Official Authorities, 1834, Co. Kilkenny

Population
1821 : 158,716
1831 : 169,283

Constituency : 1,246
Not including the City of Kilkenny

REPRESENTATIVES

Honorable Pierce Butler, brother of the Earl of Kilkenny, 95 Strand street, London, England and Ballyconra, Coounty Kilkenny

William Francis Finn, Esq. Barrister at Law, brother-in-law of Daniel O’Donnell, Esq. Member for the City of Dublin, 3, Little Smith street, London, England and Kingstown, county Dublin

LORD LIEUTENANT

The Most Noble, The Marquess of Ormonde, Kilkenny Castle, and Weymouth street, London, England.

HIGH SHERIFF : John H. Jones, Esq., of Mullinabro, Waterford

CUSTOS ROTULORUM : The Most Noble, The Marquess of Ormonde

DEPUTY LIEUTENANTS
The Earl of Ossory, Kilkenny Castle
The Earl of Carrick, Mount Juliet
The Hon. C. H. Butler, Wandesforde, Castlecomer
The Hon. Henry Flower Walker, Durrow Castle
The Hon. John Ponsonby, Bessborough
Sir Richard St. George, Bart., Woodsgift
Sir Wheeler D. Cuffe, Bart., Lyrath
William Bayly, Esq., Norelands
John Power, Esq., Kilfane
George Bryan, Esq., Jenkinstown
Harvey Pratt de Montmorency, Esq., Castle-Morris
William Morris Reade, Esq., Rosenana
Richard Cox, Esq., Castletown
William Fownes Tighe, Esq., Woodstock
John H. Jones, Esq., Mullinabro
John Flood, Esq., Flood-hall
Henry Wemys, Esq., Danesfort
Thomas Neville, Esq., Annamult

Assistant Barrister : Richard Farrell, Esq., K.C., 34, Great George’s street, North

