill, Lisburn
Colenacran, Loughbrickland
Green house, Downpatrick

Militia, Royal North Down Staff, stationed at Killyleagh
Colonel: The Right Hon. Lord Dufferin and Claneboye, Ballyleidy House, Co. Down and 13, Cavendish square, London, England
Adjutant : Captain William Howe
Agents : Armit & Co.

Royal South Down Staff, stationed at Hillsborough
Colonel: The Marquess of Downshire
Adjutant : Captain J. A. Hodgson
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown: Clotworthy Macartney, Esq., Belfast and 38 Upper Gloucester street
Clerks of the Peace: John and R. Craig, Esqrs., 35 Lower Gardiner street
Treasurer : James George Waddell, Esq., Island-derry House, Dromore
Secretary to the Grand Jury: George Gordon, Esq., Downpatrick
Sub-Sheriff : William Calbeck, Esq., of Lisburn
Returning Officers : R. Hamilton & Co., Esqrs., 3, Moore Lane
Coroners: Robert Dickson, Esq., Dromore ; George Tyrell, M.D., Banbridge ; Isaac Glenny, Esq., Newry.

County Gaol, Downpatrick
Governor: Sidney H. Rowan, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. A. Bullick
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. C. Denvir
Presbyterian Chaplain : Rev. Jas. Nelson, D.D.
Surgeon : George Buchanan, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. John Macoubry
Gaoler : Mr. Hugh Gray

Distributer of Stamps : J. Williams, Newry

County infirmary
Surgeon : George Buchanan, Esq., M.D.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
John Armstrong, Ch., K.C.E., and special bail C., Ballinahinch
J. W. Brown, K.
Edward Cadell, E., Rathfriland
Francis Cassidy, C.
John Corbett, Master Extra. Ch.
James Crosbie, K.C., Saintfield
G. Crozier, E., Banbridge
Robert Dickson, C.E., Dromore
John Ladley, K.
George William Law, Ch., K.C.E., and Master Extra. Ch., Banbridge
William Merrion, K.
Thomas M’Glone, C., Downpatrick
Robert Montgomery, E., Belfast
Daniel Mullins, K.C.
James Neilson, K.C.E., Banbridge
Samuel Ogle, E., Newry
James O’Neill, K.
Thomas Potter, E., Ardsview
William Riddle, Ch. C.E., Comber
Francis Searight, C.
M. Smith, E., Donaghadee
William Starkey, K.C.E., special bail K.C., and Master Extra. Ch. Downpatrick
H. Waterson, special bail C., Belfast

Link to this post:

<a href="http://www.from-ireland.net/official-authorities-1834-down/">Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Down</a>

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someoneShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Tumblr0Pin on Pinterest0