Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Offaly

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someoneShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Tumblr0Pin on Pinterest0

Population
1821 : 131,088
1831 : 144,029

Constituency : 1,310

REPRESENTATIVES
Nicholas Fitzsimon, Esq., nephew to the Count Magawly, and cousin to Sir Richard Nagle, Bart., one of the Members for Westmeath. 66, Jermyn street, London, England and Castlewood, Frankford, King’s County (Offaly)

Honorable William (Parsons) Lord Oxmantown, eldest son of the Earl of Rosse. Batt’s Hotel, Dover street, London and Birr Castle, Parsonstown, King’s County (Offaly)

LORD LIEUTENANT
Lord Oxmantown

HIGH SHERIFF
John Tibeaudo, Esq., Portnahinch, Portarlington

CUSTOS ROTULORUM
The Right Honorable the Earl of Rosse, Birr Castle, King’s County (Offaly)

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Digby, Geashill
The Earl of Rosse, Birr Castle
Lord Tullamore, M.P., Charleville Forest
Viscount Glandine, Durrow
Colonel Thomas Bernard, Castle Bernard
Lieutenant-Colonel Hardress Lloyd, Gloster
Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Paisley L’Estrange, Moystown
John Warburton, Esq., Garryhinch
William P. Vaughan, Esq., Golden Grove
Andrew Armstrong, Esq., Gallen
Valentine Bennett, Esq., Thomastown
Francis L. Dames, Esq., Greenhills
Abraham Fuller, Esq., Clara
Humphrey Borr, Esq., Ballydoolen
Benjamin Lucas, Esq., Mount-Lucas

Assistant Barrister : John Howly, Esq., 32, Upper Fitzwilliam street

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Lawrence
Charles
Warner William
William
Charles
Andrews Alexander
Andrews Maunsell
Arbuthnot Thomas
Armstrong John
Armstrong John Warrenford
Armstrong Thomas St. George
Armstrong William Bigo
Atkinson George
Atkinson Guy
Aylmer John
Baggot John
Bagot Charles
Baldwin Eyre
Baldwin John
Bennett Valentine
Bernard Thomas
Berry Francis
Borr Humphrey
Briscoe William Nugent
Brownrigg John
Buchanan William B.
Burdett John
Burke Peter
Burn James
Campbell John Francis Glencairne
Carleton Christopher
Carter Samson
Cassidy John
Coote Chidley
Cox Edward
Cox William
Crawford James
Dames Francis Longworth
Dames John Mansel Longworth
Dillon Andrew
Drought George Mears John
Drought John Armstrong
Drought John Head
Dunne Edward
Dunne James
Fitzgerald Hugh
Fitzsimon Nicholas
Fox Barry
Fuller Abraham
Gill Henry
Grant James
Grattan Richard
Gresson George Leslie
Gresson Skelton
Hackett Simpson
Hammersley Richard
Harvey John
Hawkins Thomas
Hobbs Thomas
Holmes Charles
Holmes George A.
Hutchinson William
Jones John Gore
Kelly Charles
Kelly Edward
Lauder Robert
L’Estrange Henry P.
Lloyd Hardress
Lucas Benjamin
Magan William Henry
Malone Richard
Minchin Charles Henry
Molloy Daniel
Molloy John
Mooney Robert James Enright
Mullins Bernard
Mullock Thomas Homan
Murray Thomas
Nesbitt John Downing
Newcombe George
Newcombe William
North Roger
O’Donoghue Daniel
O’Reilly Dominick William
Osborne Daniel Toler
Parsons Laurence
Prittie Francis A.
Richardson Alfred Goodlate
Shawe Edward Sylvester
Smith Bernard
Smith Joseph
Stannus Thomas
Stoney Andrew
Tarleton John William
Thompson David Peter
Thompson Frederick
Tibeaudo John
Trench Henry
Tyrrell Adam
Tyrrell Garrett
Vaughan William Paisley
Vignolles Charles
Wakely John
Wallace William
Warburton Bartholomew
Warburton George
Warburton John
Warburton Richard
Westenra Richard
Willington Jonathan
Wills John
Wilson Edward
Wingfield John Digby
Marquess of Downshire
Earl of Rosse
Earl of Charleville
Baron Rossmore
Lord Oxantown
Lord Tullamore
Esq.
Esq.
Major-General, Sir., K.C.B.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Lieutenant
Captain
Major
Major, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt.
Esq., Sub-Inspector of Police
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
General
Esq.
Rev.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Knt., Ins. Gen.of Police
Very Rev. D.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel
Lieut.-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Lieut.-Colonel, Police Magistrate
Hon.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev., D.D.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Major – Ins. Gen. of Police
Esq.
Esq.
Hon.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Not given
Birr Castle, Parsonstown
Charleville Forest, Tullamore
Sharavogue, Parsonstown
Birr Castle, Parsonstown
Charleville Forest, Tullamore
Screggan, Tullamore
Firmount, Moneygall
Not given
Kilclare, Clara
Ballycumber house, Clara
Garrycastle, Banagher
Castle Iver, Banagher
Ashley Park, Nenagh
Cangort, Shinrone
Not given
Forestown
Kilcoursey, Clara
Not given
Castlecuffe, Clonaslee
Thomastown, Parsonstown
Castle Bernard, Kinnety
Tullamore
Ballydoolan, Edenderry
Mount Briscoe
Edenderry
Banagher
Banagher
Elm hall, Parsonstown
Not given
Not given
Hunstanton, Cloghan
Not given
Streamstown, Parsonstown (and Monasterevan)
Portarlington
Clara house, Clara
Tinnicross, Tullamore
Tullamore
Greenhill, Edenderry
Portarlington
64th Regiment
Not given
The Heath, Kinnety
The Heath, Kinnety
Brittas, Clonaslee
Rathleash, Portarlington
Glebe, Ferbane
Castlewood, Frankford
Cloonagh, Tullamore
Woodfield, Clara
50th Regiment
Banagher
Edenderry
Ardurlher, Clara
Tinnymuck, Clara
Riverstown, Parsonstown
Curralanty, Shinrone
Not given
Dublin
Barnaboy, Frankford
Prospect, Moate
Moorock, Moate
Mount-heaton, Roscrea
Not given
Charleville
Dromore, Kilbeggan & Dublin
Moyclare, Ferbane
Moystown, Cloghan
Gloster, Shinrone
Mount Lucas, Philipstown
Clonearl, Phillipstown
Pallas Park, Tullamore
Greenhill, Moneygall
Clonbella, Parsonstown
Strawberry hill, Cloghan
Doon-Castle, Moate
Ballyeigan, Parsonstown
Bellair, Moate
Edenderry
Tubberdaly, Edenderry
Hollywood, Rathangan
Clonegown House, Portarlington
Kilduff, Tyrrell’s Pass
Not given
Kildangan Castle, Monasterevan
Not given
Birr Castle, Parsonstown
Corville, Roscrea
Rathbeg, Parsonstown
Not given
Philipstown
Mount Butler, Roscrea
Portarlington
Frankford
Killeigh, Tullamore
Not given
Fitzwilliam street, Dublin
Portnahinchm Portarlington
Cangort Park, Shinrone
Edenderry
Edenderry
Goldengrove, Roscrea
Not given
Ballyburly, Clara
Tullamore
Not given
Not given
Garryhinch, Portarlington
Garryhinch, Portarlington
Sharavogue, Parsonstown
Templemore
Not given
Not given
Glebe, Geashill