MAGISTRATES

Surname & Name Title Address
Arthur
Henry Welbore
James
John
Somerset
William
Alcock Henry
Ansell Francis
Ball Thomas
Barton Alexander
Barwis John
Bayly William
Bayly William, jun.
Binny Richard
Blakeney Edward
Blakeney Walter
Bookey Thomas Truelock
Briscoe Henry Harrison
Browne George
Bryan George
Burtchall David
Bushe Robert
Butler Richard
Butler Theobald
Butler Whitwell
Carter Samson
Caulfield Hans
Coghill Josiah Coghill
Connellan Peter
Cox Michael
Cuffe Wheeler
Curry William Wilson
Cuyler Augustus
de Montmorency Harvey Pratt
de Montmorency William
Depard Francis
Despard John
Dillon Bartholomew
Eaton Richard
Esmonde James
Evans Thomas
Flood John
Foot Lundy
Glascott William Madden
Greene Joseph
Hamilton William
Harvey John
Hayden Joseph
Healy Georges (sic)
Herbert Nicholas
Hunt William Henry
Izod William
Jones John H.
Kavanagh Thomas
Lalor Thomas Edmond
Langrishe Hercules R.
Langrishe Robert
Lanigan Robert
Madden Charles
Manning John Spencer
Mathews Samuel
Meara George
Mein John Alexander
Minchin Mathew
Molony Walter
Morris Benjamin
Neville Robert
Neville Thomas
Newport John
Osborne Daniel
Osborne Daniel Toler
Pettit Peter John
Poe James
Ponsonby Frederick
Ponsonby William
Pope John Wemys
Power John
Power Patrick
Reade William Morris
Roberts Samuel
Rochfort John Staunton
Ryan Thomas
Samson James
Scott James Edmond
Shearman Ambrose
Shee John
Singleton Mathew
St. George Arthur
St. George Robert
St. George Theophilus
Staples Alexander
Staples Edmond
Stubber Robert Hamilton
Sweeney James Fielding
Tighe William F.
Trench Michael Frederick
Vokes Thomas Philips
Walsh John
Wemys Henry
Whitty John
Wilcocks Richard
Wilson Edward
Wyse Francis
Marquess of Downshire
Viscount Clifden
Marquess of Ormonde
Earl of Ossory
Earl of Carrick
Viscount Dungannon
Esq.
Captain
Captain
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant
Major-General, Sir, K.C.B.
Esq., M.P.
Esq.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major, Police Magistrate
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Colonel
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Sir, Knt. (Inspector General of Police)
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Esq.
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Lieutenant-Colonel
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Sir, Bart.
Esq.
Lieut-Colonel, Police Magistrate
Lieutenant
Esq.
Hon.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Major
Captain
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq.
Esq.
Major
Esq.
Esq.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Esq.
Rev.
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq., Police Magistrate
Esq.
Hillsborough, Co. Down
Gowran Castle
Kilkenny Castle
Kilkenny Castle
Mount Juliet, Thomastown
Bessborough
Waterford
74th Regiment
Lodge, Ballyraggett
Not given
Kilkenny City
Norelands, Knocktopher
Norelands, Stoneyford
74th Regiment
Not given
Ballyellen, Goresbridge
Doninga, Goresbridge
Cloncunny, Pilltown
Not given
Jenkinstown, Kilkenny
Brandondale, Goresbridge
Not given
Castlecomer
Blanchvillestown
Bennett’s-bridge
Not given
Ballycannon Glebe
Belvidere House, Drumcondra, Co. Dublin
Coolmore, Thomastown
Castletown, Carrick on Suir
Lyrath, Kilkenny
Bellisle, Pilltown
Not given
Castlemorris, Kilmaganny
Upper Court, Freshford
Killahy Castle, Tipperary
Killahy Castle, Tipperary
Mullinavat
Castlecomer
Kilmarnock House, Co. Waterford
70th Regiment
Farmly, Kilkenny
Roar, New Ross
Co. Wexford
Not given
Moyne, Durrow
Not given
Greenvale
Violet hill, Johnstown
Callan
Jerpoint, Thomastown
Chapel-Izod, Kilkenny
Mullinabro, Waterford
Borris, Co. Carlow
Cregg, Carrick
Knocktopher
Knocktopher
Luagh, and city Dublin
Kilkenny City
74th Regiment
Bonnatstown, Kilkenny
Mayfield, Waterford
74th Regiment
Donnybrook, Tipperary
Not given
Desart, Callan
Marymount, Johnstown
Annamult, Stoneyford
Newpark, Waterford
Kilmacoliver, Carrick on Suir
Not given
Not given
Harley-park, Callan
Bessborough, Pilltown
Kilcooly Abbey, Johnstown
Wellington, Callan
Kilfane, Thomastown
Belview, Waterford
Rosenana, Kilmaganny
Coolcullen Glebe
Cloghrennan, Co. Carlow
50th Regiment
Not given
Anngrove, Queen’s Co.
Kilkenny City
Sheestown, Kilkenny
Not given
Kilrush, Freshford
Ballief, Johnstown
Woodsgift, Johnstown
Gowran
Dunmore, Durrow
Moyne, Durrow
Not given
Woodstock, Innistiogue
Heywood, Ballinakill
Not given
Fanningstown, Pilltown
Danesfort, Kilkenny
Newtown Glebe, Urlingford
Not given
Not given
Waterford

Militia Staff stationed at Kilkenny
Colonel : The Marquess of Ormonde
Adjutant : Captain John Gordon
Agents : Cane & Co.

Clerk of the Crown : A. H. C. Pollock, Esq.
Clerk of the Peace : William Curtis, Esq., 3, Harcourt street
Deputy Clerk of the Peace : John Flood, Esq.
Treasurer : Redmond Reade, Esq., Kilkenny
Secretary to the Grand Jury : Harvey Devereux, Esq., Kilkenny
Sub-Sheriff : Harvey Devereux, Esq., Kilkenny
Returning Officer: John Maher, Esq., 7, Bachelor’s Walk
Coroners : Warden Phillips, Esq., Kilkenny

County Gaol Kilkenny
Inspector : Rev. Richard Greaves
Chaplain : Rev. Peter Roe
Roman Catholic Chaplain : Rev. John Gorman
Physicians : Nathaniel Alcock, M.D., and William Ryan, M.D.
Apothecary : Mr. Thomas O’Reilly
Governor : Mr. Samuel Leigh

Distributor of Stamps : L. Prim, Kilkenny

COMMISSIONERS OF AFFADAVITS
Richard Bibby, Ch., K.C.E., Kilkenny
E. Denroche, Ch., K.C.E., Kilkenny
Timothy Dwyer, K.C.E., and Master Extra.., Ch., Johnstown
H. Devereux, K.E., Kilkenny
Thomas Kelly, E., Kilkenny
Barnaby Scott, K., Kilkenny
John Walshe, N.P., Ch., K.C.E., and special bail, Kilkenny