Militia Staff stationed at Kinnety
Colonel : Thomas Bernard, Esq., Castle-Bernard, King’s County (Offaly)
Adjutant : Captain Thomas Cox.
Agents : Armit & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Deputy Clerk of the Crown: George Gibbs, Esq., 119, Stephen’s Green, West
Clerk of the Peace : Henry Harding, Esq., Grange, Parsonstown
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : Robert Harding, Esq., Parsonstown
Treasurer : James F. Armstrong, Esq., Castle-Iver, Banagher
Secretary to the Grand Jury : George Mitchell, Esq., Parsonstown
Sub-Sheriff : Edward Whitfield, Esq., Kilbeggan
Returning Officer: Bernard Maguire, Esq., 32 Dorset street
Coroners : Daniel Flattery, Esq., Banagher ; William Mullock, Esq., Banagher

County Gaol, Tullamore
Inspector : Thomas Whitfield, Esq.
Chaplain : Rev. Nathaniel Robert Sleator
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. James O’Rafferty
Presbyterian Chaplain : George Pierce, Esq.
Medical Attendant & Apothecary : Edward Dennis, Esq.
Governor : Mr. Thomas Simpson

Distributor of Stamps : Robert Welsh, Esq., Maryboro’ (Portlaoise,)

Surgeon to County Infirmary : George Pierce, Esq.

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
Robert Chadwick, K.C.E., Parsonstown
William Grattan, K.C.E., Edenderry
Ambrose Grier, E., Tullamore
George Little, Ch., Parsonstown
Thomas Malone, Ch., K.C.E., special bail and Master Extra., Ch., Philipstown
George Mitchell, Ch., K.C.E., Parsonstown
Marcus William Oldham, K.C., Shinrone
Thomas Whitfield, C., Tullamore
Henry Whiteside, Ch., Tullamore
Richard Woods, Ch., K.C.E., Parsonstown

Link to this post:

<a href="http://www.from-ireland.net/official-authorities-1834-offaly/">Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Offaly</a>

Tell your friends about From-Ireland.net!
Email this to someoneShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on Tumblr0Pin on Pinterest0